Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CASEY TREES

EIN 31-1766444 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2024
$10,986,724
Expenses 2024
$10,474,192

Program services were 80.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
C125
Classification
1000
Street
3030 12TH ST NE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jeff Stoiber

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kevin Kelso

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tom Suber

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Christy Dunkle

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joe Bondi

    Assistant Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dave Porter

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mansur Abdul-Malik

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Thomasina Poirot

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kathy Robertson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charles Drew

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Williams

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Barbara Shea

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eric Price

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DeLane Porter

    GCA Representative

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Betsy Huffman

    GCA Representative

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Buscaino

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $267,328
    From this org
    $173,795
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $93,533
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $173,338
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $457
    Deferred
    $35,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $58,033
    Filer's total
    $267,328
  • Andrew Schichtel

    Chief Operating Officer

    Total calculated
    $219,577
    From this org
    $174,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,977
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $174,600
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $32,788
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,189
    Filer's total
    $219,577
  • Robert Shaut

    Director, Tree Operations

    Total calculated
    $186,177
    From this org
    $149,737
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,440
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $149,687
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $50
    Deferred
    $24,411
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,029
    Filer's total
    $186,177
  • Matthew Hansen

    Business Manager

    Total calculated
    $143,903
    From this org
    $125,039
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,864
    Hours/week
    40
  • Veva Johnson-Milton

    HR Generalist

    Total calculated
    $135,095
    From this org
    $124,756
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,339
    Hours/week
    40
  • Michael Drader

    Director, Communications

    Total calculated
    $180,125
    From this org
    $119,785
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $60,340
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $119,744
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $41
    Deferred
    $22,927
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,413
    Filer's total
    $180,125
  • Melinda Peters

    Director, Education

    Total calculated
    $146,288
    From this org
    $116,264
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,024
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $10,986,724
    Expenses
    $10,474,192
    Contributions
    $3,993,900
    Grants paid
    $775,496
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $13,847,099
    Expenses
    $9,739,302
    Contributions
    $2,496,311
    Grants paid
    $458,962
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $9,584,913
    Expenses
    $8,430,757
    Contributions
    $1,774,490
    Grants paid
    $244,634

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

  • Casey Tree Farm LLC

    To manage real estate and property, grow trees and conduct tree research. · VA · income $598,150 · assets $9,223,441

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.