- Revenue 2024
- $51,916,855
- Expenses 2024
- $61,759,291
Program services were 94.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E210
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 100 W CALIFORNIA BLVD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY, MOST PATIENT FRIENDLY HEALTHCARE THROUGH INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS. WE ARE RESPONSIVE TO OUR COMMUNITY'S NEED AND SENSITIVE TO FINANCIAL RESPONSIBLITY.
Activities or mission (Part I)
PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY, MOST PATIENT FRIENDLY HEALTHCARE THROUGH INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS. WE ARE RESPONSIVE TO OUR COMMUNITY'S NEED AND SENSITIVE TO FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY.
-
HUNTINGTON MEDICAL FOUNDATION'S ("FOUNDATION") ACTIVITY IN PUBLIC HEALTH EDUCATION AND DELIVERY OF COMMUNITY MEDICAL SERVICES AROUND THE SAN GABRIEL VALLEY. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL DETAILS.
Expenses $44,335,806 · Revenue $35,342,022
-
HUNTINGTON MEDICAL FOUNDATION PROVIDES BREAST HEALTH, CANCER SCREENING AND DIAGNOSIS SERVICES THROUGH THE JIM & ELEANOR RANDALL BREAST CENTER, LOCATED AT THE HUNTINGTON PAVILION IN PASADENA. SERVICES INCLUDE MAMMOGRAPHY, ULTRASOUND, BIOPSY, EDUCATION AND RESEARCH. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL DETAILS.
Expenses $9,874,446 · Revenue $8,631,823
-
HUNTINGTON MEDICAL FOUNDATION ACTIVELY PARTICIPATES IN PATHOLOGY SERVICES. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL DETAILS.
Expenses $3,885,309 · Revenue $3,955,358
-
HUNTINGTON MEDICAL FOUNDATION PROVIDES HEALTH CARE AND PREVENTION SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
MICHELLE CHINO
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RONALD OLAH MD
PHYSICIAN MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $376,351
- From this org
- $348,648
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,703
- Hours/week
- 1 + 32 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $260,054
- Bonus
- $88,594
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,350
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,353
- Filer's total
- $376,351
-
BIANCA GRIGORIAN MD
PHYSICIAN MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $261,094
- From this org
- $242,977
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,117
- Hours/week
- 1 + 24 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $234,352
- Bonus
- $8,625
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,736
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,381
- Filer's total
- $261,094
-
DONALD GRANT
COMMUNITY MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PETE KUTZER
COMMUNITY MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANN RECTOR
COMMUNITY MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEPHANIE MACKANIC MD
PHYSICIAN MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $240,386
- From this org
- $233,385
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,001
- Hours/week
- 1 + 19 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $190,343
- Bonus
- $43,042
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,001
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $240,386
-
ALIPASHA ADRANGI
PHYSICIAN MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $415,094
- From this org
- $384,839
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,255
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $364,839
- Bonus
- $20,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,315
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,940
- Filer's total
- $415,094
-
ERIN BAKER
COMMUNITY MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LORI MORGAN MD
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $2,708,937
- From this org
- $2,443,405
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $265,532
- Hours/week
- 1 + 55 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,363,308
- Bonus
- $667,128
- Other
- $412,969
- Deferred
- $251,788
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,744
- Filer's total
- $2,708,937
-
RAJINDER S TAKHAR
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $1,342,451
- From this org
- $1,221,110
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $121,341
- Hours/week
- 5 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $675,515
- Bonus
- $488,186
- Other
- $57,409
- Deferred
- $102,168
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,173
- Filer's total
- $1,342,451
-
STEVEN MOHR
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $1,490,914
- From this org
- $1,314,721
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $176,193
- Hours/week
- 1 + 55 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $741,233
- Bonus
- $517,048
- Other
- $56,440
- Deferred
- $155,846
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,347
- Filer's total
- $1,490,914
-
SHITAL ARYA MD
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $389,446
- From this org
- $365,029
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,417
- Hours/week
- 1 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $301,347
- Bonus
- $63,682
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,350
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,067
- Filer's total
- $389,446
-
ARIELLE DONNER
NURSE PRACTITIONER
- Total calculated
- $194,828
- From this org
- $187,659
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,169
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $187,359
- Bonus
- $300
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $378
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,791
- Filer's total
- $194,828
-
MARIANA MARQUEZ SENDEJAS
NURSE PRACTITIONER
- Total calculated
- $186,163
- From this org
- $172,504
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,659
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $172,304
- Bonus
- $200
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $1,253
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,406
