- Revenue 2024
- $3,823,136
- Expenses 2024
- $4,168,082
Program services were 95.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- H95Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 2070 GREEN BAY ROAD 167
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
JACKIE CASEY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $200,217
- From this org
- $182,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,217
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $182,000
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,322
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,895
- Filer's total
- $200,217
-
DEBORAH BARNARD
DIR. MAJOR GIFTS
- Total calculated
- $124,274
- From this org
- $109,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,274
- Hours/week
- 40
-
ERIC BERLIN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HOWARD A GRILL
VP FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MICHAEL COGAN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HEIDI HENDERSON
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KARYN HURWICH
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
YEKATERINA CHUDNOVSKY
Chairperson
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
BIANA LANSON MD
VP FUNDRAISING
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DANIEL GOLDBERG
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RUSSELL COHEN MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KELLY GOLDBERG
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVEN R DAVIDSON
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PETER GOLDMAN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHELBY KATZ
VP Marketing
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BENJAMIN RIBACK
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID RUBIN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MATTHEW LEBENSON
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEFFREY A FINE
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRAD PETERSON
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SEYMOUR TAXMAN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK D WALDECK
VP Development
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KATHRYN KARMIN SHAFER
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
AUDREY RUBIN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEFFREY NATHANSON
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $3,823,136
- Expenses
- $4,168,082
- Contributions
- $2,538,290
- Grants paid
- $3,327,426
-
2023
- Revenue
- $6,750,965
- Expenses
- $5,653,306
- Contributions
- $4,632,916
- Grants paid
- $4,779,468
-
2022
- Revenue
- $21,313,158
- Expenses
- $21,035,486
- Contributions
- $19,424,319
- Grants paid
- $20,219,690
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
$5,942,244
2022 CA CURE Research Grant Award
-
$3,519,021
2022 CA CURE Research Grant Award
-
$2,756,000
2022 CA CURE Research Grant Award
-
$2,602,596
2023 CA CURE RESEARCH GRANT
-
$1,698,949
2022 CA CURE Research Grant Award
-
$1,501,667
2024 CA CURE RESEARCH GRANT
-
$1,382,042
2022 CA CURE Research Grant Award
-
$1,123,515
2022 CA CURE Research Grant Award
-
$1,100,000
2022 CA CURE Research Grant Award
-
$1,065,200
2022 CA CURE Research Grant Award
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$49,000
2023 MEDICAL RESEARCH
-
$43,018
2024 HEALTH
-
2022 Grants from Donor Advised Funds - Operating Support
-
$36,750
2022 HEALTH
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$36,200
2023 HEALTH
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$35,013
2024 HEALTH
-
$30,000
2024 MEDICAL RESEARCH
-
$26,000
2022 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.