Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER BROWNWOOD

EIN 85-1941193 ABILENE, TX

Browse the largest nonprofits in Texas

Revenue 2024
$148,799,048
Expenses 2024
$141,031,505

Program services were 90.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E22
Classification
1000
Street
1900 PINE ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO DELIVER HIGH QUALITY HEALTHCARE EMPHASIZING EXCELLENCE AND COMPASSION CONSISTENT WITH THE HEALING MINISTRY OF JESUS CHRIST.

  • CHARITY CARE PROGRAM: HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER BROWNWOOD, IN KEEPING WITH ITS MISSION, VISION, AND VALUES AS A BAPTIST ORGANIZATION, HAS ALWAYS MAINTAINED A GENEROUS CHARITY CARE PROGRAM TO ASSURE THAT THOSE WITH THE INABILITY TO PAY HAVE ACCESS TO THE SERVICES PROVIDED BY HENDRICK. THE CHARITY POLICY IN EFFECT DURING THE PERIOD COVERED BY THIS REPORT PROVIDES THAT FAMILIES WITH INCOMES BELOW 300% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES ARE ELIGIBLE FOR SERVICES, WITH NO PERSONAL FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY. FAMILIES WITH INCOMES ABOVE 300% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES RECEIVE CARE WITH PARTIAL FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY INCREASING AS THE FAMILY INCOME EXCEEDS THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. HENDRICK PROVIDES FINANCIAL COUNSELORS AND SOCIAL WORKERS TO HELP PATIENTS WITH HEALTHCARE NEEDS BY IDENTIFYING COMMUNITY RESOURCES AVAILABLE AND BY ASSISTING THEM IN THEIR EFFORTS TO IDENTIFY AND QUALIFY FOR GOVERNMENT-SPONSORED PROGRAMS. PROVIDING GOVERNMENT PROGRAMS BELOW COST: HENDRICK IS ALSO COMMITTED TO PARTICIPATING IN GOVERNMENT FUNDED PROGRAMS SUCH AS MEDICARE, MEDICAID, TRICARE, COUNTY INDIGENCY, ETC. THE COST OF SERVICES OFTEN EXCEEDS THE REIMBURSEMENT PROVIDED BY THESE PROGRAMS.

    Expenses $126,950,558 · Grants $1,286 · Revenue $145,009,394

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • David Grooms

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lanny Vinson

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Leigh Black

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 4 related
  • Mike Woodward

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Paul Waldrop

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 4 related
  • Randy Lloyd

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 4 related
  • Brad Holland

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $1,812,647
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,583,697
    Other
    $228,950
    Hours/week
    2 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $947,737 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $422,464 related
    Other
    $0 + $213,496 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $186,603 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $42,347 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,812,647 related
  • Brian Bessent

    VP/Chief Strategy & Exp.

    Total calculated
    $521,979
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $451,094
    Other
    $70,885
    Hours/week
    2 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $303,095 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $115,423 related
    Other
    $0 + $32,576 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $29,599 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $41,286 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $521,979 related
  • Erich P Wallschlaeger

    Chief Financial Officer

    Total calculated
    $445,499
    From this org
    $393,903
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,596
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $273,378
    Bonus
    $87,748
    Other
    $32,777
    Deferred
    $27,766
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,830
    Filer's total
    $445,499
  • Heather Ray

    Chief Nursing Officer

    Total calculated
    $351,655
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $328,619
    Other
    $23,036
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $239,343 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $73,068 related
    Other
    $0 + $16,208 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $22,337 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $699 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $351,655 related
  • Jeremy Walker

    VICE PRESIDENT/CFO

    Total calculated
    $806,962
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $730,357
    Other
    $76,605
    Hours/week
    2 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $478,046 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $195,673 related
    Other
    $0 + $56,638 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $48,016 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $28,589 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $806,962 related
  • Jessica M Connell

    Chief Nursing Officer

    Total calculated
    $288,538
    From this org
    $237,128
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,410
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $169,770
    Bonus
    $56,943
    Other
    $10,415
    Deferred
    $12,284
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,126
    Filer's total
    $288,538
  • Jory S Lee

    Chief Operating Officer

    Total calculated
    $284,374
    From this org
    $236,048
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $48,326
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $170,619
    Bonus
    $55,325
    Other
    $10,104
    Deferred
    $11,935
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,391
    Filer's total
    $284,374
  • Kirk Canada

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $516,045
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $443,353
    Other
    $72,692
    Hours/week
    2 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $293,795 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $121,195 related
    Other
    $0 + $28,363 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $29,738 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $42,954 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $516,045 related
  • Krista R Baty

    Chief Administrative Officer

    Total calculated
    $555,399
    From this org
    $483,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $71,699
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $318,881
    Bonus
    $126,733
    Other
    $38,086
    Deferred
    $32,545
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,154
    Filer's total
    $555,399
  • Paul T Smithson

    PROVIDER

    Total calculated
    $231,474
    From this org
    $191,311
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,163
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $75,462
    Bonus
    $115,849
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $3,095
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,068
    Filer's total
    $231,474
  • Rob Wiley

    Vice President/CMO/CQO

    Total calculated
    $808,314
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $729,221
    Other
    $79,093
    Hours/week
    2 + 42 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $488,195 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $183,034 related
    Other
    $0 + $57,992 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $48,491 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $30,602 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $808,314 related
  • Susan Wade

    Chief Operating Officer

    Total calculated
    $524,766
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $478,633
    Other
    $46,133
    Hours/week
    2 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $319,142 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $123,247 related
    Other
    $0 + $36,244 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $31,606 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $14,527 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $524,766 related
  • Deonna Stephens

    Registered Nurse

    Total calculated
    $181,397
    From this org
    $167,416
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,981
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $154,916
    Bonus
    $12,500
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,981
    Filer's total
    $181,397
  • Donna L Boatwright

    Pharmacist I

    Total calculated
    $224,968
    From this org
    $197,245
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,723
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $197,245
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $15,121
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,602
    Filer's total
    $224,968
  • Iheanacho J Agaranna

    Pharmacist I

    Total calculated
    $183,065
    From this org
    $168,046
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,019
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,046
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $4,036
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,983
    Filer's total
    $183,065
  • Judy A Morgan

    Supervisor, Nursing Services (BSN)

    Total calculated
    $179,734
    From this org
    $163,510
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,224
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,510
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $3,221
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,003
    Filer's total
    $179,734
  • Neeki F Cook

    Pharmacist I

    Total calculated
    $205,515
    From this org
    $170,451
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,064
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $170,451
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,064
    Filer's total
    $205,515

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $148,799,048
    Expenses
    $141,031,505
    Contributions
    $85
    Grants paid
    $1,286
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $133,574,609
    Expenses
    $114,195,816
    Contributions
    $407,955
    Grants paid
    $5,187
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $117,227,793
    Expenses
    $96,626,881
    Contributions
    $338,000
    Grants paid
    $6,701

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $109,312,096
    Expenses
    $90,520,141
    Assets (EOY)
    $112,066,071
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $68,073,370
    Expenses
    $61,332,206
    Assets (EOY)
    $108,207,008
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • HENDRICK HEALTH NETWORK

    C Corporation · HEALTH INSURANCE · TX · 0% owned · share of income $0 · share of assets $0 · controlled entity

  • HENDRICK SOUTHWESTERN HEALTH DEV CORP

    C Corporation · RETAIL SALES · TX · 0% owned · share of income $0 · share of assets $0 · controlled entity

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.