- Revenue 2024
- $919,380,430
- Expenses 2024
- $904,439,779
Program services were 97.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E31
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 801 7TH AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
7 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
COOK CHILDRENS HEALTH CARE SYSTEM
EIN 75-2705881
-
COOK CHILDRENS HEALTH ENTERPRISES
EIN 84-2625990
-
COOK CHILDRENS HOME HEALTH
EIN 75-2896983
-
COOK CHILDRENS MEDICAL CENTER
EIN 75-2051646
-
COOK CHILDRENS MEDICAL CENTER - PROSPER
EIN 85-2354189
-
COOK CHILDRENS PHYSICIAN NETWORK
EIN 75-2485366
-
W I COOK FOUNDATION INC
EIN 75-2051649
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
KNOWING THAT EVERY CHILD'S LIFE IS SACRED, OUR PROMISE IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF EVERY CHILD IN OUR REGION THROUGH THE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT OF ILLNESS, DISEASE, AND INJURY.
Activities or mission (Part I)
KNOWING THAT EVERY CHILD'S LIFE IS SACRED, OUR PROMISE IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF EVERY CHILD IN OUR REGION THROUGH PREVENTION AND TREATMENT OF ILLNESS, DISEASE AND INJURY.
-
COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN (CCHP) COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN PROVIDES HEALTH CARE COVERAGE TO A VULNERABLE POPULATION THAT MAY NOT OTHERWISE BE ABLE TO ACCESS OR AFFORD CARE - LOW-INCOME FAMILIES WHO QUALIFY FOR MEDICAID AND THE CHILDREN'S HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM (CHIP). MEMBERS ENROLLED IN CCHP ARE ASSURED OF TIMELY ACCESS TO NECESSARY MEDICAL CARE, INCLUDING PREVENTIVE SERVICES SUCH AS WELL-CHILD VISITS, IMMUNIZATIONS AND PRENATAL/POSTPARTUM CARE. COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN'S ROLE IS TO MANAGE AND, IN CONJUNCTION WITH COOK CHILDREN'S AND OTHER NETWORK PROVIDERS, DELIVER CARE TO ITS MEMBERS. SINCE IT WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1999, THE ORGANIZATION HAS SUCCESSFULLY GROWN TO A SUBSTANTIAL OPERATION, CURRENTLY COVERING 125,000 MEMBERS, PRIMARILY COMPRISED OF CHILDREN AND EXPECTANT AND POSTPARTUM MOTHERS. (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)
Expenses $882,919,655 · Revenue $909,118,655
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Andrew J RosellANDREW J ROSELL
TRUSTEE - VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1 related
-
Hadley WoernerHADLEY WOERNER
TRUSTEE - CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Julee S Morrow MDJULEE S MORROW MD
TRUSTEE - VICE CHAIRMAN - END 5/31/25
- Total calculated
- $328,220
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $295,337
- Other
- $32,883
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $272,041 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $23,296 related
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $32,883 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $328,220 related
-
Rick SorensonRICK SORENSON
TRUSTEE - CHAIRMAN - END 5/31/25
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 5 related
-
Angela N Cabarcas MDANGELA N CABARCAS MD
TRUSTEE - END 5/31/25
- Total calculated
- $405,945
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $364,373
- Other
- $41,572
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $323,403 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $30,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $10,970 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $20,638 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $20,934 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $405,945 related
-
Ann B HouseANN B HOUSE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Jeff Pugach MDJEFF PUGACH MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $1,159,381
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,125,098
- Other
- $34,283
- Hours/week
- 1 + 41 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,100,230 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $24,868 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $15,510 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $18,773 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,159,381 related
-
Karen OnyiriohaKAREN ONYIRIOHA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $484,251
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $457,641
- Other
- $26,610
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $417,452 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $30,250 related
- Other
- $0 + $9,939 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $13,800 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $12,810 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $484,251 related
-
Kathryn M King MDKATHRYN M KING MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $395,919
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $359,280
- Other
- $36,639
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $320,146 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $30,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $9,134 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $8,443 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $28,196 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $395,919 related
-
Michael R PavellMICHAEL R PAVELL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Paul S Thornton MDPAUL S THORNTON MD
TRUSTEE - END 5/31/25
- Total calculated
- $497,736
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $443,042
- Other
- $54,694
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $423,783 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $19,259 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $25,875 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $28,819 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $497,736 related
-
Rachel R WernerRACHEL R WERNER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Rebecca OlveraREBECCA OLVERA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $376,911
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $338,201
- Other
- $38,710
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $326,862 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $11,339 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $22,875 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $15,835 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $376,911 related
-
Ryan B DickersonRYAN B DICKERSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 5 related
-
Sandy Varghese MDSANDY VARGHESE MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $275,966
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $256,722
- Other
- $19,244
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $225,150 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $22,750 related
- Other
- $0 + $8,822 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $14,562 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $4,682 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $275,966 related
-
