- Revenue 2024
- $405,865
- Expenses 2024
- $277,661
Program services were 35.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P300
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 116 BUCKHORN LN
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
PRESBYTERIAN CHILD WELFARE AGENCY OF BUCKHORN KENTUCKY INC
EIN 61-0524092
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
The Foundation conducts fundraising and resource development activities to support Buckhorn Children & Family services and its mission of changing lives through mental and physical healing, social acceptance, and spiritual hope.
Activities or mission (Part I)
The Foundation supports Buckhorn Children & Family services by securing resources that help provide mental and physical healing, social acceptance, and spiritual hope to children, youth, and families.
-
The Foundation conducts fundraising and resource development activities to support Buckhorn Children & Family services and its mission of changing lives through mental and physical healing, social acceptance, and spiritual hope.
Expenses $98,618 · Grants $98,618
-
N/A
-
N/A
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Tyler Ward
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Leslie Combs
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Steve Brown
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $405,865
- Expenses
- $277,661
- Contributions
- $404,945
- Grants paid
- $98,618
-
2023
- Revenue
- $534,031
- Expenses
- $230,415
- Contributions
- $530,392
- Grants paid
- $125,923
-
2022
- Revenue
- $823,928
- Expenses
- $367,471
- Contributions
- $814,411
- Grants paid
- $287,872
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $560,455
- Expenses
- $373,244
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,092,917
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $533,422
- Expenses
- $171,500
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,699,855
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $729,223
- Expenses
- $208,727
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,244,955
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $822,949
- Expenses
- $209,712
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,725,480
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $897,684
- Expenses
- $216,598
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,106,231
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $582,898
- Expenses
- $158,079
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,241,772
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $131,658
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,990,633
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $162,142
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,476,490
-
2010 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $178,791
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,182,350
-
2009 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $276,539
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,555,529
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
2023 Resources for children and for the Organization's mission of helping at-risk children, youth and families
-
2022 Resources for children
-
2024 Resources for children and for the Organization's mission of helping at-risk children, youth, and families
Grants received
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 To further the exempt purpose of the organization
-
$12,619
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 P30 CHILDREN'S AND YOUTH SERVICES
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 To further the exempt purpose of the organization
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
Presbyterian Child Welfare Agency Inc
501(C)(3) · Help Suffering Children · KY
Declared as related by
-
PRESBYTERIAN CHILD WELFARE AGENCY OF BUCKHORN KENTUCKY INC
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.