Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GATEWAY ARCH PARK FOUNDATION

EIN 27-2128072 SAINT LOUIS, MO

Revenue 2024
$4,754,643
Expenses 2024
$6,609,703

Program services were 77.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
N32
Classification
1000
Street
701 MARKET ST STE 1250

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

SEE SCHEDULE O.

Activities or mission (Part I)

SEE SCHEDULE O.THE FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO ENSURE THE GATEWAY ARCH, ITS GROUNDS, NEIGHBORING PUBLIC SPACE AND ATTRACTIONS WILL BE A VITAL, WELCOMING, WELL SUPPORTED RESOURCE FOR THE COMMUNITY AND NATION FOR GENERATIONS TO COME.

  • SEE SCHEDULE O.IN 2024, GATEWAY ARCH PARK FOUNDATION CONTINUED ITS EFFORTS IN CONSERVATION, PRESERVATION, EDUCATION, AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMS AT GATEWAY ARCH NATIONAL PARK. HIGHLIGHTS INCLUDE:CONSERVATION: THROUGH ITS CO-MANAGED VOLUNTEER PROGRAM WITH THE NATIONAL PARK SERVICE, FOUNDATION VOLUNTEERS REMOVED MORE THAN 5,100 POUNDS OF TRASH FROM ENTERING THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER DURING THREE RIVERFRONT CLEANUPS, TWO OF WHICH OCCUR BI-ANNUALLY. IN 2024, THE FOUNDATION ALSO INTRODUCED NEW DROP-IN DAYS OF SERVICE, A NEW ECOLOGICAL MONITOR POSITION THAT DOCUMENT THE PARK'S WILDLIFE, AND BIOBLITZ EVENTS.PRESERVATION: TOGETHER WITH NPS, THE FOUNDATION CONTINUED PROGRESS ON THE RENOVATIONS OF THE OLD COURTHOUSE, WHICH WILL FEATURE ALL-NEW EXHIBIT GALLERIES, STRUCTURAL UPDATES, NEW HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEMS, RENOVATED CEILINGS AND FLOORING, A NEW FIRE SUPPRESSION SYSTEM, AN ACCESSIBLE ELEVATOR, AND GENERAL REMEDIATION AND RESTORATION. THE FOUNDATION ALSO ADDED NEW POWER SOURCES TO THE NORTH GATEWAY OF GATEWAY ARCH NATIONAL PARK TO BETTER SUPPORT CONCERTS AND FESTIVALS IN THE 7.5-ACRE OUTDOOR EVENT SPACE. FOUNDATION VOLUNTEERS ALSO WORKED TO DIGITIZE 15 YEARS OF CITYARCHRIVER PROJECT DOCUMENTATION.EDUCATION: IN 2024, THE FOUNDATION'S JOURNEY FUND SUPPORTED 3,046 STUDENTS AND EDUCATORS FROM UNDER-RESOURCED SCHOOLS AND YOUTH GROUPS TO RECEIVE FREE ARCH VISITS. THROUGH THE ASSISTANCE OF PRIVATE GRANTS, THE FOUNDATION ALSO SUPPORTED AN OUTDOOR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM, "PADDLE YOUR PARK," WHICH WELCOMED 232 LOCAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL CHILDREN. THE FOUNDATION CONTINUED TO ENSURE EQUITABLE INTERNET ACCESS THROUGHOUT THE PARK'S 91 ACRES AND IN KIENER PLAZA WITH FREE PUBLIC WI-FI AND FUNDED THE 24/7 LIVESTREAMS OF TWO WEBCAMS FROM THE TOP OF THE ARCH. IN 2024, 6,400 USERS CONTRIBUTED MORE THAN 270,000 VIEWS TO THE WEBCAMS. NEW IN FALL 2024, THE FOUNDATION ALSO INTRODUCED BEHIND-THE-SCENES TOURS FOR FOUNDATION MEMBERS TO CONNECT THEM WITH EACH OTHER AND UNIQUE INSIGHTS INTO THE MUSEUM'S RENOVATIONS, ST. LOUIS HISTORY, AND ONGOING PROJECTS AND PROGRAMMING THAT MEMBERSHIP HELPS SUPPORT THROUGHOUT THE PARK. TRAILS AND RAILS VOLUNTEERS ALSO SPENT 923 HOURS SHARING THE HERITAGE OF OUR REGION WITH PASSENGERS ABOARD AMTRAK TRAINS THAT TRAVEL IN THE ST. LOUIS REGION.COMMUNITY PROGRAMS: THE FOUNDATION'S YOGA PROGRAMS SAW MORE THAN 1,650 PARTICIPANTS, WITH ANOTHER 232 AT A PARTNER'S FITNESS SERIES IN THE FALL. THE WEEKEND-LONG BLUES AT THE ARCH FESTIVAL SAW MORE THAN 15,500 ATTENDEES. 2024 ALSO SAW THE RETURN OF ARCH BARK, WHICH WELCOMED MORE THAN 1,200 PEOPLE AND THEIR DOGS ENJOYING AN AFTERNOON AT THE NATIONAL PARK. WINTERFEST SAW MORE THAN 52,000 PEOPLE IN KIENER PLAZA OVER 19 DAYS, WITH 462 PARTICIPANTS IN THE WINTERFEST 5K.IN 2024, THE FOUNDATION'S CO-MANAGED VOLUNTEER PROGRAM WELCOMED 464 VOLUNTEERS, INCLUDING 23 CORPORATE/COMMUNITY GROUP DAYS OF SERVICE. VOLUNTEERS DONATED 6,132 HOURS OVER 1,604 SHIFTS IN AREAS SUCH AS MUSEUM VISITOR SERVICES, CONSERVATION PROJECTS, MEMBERSHIP PROJECTS, SPECIAL EVENTS, ADMINISTRATIVE PROJECTS, AND MORE.

