- Revenue 2024
- $37,038,171
- Expenses 2024
- $39,154,622
Program services were 64.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B500
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 535 WATSON DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
Keck Graduate Institute's mission is to enrich society with breakthrough approaches to education and translational research in healthcare and the life sciences.
Activities or mission (Part I)
Enrich society with breakthrough approaches to education and translational research in life sciences.
-
The institution's primary purpose is to offer innovative postgraduate degrees and certificates that integrate life and health sciences, business, pharmacy, and genetics, with a focus on industry projects, hands-on industry experiences, and team collaboration. Through its three schools, the Henry E. Riggs School of Applied Life Sciences (Riggs School), the School of Pharmacy (SOP), and the School of Health Sciences (SHS), KGI employs an entrepreneurial approach and industry connections that provide pathways for students to become leaders in bioscience and healthcare. Degrees include: Master of Business and Science (MBS); Master of Engineering (MEng) in Biopharmaceutical Processing; Master of Science (MS) in Applied Life Sciences; Master of Science in Medical Device Engineering (MSMDE); PhD in Applied Life Sciences; Postbaccalaureate Premedical Certificate (PPC); Postbaccalaureate Pre-PA Certificate; Certificate in Bioscience Management (CBM); Masters in Community Health Administration (MCHA), Doctor of Pharmacy (PharmD); Master of Science in Human Genetics and Genetic Counseling (MSGC); Master of Science in Human Genetics and Genomic Data Analytics (MSGDA), Master of Science in Physician Assistant Studies, Occupational Therapy Doctorate, and Master of Science in Community Medicine.
Expenses $25,414,400 · Grants $4,079,024 · Revenue $29,045,777
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Sheldon Schuster
President (Thru 06/24)
- Total calculated
- $615,994
- From this org
- $544,289
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $71,705
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $461,495
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $82,794
- Deferred
- $41,400
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,305
- Filer's total
- $615,994
-
Megan Prosser
Vice President, Academic Affairs
- Total calculated
- $367,602
- From this org
- $320,284
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $47,318
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $320,284
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $38,541
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,777
- Filer's total
- $367,602
-
Kelleen S Esperias
VP of Finance & Admin (Thru 09/24)
- Total calculated
- $334,692
- From this org
- $286,223
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,469
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $252,589
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $33,634
- Deferred
- $34,780
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,689
- Filer's total
- $334,692
-
Steve Casper
Professor of Management
- Total calculated
- $319,296
- From this org
- $257,369
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $61,927
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $257,369
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $32,331
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,596
- Filer's total
- $319,296
-
Mohamed Abousalem
President (As of 07/24)
- Total calculated
- $291,607
- From this org
- $286,907
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,700
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $273,895
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $13,012
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,700
- Filer's total
- $291,607
-
John Leonard Krstenansky
Prof. of Biopharmaceutical Sciences
- Total calculated
- $287,950
- From this org
- $212,020
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $75,930
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $212,020
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $27,416
- Nontaxable benefits
- $48,514
- Filer's total
- $287,950
-
Angelika Niemz - Dean of
Henry E. Riggs School & Professor
- Total calculated
- $272,238
- From this org
- $217,139
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,099
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $217,139
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $27,180
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,919
- Filer's total
- $272,238
-
Joshua Morris - AVP of Edu
Effectiveness & Faculty Development
- Total calculated
- $233,207
- From this org
- $204,072
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,135
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $204,072
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,138
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,997
- Filer's total
- $233,207
-
Martin Zdanowicz
Prof. of Pharmacology, Former Dean
- Total calculated
- $228,643
- From this org
- $188,809
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,834
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $188,809
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $23,065
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,769
- Filer's total
- $228,643
-
Derick Soo Han
Professor of Biochem & Pharmacology
- Total calculated
- $225,346
- From this org
- $176,168
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,178
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $176,168
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $22,899
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,279
- Filer's total
- $225,346
-
Loren Martin - AVP of
Research, Innov, & Partnerships
- Total calculated
- $219,168
- From this org
- $202,419
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,749
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $202,419
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,192
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,557
- Filer's total
- $219,168
-
Cheryl Merritt
Asst. Vice President of HR
- Total calculated
- $216,475
- From this org
- $189,606
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,869
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $189,606
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $23,083
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,786
- Filer's total
- $216,475
-
Trevor Garrett
VP of Finance & Admin (As of 08/24)
- Total calculated
- $208,565
- From this org
- $185,230
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,335
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $185,230
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $22,214
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,121
- Filer's total
- $208,565
-
Mia Alonzo
Assistant Vice President/Controller
- Total calculated
- $203,143
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $160,562
- Other
- $42,581
- Hours/week
- 4 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $160,562 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $21,193 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $21,388 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $203,143 related
-
Larry Grill
Research Professor, Former Dean
- Total calculated
- $190,318
- From this org
- $161,421
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,897
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $161,421
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $19,537
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,360
- Filer's total
- $190,318
-
Matthew Madrid - VP of
Admin & Enroll Mgt (Thru 06/25)
- Total calculated
- $202,600
- From this org
- $179,808
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,792
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $179,808
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,792
- Filer's total
- $202,600
-
Patricia Robidoux
Secretary to Board of Trustees
- Total calculated
- $111,473
- From this org
- $99,282
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,191
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Ross Grossman
Chairperson
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Yolanda Moses
Vice-Chairperson
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Wade Ackerman
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bonnie Anderson
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Karen Bernstein
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Teresia Bost
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Daniel Bradbury
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Harlan Levine
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $37,038,171
- Expenses
- $39,154,622
- Contributions
- $3,184,130
- Grants paid
- $4,079,024
-
2023
- Revenue
- $40,216,629
- Expenses
- $39,234,055
- Contributions
- $3,224,008
- Grants paid
- $4,147,228
-
2022
- Revenue
- $42,124,665
- Expenses
- $41,182,301
- Contributions
- $7,107,895
- Grants paid
- $5,001,799
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $41,890,021
- Expenses
- $42,170,811
- Assets (EOY)
- $121,856,519
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $47,412,784
- Expenses
- $47,252,580
- Assets (EOY)
- $128,167,127
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $42,094,061
- Expenses
- $43,778,205
- Assets (EOY)
- $113,421,047
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $42,116,436
- Expenses
- $42,571,558
- Assets (EOY)
- $113,300,136
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $44,504,816
- Expenses
- $39,321,313
- Assets (EOY)
- $109,049,534
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $33,112,780
- Expenses
- $33,858,090
- Assets (EOY)
- $108,501,387
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $24,384,049
- Expenses
- $28,615,967
- Assets (EOY)
- $95,656,445
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $23,194,357
- Expenses
- $22,346,381
- Assets (EOY)
- $84,373,925
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
SN PHELPS RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC
$1,077,000
2024 EDUCATIONAL AND TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH
-
2023 FT2022-002: TARGETING ANGELMAN SYNDROME THERAPEUTICS TO THE BRAIN UTILIZING NOVEL CELL PENETRATING PEPTIDES
-
$170,828
2022 RESEARCH SUBAWARD
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$55,000
2023 EDUCATION
-
$50,000
2024 EDUCATION
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$21,000
2024 EDUCATION
-
2024 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(3) · Provide support to Claremont Colleges · CA
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.