Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHATTANOOGA C A R E S INC

EIN 62-1325543 CHATTANOOGA, TN

Revenue 2024
$60,887,852
Expenses 2024
$52,836,799

Program services were 85.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
1000 E 3RD ST STE 202

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

CEMPA COMMUNITY CARE'S MISSION IS TO CHAMPION HEALTHY COMMUNITIES BY PROVIDING AFFORDABLE, COMPASSIONATE, AND HIGH QUALITY CARE THROUGH ADVANCING COMPREHENSIVE SUPPORT SERVICES AND PERSON-CENTERED BEST PRACTICES. LEADING THE WAY IN CARE FOR PEOPLE LIVING WITH HIV FOR THIRTY THREE YEARS, CEMPA COMMUNITY CARE HAS EXPANDED TO BECOME A COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER TO HELP ALL PEOPLE FIGHT ALL ILLNESSES. CEMPA PROVIDES TREATMENT, PREVENTION, AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO THOSE IMPACTED BY HEALTH DISPARITIES WITH A FOCUS ON PRIMARY AND INFECTIONS DISEASE CARE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO REACH, ASSIST, AND SUPPORT PEOPLE IMPACTED BY HIV, HEPATITIS C AND STIS THROUGH COMPASSIONATE AND RESPONSIVE DELIVERY OF EDUCATION, HEALTH, SOCIAL, AND ADVOCACY RELATED SERVICES.

  • CLINIC SERVICES: WITH A FOCUS IN PRIMARY AND INFECTIOUS DISEASE CARE, THE CEMPA COMMUNITY CARE CLINIC OFFERS A FULL RANGE OF SERVICES INCLUDING PRIMARY AND INFECTIOUS DISEASE CARE, NUTRITIONAL COUNSELING, MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING, LABORATORY SERVICES, AND HEALTH MAINTENANCE FOR PREVENTATIVE CARE.

    Expenses $40,985,472 · Revenue $57,506,232

  • CLIENT SERVICES: SUPPORT SERVICES COORDINATES A COMPREHENSIVE CONTINUUM OF CARE THAT ENCOMPASSES SOCIAL SUPPORT NECESSARY TO ASSIST CLIENTS IN OBTAINING AN OPTIMUM OF CARE. THIS CAN BE DONE BY PROVIDING, COORDINATING, AND ASSURING SOCIAL SUPPORT NECESSARY TO ASSIST CLIENTS IN MAINTAINING THEIR PRESPECTIVE HEALTH, SAFETY, AND WELL-BEING.

    Expenses $2,251,598

  • DENATAL SERVICES: CEMPA DENTISTS AND DENTAL HYGIENISTS PROVIDE SPECIALIZED SERVICES AND TREATMENT IN A STATE-OF-THE-ART FACILITY AND RELAXED SETTING.

    Expenses $971,062

  • EDUCATION SERVICES: PREVENTION, EDUCATION, AND OUTREACH SERVICES PARTNERS WITH OVER SIXTY AGENCIES AND ORGANIZATIONS TO PROVIDE TESTING, EDUCATION, AND OUTREACH TO CHAMPION HEALTHY COMMUNITIES AND TO HELP PREVENT THE SPREAD OF INFECTIOUS DISEASE IN OUR COMMUNITY. SYRINGE TRADE & EDUCATION (PART OF PREVENTION) IS A HARM REDUCTION AND EDUCATION PROGRAM FOR INJECTION DRUG USERS DEVELOPED BY CEMPA COMMUNITY CARE. STEP TN IS DESIGNED TO REDUCE THE SPREAD OF HIV, HCV, AND OTHER BLODDBORNE INFECTIONS, AS WELL AS PROVIDE SAFE DISPOSAL OF NEEDLES AND SYRINGES.

    Expenses $788,066

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Alma Estrada

    Board Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Arch Trimble IV

    Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Danny Waxenberg

    Board Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Amanda Johns

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Kathleen Hunt

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Reginald Smith II

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eilier Teruel

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Garrett Cox

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marco Forato

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tracy Wood

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Shannon Burger

    Chief Executive Officer

    Total calculated
    $364,974
    From this org
    $335,670
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,304
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $335,670
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $19,027
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,277
    Filer's total
    $364,974
  • Jamie Barbeauld

    Chief Financial Officer

    Total calculated
    $112,885
    From this org
    $107,087
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,798
    Hours/week
    20
  • Dr James Sizemore

    Chief Medical Officer

    Total calculated
    $414,998
    From this org
    $369,948
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,050
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $369,948
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $17,937
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,113
    Filer's total
    $414,998
  • Dr Michael Davis

    Medical Director

    Total calculated
    $291,941
    From this org
    $253,953
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,988
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $253,953
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $13,605
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,383
    Filer's total
    $291,941
  • Patrick Durham

    Director of Pharmacy

    Total calculated
    $205,674
    From this org
    $176,165
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,509
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $176,165
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $23,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,509
    Filer's total
    $205,674
  • Bronte Naples

    APP

    Total calculated
    $147,852
    From this org
    $120,157
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,695
    Hours/week
    40
  • Christoper Snyder

    APP

    Total calculated
    $142,807
    From this org
    $111,692
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,115
    Hours/week
    40
  • Juan Camargo

    Director of Finance

    Total calculated
    $113,163
    From this org
    $102,888
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,275
    Hours/week
    40
  • Kathleen Caldwell

    Staff Pharmacist

    Total calculated
    $122,507
    From this org
    $112,449
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,058
    Hours/week
    40
  • Zachary Campbell

    APP

    Total calculated
    $129,829
    From this org
    $116,639
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,190
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $60,887,852
    Expenses
    $52,836,799
    Contributions
    $2,725,750
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $51,071,553
    Expenses
    $44,752,485
    Contributions
    $2,523,528
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $38,920,513
    Expenses
    $34,976,129
    Contributions
    $3,161,370
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $33,409,513
    Expenses
    $30,624,742
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,793,725
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $26,744,749
    Expenses
    $24,790,552
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,951,449
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $22,604,221
    Expenses
    $22,321,280
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,245,396
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $18,635,777
    Expenses
    $17,603,128
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,318,392
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,571,401
    Expenses
    $8,802,320
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,172,386
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,978,868
    Expenses
    $2,879,359
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,510,908
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,842,005
    Expenses
    $2,607,508
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,429,353
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,859,695
    Expenses
    $2,054,270
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,080,551

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.