Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FAMILY AND CHILDRENS SERVICES OF MID-MICHIGAN FCSM

EIN 38-1398840 MIDLAND, MI

Revenue 2024
$1,092,919
Expenses 2024
$1,258,951

Program services were 76.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P31Z
Classification
1000
Street
1714 EASTMAN AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

We inspire hope and well-being for people of all ages by providing counseling, education and support.

  • Individual and Family Counseling Masters level therapists provide mental health counseling and therapy for individuals, couples and families. Pre & post natal services are also provided to help clients deal with feelings, fears, and concerns about pregnancy, birth, parenting or pregnancy loss. Youth services are also provided to young people, ages 14-17 and their families that focus on communication and problem solving, keeping families together and keeping young people off the streets and out of the juvenile court system. Substance abuse counseling services are provided for individuals and families affected by chemical dependency.

    Expenses $927,296 · Revenue $350,337

  • Employee Assistance Program - An employer sponsored service that offers professional and confidential assistance to help employees with problems that may arise individually or in the family. The program has been shown to reduce workplace problems and increase productivity.

    Expenses $38,095 · Revenue $39,560

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Graham Smith

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rev Matthew Schramm

    Past-Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paul Schroll

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Elton Brooks

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tracy Perry

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paige Lapeen

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Colin Broom

    Vice-Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Diane Willcox

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Teresa George

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Aaron Wiggins

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chuck Sherwin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Debra Miller

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nancy Derleth

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joseph Blewett

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $109,180
    From this org
    $94,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,680
    Hours/week
    40
  • Caitlin Adams

    Finance Director

    Total calculated
    $63,374
    From this org
    $62,174
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,200
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,092,919
    Expenses
    $1,258,951
    Contributions
    $715,538
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,166,668
    Expenses
    $1,238,957
    Contributions
    $733,348
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,161,782
    Expenses
    $1,356,222
    Contributions
    $566,052
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,287,032
    Expenses
    $1,292,052
    Contributions
    $455,762
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,350,964
    Expenses
    $1,213,491
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,228,132
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,332,344
    Expenses
    $1,212,171
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,208,038
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,085,309
    Expenses
    $1,066,672
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,874,230
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $882,833
    Expenses
    $912,661
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,700,374
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,094,133
    Expenses
    $1,008,947
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,818,350
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $976,420
    Expenses
    $1,069,535
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,682,936
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,038,847
    Expenses
    $973,675
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,741,412
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,104,832
    Expenses
    $1,002,483
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,737,129
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $948,512
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,741,916
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $987,129
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,579,271

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.