- Revenue 2024
- $5,617,072,703
- Expenses 2024
- $5,563,252,626
Program services were 84.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B430
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 5801 S ELLIS AVE SUITE 300
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
A Paul Alivisatos
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $2,082,741
- From this org
- $2,031,564
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $51,177
- Hours/week
- 40 + 16 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,399,992
- Bonus
- $399,360
- Other
- $232,212
- Deferred
- $27,600
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,577
- Filer's total
- $2,082,741
-
ANDREW M ALPER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1 related
-
ANDREW M ROSENFIELD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANTONIO J GRACIAS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ASHLEY D JOYCE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Barry Fields
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BRADY W DOUGAN
TRUSTEE (UNTIL MARCH 2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BRETT J HART
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BRIEN M O'BRIEN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BYRON D TROTT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DANIEL L DOCTOROFF
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAVID M RUBENSTEIN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DEBRA A CAFARO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DONALD R WILSON JR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
EMILY NICKLIN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
EMMANUEL ROMAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
FRANK A BAKER II
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GREGORY W WENDT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GURU RAMAKRISHNAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
HILARIE KOPLOW-MCADAMS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Hilary Krane
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JASON J TYLER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN A EDWARDSON
TRUSTEE (UNTIL MAY 2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN LIEW
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN W ROGERS JR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $5,617,072,703
- Expenses
- $5,563,252,626
- Contributions
- $2,578,850,303
- Grants paid
- $789,348,850
-
2023
- Revenue
- $4,888,334,650
- Expenses
- $5,247,378,934
- Contributions
- $2,324,899,111
- Grants paid
- $729,968,199
-
2022
- Revenue
- $4,659,559,211
- Expenses
- $4,828,941,301
- Contributions
- $2,415,783,023
- Grants paid
- $665,449,889
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$8,846,242
2024 SUBAWARD
-
$8,121,346
2023 SUBAWARD
-
UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS-CHICAGO
$6,880,936
2023 SUBAWARD
-
RUSH UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER
$5,482,860
2023 SUBAWARD
-
$5,329,990
2022 Subaward
-
$5,208,635
2022 Subaward
-
$4,775,505
2024 SUBAWARD
-
University of Illinois-Chicago
$4,724,004
2024 SUBAWARD
-
$4,703,172
2023 SUBAWARD
-
$4,628,088
2023 SUBAWARD
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$32,297,838
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$27,282,759
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$14,784,718
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$13,803,028
2022 Support of research activities
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$13,029,084
2022 EDUCATION
-
2023 RESEARCH
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$11,894,303
2023 EDUCATION
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$11,381,562
2024 EDUCATION
-
2023 EDUCATION
-
$8,566,923
2023 Support of research activities
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(3) · TECH TRANSFER · IL · controlled entity
-
CHAPIN HALL CENTER FOR CHILDREN
501(c)(3) · POLICY RESEARCH CENTER · IL
-
CHICAGO HOME FOR THE INCURABLES
501(c)(3) · SUPP RESEARCH · IL · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · SUPP RESEARCH · IL · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · SUPP THE ARTS · IL · controlled entity
-
FERMI FORWARD DISCOVERY GROUP LLC
501(c)(3) · MANAGEMENT · IL · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · MANAGE LAB · IL
-
HYMEN MILGROM SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION
501(c)(3) · SUPP EDUCATION RESEARCH · VA
-
501(c)(3) · HOSPITAL · IL · controlled entity
-
501(c)(2) · PROPERTY HOLDING · IL · controlled entity
-
NATIONAL OPINION RESEARCH CENTER
501(c)(3) · SO SCI SURVEYS · IL
-
501(c)(7) · SOCIAL CLUB · IL · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · ECONOMIC DEV · IL · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · SUPPORT THE LIBRARY · IL
-
THE MARINE BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY
501(c)(3) · RESEARCH AND EDUCATION · MA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · PROMOTE HEALTHY COMMUNITIES & HEALTHCARE SERVICES · IL · controlled entity
-
UCHICAGO MEDICINE NORTHWEST INDIANA INC
501(c)(3) · HOSPITAL · IN · controlled entity
-
UCHICAGO RESEARCH INTERNATIONAL LTD
501(c)(3) · RESEARCH · IL · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IL · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IL · controlled entity
-
UCM MEDICAL GROUP SUB LLC (FKA PRIMARY HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATES SC)
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · IL · controlled entity
-
UCM NETWORK DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION
501(c)(3) · SUPPORT · IL · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · AMBULATORY · IL · controlled entity
-
UCMC TITLE HOLDING CORPORATION
501(c)(3) · TITLE HOLDING · IL · controlled entity
-
UCMC TITLE HOLDING CORPORATION II NFP
501(c)(3) · TITLE HOLDING · IL · controlled entity
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
On its 2025 return
-
On its 2025 return
-
On its 2025 return
-
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO MEDICAL CENTER
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
Primary Healthcare Associates SC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
NATIONAL OPINION RESEARCH CENTER
On its 2024 return
-
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO RETIREE MEDICAL TR
On its 2024 return
-
SARNOFF CARDIOVASCULAR RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
CHAPIN HALL CENTER FOR CHILDREN
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PROPERTY HOLDING CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO CHARTER SCHOOL CORPORATION
On its 2023 return
-
UCM NETWORK DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO SELF INSURANCE TRUST
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
UCMC TITLE HOLDING CORPORATION
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION
On its 2023 return
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.