Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

KENOSHA YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION INC

EIN 39-0826296 KENOSHA, WI

Browse the largest nonprofits in Wisconsin

Revenue 2025
$4,875,790
Expenses 2025
$5,138,166

Program services were 85.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
N31Z
Classification
1000
Street
7101 53RD ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

TO PUT CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES INTO PRACTICE THROUGH PROGRAMS THAT BUILD HEALTHY SPIRIT, MIND AND BODY FOR ALL. OUR VALUES ARE CARING, HONESTY, RESPECT AND RESPONSIBILITY. STRENTHENING COMMUNITY IS OUR CAUSE. EVERY DAY, WE WORK SIDE-BY-SIDE WITH OUR NEIGHBORS TO MAKE SURE EVERYONE, REGARDLESS OF AGE, INCOME OR BACKGROUND, HAS THE OPPORTUNITY TO LEARN, GROW AND THRIVE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PUT CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES INTO PRACTICE THROUGH PROGRAMS THAT BUILD HEALTHY SPIRIT, MIND AND BODY FOR ALL. OUR THREE FOCUS AREAS ARE YOUTH DEVELOPMENT, HEALTHY LIVING AND SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY.

  • THE Y IS A LEADING VOICE ON HEALTHY LIVING. WE BRING FAMILIES CLOSER TOGETHER, ENCOURAGE GOOD HEALTH AND FOSTER CONNECTIONS THROUGH HEALTH AND WELLNESS, SPORTS, FUN AND SHARED INTERESTS. AS A RESULT, 14,192 PEOPLE IN OUR COMMUNITY ARE RECEIVING THE SUPPORT, GUIDANCE, AND RESOURCES THEY NEED TO ACHIEVE GREATER HEALTH IN SPIRIT, MIND, AND BODY. PROGRAMS LIKE LIVESTRONG AT THE Y FOR CANCER SURVIVORS OR SENIOR EXERCISE CLASSES FOR THOSE STRUGGLING WITH ARTHRITIS OR FIBROMYALGIA HELP INDIVIDUALS IMPROVE THEIR HEALTH AND WELL-BEING. OUR PROGRAMS ARE ACCESSIBLE, AFFORDABLE,AND OPEN TO ALL FAITHS, BACKGROUNDS, ABILITIES, AND INCOME LEVELS. IN 2025, WE PROVIDED OVER $188,748 IN FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO PEOPLE WHO OTHERWISE WOULD NOT HAVE HAD THE OPPORTUNITY TO PARTICIPATE.

    Expenses $1,477,844 · Revenue $2,243,901

  • OUR YMCA IS COMMITTED TO YOUTH DEVELOPMENT AND NURTURING THE POTENTIAL OF EVERY CHILD. WE BELIEVE THAT ALL KIDS DESERVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCOVER WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEY CAN ACHIEVE. THAT IS WHY WE HELP YOUNG PEOPLE CULTIVATE THE VALUES, SKILLS AND RELATIONSHIPS THAT LEAD TO POSITIVE BEHAVIORS, BETTER HEALTH, AND EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT. YMCA PROGRAMS, SUCH AS THE ACHIEVERS PROGRAM, BEFORE AND AFTER SCHOOL ENRICHMENT, EARLY CHILDHOOD, SUMMER DAY CAMP, YOUTH SPORTS, YOUTH SWIM LESSONS, ROCK CLIMBING, DANCE, AND STEAM (SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING, ARTS, AND MATH) CLASSES HAD 13,639 ENROLLMENTS IN 2025. OUR YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS OFFER A RANGE OF EXPERIENCES THAT ENRICH ACADEMIC, COGNITIVE, SOCIAL, PHYSICAL, AND EMOTIONAL GROWTH.

    Expenses $2,920,230 · Revenue $914,336

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Andrew Callahan

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Trisha Camosy

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Heather Connolly

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Josh Petersen

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patricia Demos

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steven Donovan

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Dan Antonneau

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Erik Guttormsen

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tom Laken III

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Justin Matthews

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Garrett Roser

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Heidi Salas

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cindy Altergott

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $130,640
    From this org
    $113,039
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,601
    Hours/week
    40
  • Kristi Schaeffer-Kleutsch

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Schmidbauer

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Pamela Thomey

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Adam Schemm

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Wavro

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $4,875,790
    Expenses
    $5,138,166
    Contributions
    $1,495,736
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,833,494
    Expenses
    $4,831,694
    Contributions
    $1,398,118
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,647,129
    Expenses
    $4,678,095
    Contributions
    $1,671,525
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,412,621
    Expenses
    $3,976,550
    Contributions
    $1,575,778
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,521,271
    Expenses
    $3,441,498
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,803,754
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,013,673
    Expenses
    $3,190,674
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,270,327
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,401,261
    Expenses
    $3,198,763
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,014,220
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,639,737
    Expenses
    $3,344,941
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,700,401
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $3,427,622
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,134,764
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $3,578,687
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,608,569
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $3,626,374
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,438,259

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.