Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PRESBYTERIAN CHILD WELFARE AGENCY OF BUCKHORN KENTUCKY INC

EIN 61-0524092 BUCKHORN, KY

Largest nonprofits in Kentucky

Revenue 2024
$9,152,622
Expenses 2024
$8,367,396

Program services were 81.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P34Z
Classification
1000
Street
116 BUCKHORN LN

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

We are changing lives by providing mental and physical healing, social acceptance, and spiritual hope.

  • Residential treatment services provide safe homes and effective treatment for children on campus. Served 29 clients.

    Expenses $3,176,314

  • Treatment for foster care services and troubled children needing special care from trained and loving foster parents. Served 34 clients.

    Expenses $1,178,484

  • Intervention and prevention programs provide in-home services for family preservation and reunification, preschool early development skills, and therapeutic services for troubled children. Served 441 clients.

    Expenses $2,288,637

  • The Adult Residential Recovery Programs (Midway Recovery House - male clients, Rogers Recovery House - female clients) served 128 clients in FYE 7/31/25.

    Expenses $153,028

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Kenneth M Smith

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $129,204
    From this org
    $129,204
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Billy D Smith

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $118,670
    From this org
    $118,670
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Tom Wagner

    Director Emeritus

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • John Kleier

    Director Emeritus

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ruth Webb Kelley

    Director Emeritus

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jeffrey Weenink

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Freddie Lockett

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Steve Brown

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Leslie Combs

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 5 related
  • J Tyler Ward II

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Forrest V Cress

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Richard Sala

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Stephanie Gilbert

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jim Garrett

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $9,152,622
    Expenses
    $8,367,396
    Contributions
    $8,156,725
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $6,251,763
    Expenses
    $7,361,694
    Contributions
    $5,367,325
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $7,783,307
    Expenses
    $6,942,445
    Contributions
    $5,712,462
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,628,144
    Expenses
    $6,490,429
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,944,033
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,106,327
    Expenses
    $8,593,809
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,747,355
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,156,124
    Expenses
    $5,945,219
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,537,733
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,060,571
    Expenses
    $8,721,035
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,893,594
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,353,642
    Expenses
    $9,642,348
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,526,811
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,084,721
    Expenses
    $8,660,433
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,294,749
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,492,729
    Expenses
    $9,325,296
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,082,034
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $7,864,536
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,519,697
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $6,481,347
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,748,160
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $7,765,193
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,886,214

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.