Thomas Breckinridge RayTHOMAS BRECKINRIDGE RAY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Karen LoveKAREN LOVE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $1,561,255
- From this org
- $937,158
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $624,097
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $554,356
- Bonus
- $249,581
- Other
- $133,221
- Deferred
- $591,425
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,672
- Filer's total
- $1,561,255
-
Mary Cara MartzMARY CARA MARTZ
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $220,255
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $193,688
- Other
- $26,567
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $149,106 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $38,234 related
- Other
- $0 + $6,348 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $9,339 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $17,228 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $220,255 related
-
Richard LeeRICHARD LEE
VP, FINANCE AND CFO
- Total calculated
- $472,428
- From this org
- $409,556
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $62,872
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $302,332
- Bonus
- $99,464
- Other
- $7,760
- Deferred
- $42,315
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,557
- Filer's total
- $472,428
-
Rick W MerrillRICK W MERRILL
CEO
- Total calculated
- $3,598,135
- From this org
- $158,515
- From related orgs
- $3,011,779
- Other
- $427,841
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $81,962 + $1,557,274 related
- Bonus
- $53,772 + $1,021,663 related
- Other
- $22,781 + $432,842 related
- Deferred
- $19,627 + $372,917 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,765 + $33,532 related
- Filer's total
- $179,907 + $3,418,228 related
-
Stephen W KimmelSTEPHEN W KIMMEL
EVP, SYSTEM FINANCE - TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $1,896,559
- From this org
- $165,473
- From related orgs
- $1,213,467
- Other
- $517,619
- Hours/week
- 5 + 38 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $95,056 + $697,081 related
- Bonus
- $47,034 + $344,913 related
- Other
- $23,383 + $171,473 related
- Deferred
- $58,194 + $426,753 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,921 + $28,751 related
- Filer's total
- $227,588 + $1,668,971 related
-
Crystal O'ReillyCRYSTAL O'REILLY
AVP, QUALITY & SERVICE COORDINATION
- Total calculated
- $232,007
- From this org
- $181,358
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,649
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $119,335
- Bonus
- $51,388
- Other
- $10,635
- Deferred
- $12,768
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,881
- Filer's total
- $232,007
-
Kimberly AaronKIMBERLY AARON
VP, CLINICAL AFFAIRS
- Total calculated
- $684,777
- From this org
- $583,277
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $101,500
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $389,333
- Bonus
- $130,387
- Other
- $63,557
- Deferred
- $73,833
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,667
- Filer's total
- $684,777
-
Sherry VetterSHERRY VETTER
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $571,707
- From this org
- $496,650
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $75,057
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $333,683
- Bonus
- $107,737
- Other
- $55,230
- Deferred
- $54,317
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,740
- Filer's total
- $571,707
-
Abby FloresABBY FLORES
DIR, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH
- Total calculated
- $251,833
- From this org
- $236,034
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,799
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $197,357
- Bonus
- $28,902
- Other
- $9,775
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,799
- Filer's total
- $251,833
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $919,380,430
- Expenses
- $904,439,779
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $892,594,015
- Expenses
- $878,325,485
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $921,174,182
- Expenses
- $887,440,356
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $857,864,346
- Expenses
- $840,321,027
- Assets (EOY)
- $451,986,963
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $712,181,259
- Expenses
- $668,678,751
- Assets (EOY)
- $294,581,400
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $629,511,709
- Expenses
- $592,756,083
- Assets (EOY)
- $202,619,551
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $567,420,804
- Expenses
- $565,743,219
- Assets (EOY)
- $176,150,140
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $547,544,955
- Expenses
- $542,507,426
- Assets (EOY)
- $151,770,418
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE SUPPORT · TX · controlled entity
-
COOK CHILDREN'S PHYSICIAN NETWORK
501(C)(3) · PHYSICIAN SERVICES · TX · controlled entity
-
WI COOK FOUNDATION DBA COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · TX
-
COOK CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · TX · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · TX · controlled entity
-
501(C)(2) · TITLE HOLDING · TX · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · TX · controlled entity
-
COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH ENTERPRISES
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · TX · controlled entity
-
COOK CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER - PROSPER
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · TX · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
COOK CHILDRENS HEALTH ENTERPRISES
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
COOK CHILDRENS HEALTH CARE SYSTEM
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
COOK CHILDRENS PHYSICIAN NETWORK
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
COOK CHILDRENS MEDICAL CENTER - PROSPER
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related partnerships on its 2024 return
-
CPS PEDIATRICS LLC
N/A · ASC · TX
-
COOK CHILDREN'S SURGERY CENTER
N/A · ASC · TX
-
CENTER FOR PEDIATRIC SURGERY
N/A · ASC · TX
-
CAFFEINATED CAPITAL PLAYGROUND SPV LLC
N/A · INVESTMENTS · CO
-
CC TRUEACCORD SPV II LLC
N/A · INVESTMENTS · CO
-
CAZ PARTNERS FUND LP- LIQUID INCOME PORTFOLIO
N/A · INVESTMENTS · TX
-
GOFF FOCUSED ENERGY STRATEGIES LP
N/A · INVESTMENTS · TX
-
HT STORK LP
N/A · INVESTMENTS · NV
-
OBERWEIS INTERNATIONAL SELECT FUND LLC
N/A · INVESTMENTS · IL
-
STEPSTONE VC HEALTHCARE I LP
N/A · INVESTMENTS · MD
-
SAGAMORE HEALTHCARE I LP
N/A · INVESTMENTS · MD
-
SCP OPPORTUNITY FUND LLC
N/A · INVESTMENTS · CJ
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH SERVICES
C CORPORATION · HEALTHCARE · TX · controlled entity
-
COOK CHILDREN'S INDEMNITY COMPANY
C CORPORATION · SELF INSURANCE · CJ · controlled entity
-
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (2)
TRUST · SPLIT INT TRUST · TX · controlled entity
-
LIVE LEARN URBAN FUND FEEDER LLC
C CORPORATION · REAL ESTATE · TX · controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.