- Filer's total
- $186,163
-
MIN YUE A LIU
NURSE PRACTITIONER
- Total calculated
- $188,699
- From this org
- $171,941
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,758
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $153,437
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $18,504
- Deferred
- $798
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,960
- Filer's total
- $188,699
-
ERIK RODARTE
NURSE PRACTITIONER
- Total calculated
- $175,116
- From this org
- $163,245
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,871
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $163,045
- Bonus
- $200
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,723
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,148
- Filer's total
- $175,116
-
JENNIFER OH
NURSE PRACTITIONER
- Total calculated
- $159,334
- From this org
- $147,535
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,799
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $147,335
- Bonus
- $200
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,588
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,211
- Filer's total
- $159,334
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $51,916,855
- Expenses
- $61,759,291
- Contributions
- $1,691,040
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $22,680,437
- Expenses
- $27,449,532
- Contributions
- $500,000
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $47,382,019
- Expenses
- $56,498,626
- Contributions
- $1,739,195
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $46,225,175
- Expenses
- $56,414,973
- Contributions
- $1,499,999
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $42,291,573
- Expenses
- $49,131,845
- Assets (EOY)
- $12,982,525
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $36,939,841
- Expenses
- $48,068,931
- Assets (EOY)
- $17,195,320
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $43,169,289
- Expenses
- $48,789,125
- Assets (EOY)
- $20,359,138
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $39,533,709
- Expenses
- $43,814,871
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,775,849
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTH SRVCS · CA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HLTHCARE SVCS · CA
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTH SRVCS · CA · controlled entity
-
CEDARS-SINAI INTELLECTUAL PROP COMPANY
501(C)(3) · MGMT & LICEN · CA · controlled entity
-
TORRANCE MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER
501(C)(3) · HEALTH SRVCS · CA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · PATIENT SVCS · CA · controlled entity
-
TORRANCE MEM MED CENTER HEALTH CARE FDN
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · CA · controlled entity
-
CEDARS-SINAI MEDICAL CARE FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · MEDICAL CARE · CA · controlled entity
-
KERLAN-JOBE ORTHOPAEDIC FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · EDU & RSCH · CA · controlled entity
-
CALIFORNIA HEART CENTER FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · EDU & RSCH · CA · controlled entity
-
SANTA MONICA ORTHO & SPORTS MED RSCH FDN
501(C)(3) · EDU & RSCH · CA · controlled entity
-
HMH FLINTRIDGE LA CANADA GUILD
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · CA
-
COLLIS P HOWARD HUNTINGTON MEM HOS TRUST
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT PHA · CA
-
WOMEN'S AUXILIARY HUNTINGTON MEM HOSP
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · CA
-
501(C)(3) · MANAGEMENT OF HEALTH INNOVATIONS · CA
-
501(C)(3) · MEDICAL BUILDING · CA
-
PASADENA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION (DBA HUNTINGTON MEDICAL HOSPITAL)
501(C)(1) · HEALTH CARE · CA
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
COLLIS P & HOWARD HUNTINGTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL TRUST
On its 2024 return
-
TORRANCE MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
CALIFORNIA HEART CENTER FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PASADENA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION LTD
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
CEDARS-SINAI MEDICAL CARE FOUNDATION
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
TORRANCE HEALTH ASSOCIATION INC
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
TORRANCE MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
CEDARS SINAI INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY COMPANY
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2024 return
-
HUNTINGTON AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER LLC
SURGERY CENTER · CA · income $125,442,141
Related partnerships on its 2024 return
-
N/A · ENDOSCOPIES · CA
-
N/A · INVEST IN HEALTH · CA
-
INTL SPINE & ORTHOPEDIC INSTITUTE LLC
N/A · MEDICAL INSTITUTE · DE
-
SANTA MONICA IMAGING GROUP LLC
N/A · IMAGING CENTER · CA
-
N/A · HOLDING COMPANY · CA
-
TORRANCE MEMORIAL SURGICAL CEN
N/A · SURGICAL SERVICES · CA
-
N/A · RNTL REAL ESTATE · CA
-
N/A · AMBLTRY SRGRY CTR · CA
-
N/A · RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT · DE
-
TIA-CEDARS MANAGEMENT SERVICES ORGANIZATION LLC
N/A · INVESTMENT IN HEALTHCARE SERVICES · CA
-
K HEALTH-CEDARS MANAGEMENT SERVICES ORGANIZATION LLC
N/A · HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT SERVICES · CA
-
N/A · AMBLTRY SRGRY CTR · CA
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
C · MGMT SVS · CA · 100% owned · share of income $772,699 · share of assets $1,598,990 · controlled entity
-
CHARTIABLE REMAINDER TRUST (3)
T · SUPPORT · CA · controlled entity
-
C · MEDICAL EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES MANUFACTURING · DE · controlled entity
-
THIRD STREET INSURANCE COMPANY (SAC) LTD
C · CAPTIVE INSURANCE · BD
-
TRIAN PARTNERS II LTD
C · INVESTMENTS · CJ
-
CORONET VENTURES (SINGAPORE) PTE LTD
C · BIOMEDICAL INNOCATION INVESTMENTS · SN
-
CEDARS SINAI UK LTD
C · CLINIC OPERATOR · UK
-
CV PB MANAGEMENT COMPANY BV
C · MANAGEMENT SERVICES · NL
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.