- Revenue 2025
- $1,550,830
- Expenses 2025
- $1,358,331
Program services were 73.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E52Z
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- PO BOX 6240
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
The central organization of an IRS group exemption (group number 9531), covering 28 subordinate organizations. matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
-
ALABAMA ART THERAPY ASSOCIATION
AMERICAN ART THERAPY ASSOCIATION INC EIN 63-1095333 BIRMINGHAM, AL
-
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA ART THERAPY ASN
AMERICAN ART THERAPY ASSOCIATION INC EIN 95-4589124 LOS ANGELES, CA
-
ART THERAPY ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO
AMERICAN ART THERAPY ASSOCIATION INC EIN 84-0935686 EVERGREEN, CO
-
CONNECTICUT ART THERAPY ASSOCIATION
AMERICAN ART THERAPY ASSOCIATION INC EIN 06-1452871 SHELTON, CT
-
FLORIDA ART THERAPY ASSOCIATION INC
AMERICAN ART THERAPY ASSOCIATION INC EIN 65-0789743 LUTZ, FL
-
GEORGIA ART THERAPY ASSOCIATION
AMERICAN ART THERAPY ASSOCIATION INC EIN 58-1719445 DECATUR, GA
-
IOWA ART THERAPY ASSOCIATION
AMERICAN ART THERAPY ASSOCIATION INC EIN 42-1475965 DECORAH, IA
-
MISSOURI ART THERAPY ASSOCIATION
AMERICAN ART THERAPY ASSOCIATION INC EIN 43-1825252 BELLEVILLE, IL
-
ILLNOIS ART THERAPY ASSOCIATION
ILLINOIS ART THERAPY ASSOCIATION EIN 36-2884375 CHICAGO, IL
-
INDIANA ART THERAPY ASSOCIATION
AMERICAN ART THERAPY ASSOCIATION EIN 35-2436953 KOKOMO, IN
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE AMERICAN ART THERAPY ASSOCIATION IS TO ADVANCE ART THERAPY AS A REGULATED MENTAL HEALTH PROFESSION AND BUILD A COMMUNITY THAT SUPPORTS ART THERAPISTS THROUGHOUT THEIR CAREERS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
THE AMERICAN ART THERAPY ASSOCIATION IS A NON-PARTISAN, PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIP ASSOCIATION. THE MISSION IS TO ADVANCE ART THERAPY AS A REGULATED MENTAL HEALTH PROFESSION CONTINUED ON SCH O
-
CONFERENCES- AATA CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL CONFERENCE TO PROVIDE TRAINING IN BEST PRACTICES IN ART THERAPY FOR ITS MEMBERS AND OTHER ATTENDEES.
Expenses $405,315 · Revenue $648,772
-
MEMBERSHIP- AATA RETAINS AND ATTRACTS MEMBERS THROUGH ITS OUTSTANDING PROGRAMS, MEMBERSHIP BENEFITS AND SERVICES.
Expenses $162,085 · Revenue $554,550
-
EDUCATION AND RESEARCH, PUBLICATIONS, COMMUNICATIONS, AND PUBLIC POLICY - AATA PROVIDES CONTINUING EDUCATION COURSEWORK, AND BRINGS ATTENTION TO LATEST RESEARCH THROUGH THE RESEARCH JOURNAL.
Expenses $433,306 · Revenue $274,680
As filed on the 2025 return.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Cynthia YoungCYNTHIA YOUNG
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $192,151
- From this org
- $166,831
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,320
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $166,831
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,145
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,175
- Filer's total
- $192,151
-
Nadia ParedesNADIA PAREDES
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Raquel Farrell-KirkRAQUEL FARRELL-KIRK
PRESIDENT-ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Micheal GalarragaMICHEAL GALARRAGA
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kathryn SnyderKATHRYN SNYDER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Latoya PegramLATOYA PEGRAM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Maria KimMARIA KIM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Melissa Hedlund NelsonMELISSA HEDLUND NELSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Corinna CostelloCORINNA COSTELLO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rachel MimsRACHEL MIMS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Traci BitondoTRACI BITONDO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christianne StrangCHRISTIANNE STRANG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $1,550,830
- Expenses
- $1,358,331
- Contributions
- $19,419
- Grants paid
- $7,500
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,425,353
- Expenses
- $1,542,339
- Contributions
- $52,845
- Grants paid
- $10,000
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,364,756
- Expenses
- $1,464,569
- Contributions
- $45,249
- Grants paid
- $32,000
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,259,707
- Expenses
- $1,448,301
- Contributions
- $122,241
- Grants paid
- $9,250
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2025 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,082,484
- Expenses
- $1,281,118
- Assets (EOY)
- $866,195
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,329,725
- Expenses
- $1,360,831
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,041,317
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,297,863
- Expenses
- $1,484,935
- Assets (EOY)
- $842,824
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,272,573
- Expenses
- $1,355,161
- Assets (EOY)
- $940,401
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
2023 Community Art Therapy
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility GROUP.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.