- Revenue 2023
- $2,992,673
- Expenses 2023
- $1,799,884
Program services were 78.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 2550 UNIVERSITY AVE W STE 200N
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
MCF is a vibrant philanthropic community connecting, strengthening and mobilizing the power of philanthropy to advance prosperity and equity.
Activities or mission (Part I)
Connecting, strengthening & mobilizing the power of philanthropy to advance prosperity & equity
-
Supporting Minnesota Communities: The Minnesota Council on Foundations engaged nonprofit organizations and communities of color to strengthen the practice of philanthropy, build relationships between philanthropy and the community, and promote community engagement in democracy. This included grant support for organizations advancing racial justice and supporting disaster relief in Minnesota communities.
Expenses $60,000 · Grants $60,000
-
Membership Services:MCF conducts a wide range of training and professional development opportunities for grantmakers, and creates opportunities for peer networking and learning within the field. Programs include: grantmaking skills; briefings on current events and issues; foundation type and issue based peer networks; and trends in the nonprofit and philanthropic sectors. MCF provides programming and peer learning opportunities in a range of issues related to Diversity, Equity and Inclusion. MCF's government relations and public policy program provides education, training and peer networks to its members, encouraging the incorporation of public policy and advocacy into grantmaking, in adherence with professional and legal practices. MCF responds to public policy issues related to the field of philanthropy, and advances public policy issues related to strengthening democracy.
Expenses $748,155 · Revenue $216,396
-
Public Awareness:MCF educates the public, nonprofit organizations, the media, government and elected officials about philanthropy, trends in the field, and the grantmaking process. This occurs through the publication of MCF Notes, MCF Giving Memo, CEO Chats, Giving in Minnesota report, and working directly with the media and the interested public.
Expenses $604,506
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Jenny Johnson
Board Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Marcus Pope
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Flor Trevino Frey
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matt Stowell
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Olivia Jefferson
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ben Cameron
Member (Until May 2023)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Denise Mayotte
Member (Until June 2023)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lulete Mola
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sarah Berger
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Katherine Friesz
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kevin Bennett
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mai-Anh Tran
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nate Dorr
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dominic Papatola
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Catie Bitzan Amundsen
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Anna Wasescha
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ambar Hanson
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Aaron Zimmerman
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jennifer Higgins
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carolyn Link
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John Wilgers
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Susan Brown
President
- Total calculated
- $187,821
- From this org
- $163,264
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,557
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $163,264
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $11,032
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,218
- Filer's total
- $188,514
-
Paul Masiarchin
VP & Director of Member Services
- Total calculated
- $121,158
- From this org
- $106,121
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,037
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,992,673
- Expenses
- $1,799,884
- Contributions
- $2,753,875
- Grants paid
- $60,000
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,511,463
- Expenses
- $3,340,550
- Contributions
- $3,318,930
- Grants paid
- $1,691,000
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,242,767
- Expenses
- $6,960,628
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,698,240
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,250,561
- Expenses
- $2,352,384
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,666,356
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,143,159
- Expenses
- $2,185,597
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,773,314
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,018,250
- Expenses
- $2,487,469
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,051,851
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,020,873
- Expenses
- $2,808,723
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,757,603
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,273,650
- Expenses
- $3,005,234
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,922,894
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
Latino Economic Development Center
$150,000
2022 To support nonprofit intermediaries re-granting public dollars
-
$150,000
2022 To support nonprofit intermediaries re-granting public dollars
-
$130,000
2022 To support nonprofit intermediaries re-granting public dollars
-
Southwest Initiative Foundation
$130,000
2022 To support nonprofit intermediaries re-granting public dollars
-
$130,000
2022 To support nonprofit intermediaries re-granting public dollars
-
2022 To support nonprofit intermediaries re-granting public dollars
-
$130,000
2022 To support nonprofit intermediaries re-granting public dollars
-
2022 To support nonprofit intermediaries re-granting public dollars
-
$125,000
2022 To support nonprofit intermediaries re-granting public dollars
-
$70,000
2022 To support nonprofit intermediaries re-granting public dollars
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$1,715,000
2024 DONOR ADVISED, PUBLIC AFFAIRS/SOCIETY BENEFIT
-
$642,500
2025 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION
$375,000
2023 MULTIPLE GRANTS FOR PROGRAMS, OPERATIONS, OR OTHER PURPOSES
-
$100,000
2022 CIVIL RIGHTS, SOCIAL ACTION, ADVOCACY
-
TAYLOR FAMILY FARMS FOUNDATION INC
$100,000
2025 Community Health & Human Support
-
2022 MULTIPLE GRANTS FOR MULTIPLE PURPOSES
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$40,000
2023 HEALTH
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$35,000
2023 CHARITABLE DONATION
-
$30,000
2023 PPREP
-
DELTA DENTAL OF MINNESOTA TRUST
$23,750
2022 ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP 2022
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.