- Revenue 2024
- $88,717,449
- Expenses 2024
- $57,398,786
Program services were 86.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E70
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1225 TEXAS ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Rt Rev C Andrew Doyle
Chair
- Total calculated
- $766,504
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $556,781
- Other
- $209,723
- Hours/week
- 10 + 30 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $556,781 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $164,128 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $45,595 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $766,504 related
-
Bill Montgomery
Executive Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Maria Boyce
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rev Bill Carroll
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Catherine Crain
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Simone Flowers
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Roland Goertz
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rev Peggy Lo
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Michele Lyn
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Daisy Morales
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Precious Williams Owodunni
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Arthur Sherman
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Patricia Snyder
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rev Francene Young
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ann Barnes
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $691,118
- From this org
- $613,034
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $78,084
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $613,034
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $55,173
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,911
- Filer's total
- $691,118
-
Linda Riley Mitchell
Treasurer & CFO
- Total calculated
- $511,512
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $457,010
- Other
- $54,502
- Hours/week
- 10 + 30 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $457,010 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $41,131 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $13,371 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $511,512 related
-
David Fisher
Assistant Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $265,190
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $211,849
- Other
- $53,341
- Hours/week
- 10 + 30 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $211,849 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $19,066 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $34,275 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $265,190 related
-
Shao-Chee Sim
VP Research
- Total calculated
- $411,069
- From this org
- $342,435
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $68,634
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $342,435
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $30,819
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,815
- Filer's total
- $411,069
-
Michael Walsh
VP Grants
- Total calculated
- $297,504
- From this org
- $268,583
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,921
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $268,583
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $24,172
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,749
- Filer's total
- $297,504
-
Susybelle Gosslee
Chief Administrative Officer
- Total calculated
- $367,564
- From this org
- $302,522
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $65,042
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $302,522
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $27,227
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,815
- Filer's total
- $367,564
-
Robert Sasser
Chief Communications Officer
- Total calculated
- $244,148
- From this org
- $189,393
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $54,755
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $189,393
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $17,045
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,710
- Filer's total
- $244,148
-
Dale Dodds
Director of Finance
- Total calculated
- $243,365
- From this org
- $202,251
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,114
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $202,251
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $18,203
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,911
- Filer's total
- $243,365
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $88,717,449
- Expenses
- $57,398,786
- Contributions
- $500,000
- Grants paid
- $37,949,042
-
2023
- Revenue
- $29,297,302
- Expenses
- $56,031,087
- Contributions
- $500,000
- Grants paid
- $36,454,447
-
2022
- Revenue
- $55,124,556
- Expenses
- $311,385,185
- Contributions
- $20,500,000
- Grants paid
- $296,193,562
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$200,000,000
2022 Expand Health Coverage & Benefits
-
$60,000,000
2022 Program Support
-
$3,000,000
2022 Strengthen Rural Health
-
$2,000,000
2022 Support Change in Healthcare Financing
-
2022 Support Change in Healthcare Financing
-
2022 Support Change in Healthcare Financing
-
$1,000,000
2024 Work Upstream
-
Planned Parenthood of Greater Texas
$915,000
2024 Support Comprehensive Clinics
-
Planned Parenthood of Greater Texas
$915,000
2023 Support Comprehensive Clinics
-
Dell Medical School - UT Austin
$878,470
2023 Support Change in Healthcare Financing
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$20,000,000
2022 HEALTH
-
$1,000,000
2024 HEALTH ACCESS GRANT
-
$500,000
2023 HEALTH ACCESS GRANT
-
$500,000
2022 HEALTH ACCESS GRANT
-
$25,000
2022 SUBAWARD
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(3) · Church · TX
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SO.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.