Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HENDRICK HOSPICE CARE INC

EIN 75-1835287 ABILENE, TX

Browse the largest nonprofits in Texas

Revenue 2024
$11,585,515
Expenses 2024
$12,407,090

Program services were 75.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P740
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 3117

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

3 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

Counseling for terminally ill, including bereavement counseling, nursing services, and social work counseling for terminally ill persons and their families.

  • BEREAVEMENT COUNSELING, NURSING SERVICES, AND SOCIAL WORK COUNSELING FOR TERMINALLY ILL PERSONS AND THEIR FAMILIES. PROVIDED 48,608 PATIENT DAYS.

    Expenses $9,394,515 · Revenue $10,347,839

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Brad Holland

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $1,812,647
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,583,697
    Other
    $228,950
    Hours/week
    2 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $947,737 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $422,464 related
    Other
    $0 + $213,496 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $186,603 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $42,347 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,812,647 related
  • Bradley Benham

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $312,065
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $258,909
    Other
    $53,156
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $206,736 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $34,522 related
    Other
    $0 + $17,651 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $15,785 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $37,371 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $312,065 related
  • Brian Bessent

    CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $521,979
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $451,094
    Other
    $70,885
    Hours/week
    2 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $303,095 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $115,423 related
    Other
    $0 + $32,576 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $29,599 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $41,286 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $521,979 related
  • Jeremy Walker

    VICE PRESIDENT/CFO

    Total calculated
    $806,962
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $730,357
    Other
    $76,605
    Hours/week
    2 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $478,046 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $195,673 related
    Other
    $0 + $56,638 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $48,016 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $28,589 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $806,962 related
  • Kirk Canada

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $516,045
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $443,353
    Other
    $72,692
    Hours/week
    2 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $293,795 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $121,195 related
    Other
    $0 + $28,363 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $29,738 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $42,954 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $516,045 related
  • Susan Wade

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $524,766
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $478,633
    Other
    $46,133
    Hours/week
    2 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $319,142 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $123,247 related
    Other
    $0 + $36,244 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $31,606 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $14,527 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $524,766 related
  • Bruce Lampert

    Director

    Total calculated
    $7,295
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $7,295
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related
  • Wesley Erickson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $102,144
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $102,144
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related
  • Karen Tucek

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $224,318
    From this org
    $172,017
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,301
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $151,252
    Bonus
    $20,765
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $29,225
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,076
    Filer's total
    $224,318
  • Deaion Fisher

    Hospice Nurse

    Total calculated
    $193,478
    From this org
    $163,817
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,661
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $161,817
    Bonus
    $2,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $17,698
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,963
    Filer's total
    $193,478
  • Gerardo Gonzalez

    Registered Nurse

    Total calculated
    $253,250
    From this org
    $202,806
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,444
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $192,806
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $12,226
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,218
    Filer's total
    $253,250
  • David Stephenson

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $310,370
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $278,866
    Other
    $31,504
    Hours/week
    2 + 52 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $278,866 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $5,968 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,536 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $310,370 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $11,585,515
    Expenses
    $12,407,090
    Contributions
    $533,229
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $11,881,467
    Expenses
    $12,253,692
    Contributions
    $617,349
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $11,581,670
    Expenses
    $11,870,448
    Contributions
    $465,792
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,142,770
    Expenses
    $10,717,406
    Assets (EOY)
    $25,925,586
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,698,881
    Expenses
    $9,603,859
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,067,064
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,226,617
    Expenses
    $9,439,312
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,668,988
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,910,024
    Expenses
    $9,624,090
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,374,351
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,228,296
    Expenses
    $9,653,527
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,168,651

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • HENDRICK HEALTH NETWORK

    C Corporation · HEALTH INSURANCE · TX · 0% owned · share of income $0 · share of assets $0 · controlled entity

  • HENDRICK SOUTHWESTERN HEALTH DEV CORP

    C Corporation · RETAIL SALES · TX · 0% owned · share of income $0 · share of assets $0 · controlled entity

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.