- Revenue 2023
- $171,483,883
- Expenses 2023
- $186,108,191
Program services were 87.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E20
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 4650 LINCOLN BLVD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
THOMAS M PRISELAC
PRESIDENT/CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $8,808,801
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $7,559,774
- Other
- $1,249,027
- Hours/week
- 2 + 65 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $2,463,228 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $3,478,690 related
- Other
- $0 + $1,617,856 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $1,229,126 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $19,901 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $8,808,801 related
-
MOHAMED MIKE AHMAR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
-
THOMAS J LEANSE ESQ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 5 related
-
JAMES M LIPPMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 8 related
-
SAMEER MALHOTRA MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LESLIE VERMUT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
THOMAS J WAFER JR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KEITH YABUMOTO MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BRYAN CROFT
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $1,756,104
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,635,422
- Other
- $120,682
- Hours/week
- 2 + 55 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $816,612 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $375,730 related
- Other
- $0 + $443,080 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $89,704 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $30,978 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,756,104 related
-
NOLLY DAVE
CFO/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $424,530
- From this org
- $408,310
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,220
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $354,776
- Bonus
- $53,121
- Other
- $413
- Deferred
- $9,900
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,320
- Filer's total
- $424,530
-
DAVID M WRIGLEY
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $3,198,667
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $2,858,771
- Other
- $339,896
- Hours/week
- 2 + 64 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $969,498 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,107,948 related
- Other
- $0 + $781,325 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $314,509 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $25,387 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $3,198,667 related
-
RICHARD B JACOBS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $2,687,012
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $2,371,274
- Other
- $315,738
- Hours/week
- 2 + 60 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $908,308 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $572,663 related
- Other
- $0 + $890,303 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $297,768 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $17,970 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $2,687,012 related
-
JOANNE LAGUNA-KENNEDY
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $732,659
- From this org
- $706,776
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,883
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $533,010
- Bonus
- $173,238
- Other
- $528
- Deferred
- $9,900
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,983
- Filer's total
- $732,659
-
STEVEN KREMS MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $531,890
- From this org
- $504,403
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,487
- Hours/week
- 28
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $355,417
- Bonus
- $148,409
- Other
- $577
- Deferred
- $9,900
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,587
- Filer's total
- $531,890
-
SHABNAM NICKS
EXEC DIRECTOR-CLINICAL SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $391,679
- From this org
- $381,231
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,448
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $329,629
- Bonus
- $51,074
- Other
- $528
- Deferred
- $9,222
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,226
- Filer's total
- $391,679
-
COURTNAY E CAUFIELD
CHIEF NURSING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $390,819
- From this org
- $367,099
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,720
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $313,362
- Bonus
- $53,350
- Other
- $387
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,720
- Filer's total
- $390,819
-
LAUREN ELKINS
EXEC DIRECTOR-SUPPORT SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $342,701
- From this org
- $326,121
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,580
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $282,050
- Bonus
- $43,658
- Other
- $413
- Deferred
- $8,478
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,102
- Filer's total
- $342,701
-
DAVID J WATKINS
DIRECTOR-EMERGENCY DEPT
- Total calculated
- $338,242
- From this org
- $321,288
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,954
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $281,329
- Bonus
- $32,578
- Other
- $7,381
- Deferred
- $8,684
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,270
- Filer's total
- $338,242
-
JEFFREY SMITH MD JD MMM
FORMER OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $2,462,824
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $2,449,560
- Other
- $13,264
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $579,229 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $591,985 related
- Other
- $0 + $1,278,346 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $942 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $12,322 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $2,462,824 related
-
SONIYA GANDHI MD
FORMER HIGHEST COMPENSATED
- Total calculated
- $844,651
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $791,441
- Other
- $53,210
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $500,689 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $187,840 related
- Other
- $0 + $102,912 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $19,800 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $33,410 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $844,651 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $171,483,883
- Expenses
- $186,108,191
- Contributions
- $4,075,740
- Grants paid
- $175,000
-
2022
- Revenue
- $157,468,284
- Expenses
- $171,480,514
- Contributions
- $873,672
- Grants paid
- $18,750
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
2023 HOMELESSNESS MENTAL HEALTH PROGRAM GRANT
-
$75,000
2023 BREAD AND ROSES FOOD ASSISTANCE PROGRAM GRANT
-
$25,000
2023 PRESCHOOL NUTRITION PROGRAM GRANT
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$6,250
2022 BREAD AND ROSES FOOD ASSISTANCE PROGRAM GRANT
Grants received
-
$85,000
2022 Technical Assistance
-
$72,500
2023 Technical Assistance
-
$12,500
2024 Technical Assistance
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
501 (C) (3) · ACUTE-CARE, TEACHING AND RESEARCH HOSPITAL · CA · controlled entity
-
CALIFORNIA HEART CENTER FOUNDATION
501 (C) (3) · PROMOTE, SUPPORT, AND DEVELOP EDUCATIONAL, AND SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH · CA · controlled entity
-
CEDARS-SINAI MEDICAL CARE FOUNDATION
501 (C) (3) · PROVISION OF MEDICAL CARE, TEACHING, AND RESEARCH · CA · controlled entity
-
KERLAN-JOBE ORTHOPAEDIC FOUNDATION
501 (C) (3) · EDUCATION AND RESEARCH RELATED TO ORTHOPEDIC MEDICINE · CA · controlled entity
-
SANTA MONICA ORTHOPAEDIC & SPORTS MED RESEARCH FDN
501 (C) (3) · EDUCATION AND RESEARCH RELATED TO ORTHOPEDIC AND NEUROLOGIC CONDITIONS · CA · controlled entity
-
501 (C) (3) · SUPPORT SPECIFIED NONPROFIT HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS · CA
-
TORRANCE MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION
501 (C) (3) · FUNDRAISING · CA · controlled entity
-
TORRANCE MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER
501 (C) (3) · HEALTH SERVICES · CA · controlled entity
-
501 (C) (3) · HEALTH SERVICES · CA · controlled entity
-
CEDARS SINAI INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY COMPANY
501 (C) (3) · MANAGEMENT AND LICENSING OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY · CA · controlled entity
-
PASADENA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION LTD
501 (C) (3) · HEALTH SERVICES · CA · controlled entity
-
501 (C) (3) · HEALTH SERVICES · CA · controlled entity
-
501 (C) (3) · MANAGEMENT OF HEALTH INNOVATIONS · CA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
CALIFORNIA HEART CENTER FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
COLLIS P & HOWARD HUNTINGTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL TRUST
On its 2024 return
-
TORRANCE MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
TORRANCE HEALTH ASSOCIATION INC
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
CEDARS SINAI INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY COMPANY
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
CEDARS-SINAI MEDICAL CARE FOUNDATION
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
TORRANCE MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
PASADENA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION LTD
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.