- Revenue 2023
- $103,589,189
- Expenses 2023
- $107,775,137
Program services were 94.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 8700 SUDLEY RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
KIRSTEN GREEN MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $1,039,460
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $980,161
- Other
- $59,299
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 45 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $763,203 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $154,280 related
- Other
- $0 + $62,678 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $27,180 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $32,119 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,039,460 related
-
CHRISTOPHER HEATON MD
TRUSTEE/PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $502,810
- From this org
- $445,044
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $57,766
- Hours/week
- 45.2 + 0.2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $327,454
- Bonus
- $12,115
- Other
- $105,475
- Deferred
- $18,985
- Nontaxable benefits
- $38,781
- Filer's total
- $502,810
-
MARY FRANCES SOUTHERLAND
INTERIM SECRETARY/TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $522,666
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $480,964
- Other
- $41,702
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 50.2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $400,540 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $80,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $424 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $22,730 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $18,972 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $522,666 related
-
STEVEN M DANZIGER
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 1 related
-
CHARLES BARRELL
VICE CHAIR (THRU 11/2023)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 0.6 related
-
RICHARD HARRINGTON
SECRETARY (AS OF 02/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 0.6 related
-
STEPHEN NELSON
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 0.6 related
-
MATTHEW GUILFOYLE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 0.6 related
-
JACQUELINE KRICK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 0.6 related
-
LISA ANN PEACOCK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 0.6 related
-
MICHELLE METZGAR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 0.6 related
-
PAM KINCHELOE RN JD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 0.6 related
-
VIPUL PARIKH MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 0.6 related
-
L ERIK SHANNON
CEO (UVACH SYSTEM)
- Total calculated
- $1,051,706
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $715,381
- Other
- $336,325
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $712,593 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $2,788 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $298,688 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $37,637 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,051,706 related
-
CHARLES CODER
CFO (UVACH SYSTEM)
- Total calculated
- $543,664
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $491,371
- Other
- $52,293
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $371,199 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $78,116 related
- Other
- $0 + $42,056 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $15,797 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $36,496 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $543,664 related
-
JAMES B MIN
CLINICAL PHYSICIAN EXECUTIVE
- Total calculated
- $411,486
- From this org
- $384,277
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,209
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $331,969
- Bonus
- $51,000
- Other
- $1,308
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,209
- Filer's total
- $411,486
-
STEPHEN KRAIG KEISER
CHIEF OPS & GROWTH OFFICER MED GRP
- Total calculated
- $498,112
- From this org
- $469,657
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,455
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $389,545
- Bonus
- $59,998
- Other
- $20,114
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,455
- Filer's total
- $498,112
-
AHSAN Q JAFIR
CARDIOLOGIST
- Total calculated
- $754,012
- From this org
- $696,278
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $57,734
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $696,278
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $17,083
- Nontaxable benefits
- $40,651
- Filer's total
- $754,012
-
ARA MATTHEW MARANIAN
CARDIOLOGIST
- Total calculated
- $651,852
- From this org
- $595,965
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,887
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $591,306
- Bonus
- $3,275
- Other
- $1,384
- Deferred
- $19,782
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,105
- Filer's total
- $651,852
-
DAVID MARK DEMARIA
CARDIOLOGIST
- Total calculated
- $630,104
- From this org
- $576,138
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,966
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $576,138
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $16,808
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,158
- Filer's total
- $630,104
-
RAZA YUNUS
CARDIOLOGIST
- Total calculated
- $591,780
- From this org
- $563,039
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,741
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $550,198
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $12,841
- Deferred
- $14,674
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,067
- Filer's total
- $591,780
-
ELIZABETH ALEXANDRA ZUBOWICZ
INPATIENT PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $563,914
- From this org
- $559,999
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,915
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $522,114
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $37,885
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,915
- Filer's total
- $563,914
-
STEPHEN SMITH MD
FORMER PRESIDENT & COO (THRU 2/22)
- Total calculated
- $102,010
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $102,010
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $102,010 related
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $0 + $102,010 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $103,589,189
- Expenses
- $107,775,137
- Contributions
- $5,460
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $63,256,212
- Expenses
- $76,929,006
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $23,436,200
- Expenses
- $33,314,767
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2023 SUPPORT FOR UVA PRINCE WILLIAM HEALTH SYSTEM (CANCER CENTER)
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · VA
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · VA
-
UVA COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · VA · controlled entity
-
UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA MEDICAL CENTER
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE/HIGHER ED · VA
-
UVA PRINCE WILLIAM MEDICAL CENTER
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · VA · controlled entity
-
UVA CATON MERCHANT HOUSE ASSISTED LIVING
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · VA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
UVA PRINCE WILLIAM MEDICAL CENTER
On its 2024 return
-
UVA COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION
On its 2023 return
-
UVA CATON MERCHANT HOUSE ASSISTED LIVING
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.