    Expenses $5,124,004 · Revenue $645,853

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • LAURA ELLENHORN

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • JAMES LALLY

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • THOMAS C MELZER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • SUSAN BROWN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TIM FAGAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATIE FISCHER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR FLINT W FOWLER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RUTH KIM

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KERRIN KOWACH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES MANN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANN CUIELLETTE MARR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEPHEN M O'LOUGHLIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ADNAN OMERAGIC

    TRUSTEE (THRU 7/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MELISSA PAZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KITTY MCDONNELL PIPOLI

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUSAN STITH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DONALD SUGGS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JASON THEIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATT VILLA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ADAM WOODARD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RYAN MCCLURE

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $261,673
    From this org
    $230,320
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,353
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $220,320
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $19,460
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,893
    Filer's total
    $261,673
  • JANIS COOPER

    DIRECTOR OF FND OPERATIONS/SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $130,797
    From this org
    $115,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,047
    Hours/week
    40
  • AMANDA GOLDSMITH

    DIRECTOR OF PHILANTHROPY/EXT AFFAIRS

    Total calculated
    $160,879
    From this org
    $146,981
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,898
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $143,981
    Bonus
    $3,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,824
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,074
    Filer's total
    $160,879

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,754,643
    Expenses
    $6,609,703
    Contributions
    $3,800,808
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,683,351
    Expenses
    $5,042,589
    Contributions
    $2,151,841
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $41,551,672
    Expenses
    $9,521,719
    Contributions
    $41,343,554
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,108,944
    Expenses
    $3,256,213
    Assets (EOY)
    $74,261,617
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,886,381
    Expenses
    $3,438,776
    Assets (EOY)
    $69,982,129
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,087,323
    Expenses
    $4,311,527
    Assets (EOY)
    $66,246,654
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,954,321
    Expenses
    $8,156,150
    Assets (EOY)
    $60,515,179
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,967,857
    Expenses
    $26,883,206
    Assets (EOY)
    $73,293,289

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.