Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PRINTING PACKAGING AND PRODUCTION WORKERS UNION OF NORTH AMERICA

EIN 44-0149588 INDEPENDENCE, MO

Largest nonprofits in Missouri

Revenue 2023
$445,020
Expenses 2023
$462,853

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
3000
Street
10221 E US HWY 40

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of PRINTING PACKAGING & PRODUCTION WORKERS UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (EIN 62-0247360). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE LOCAL SEEKS TO IMPROVE WAGES, HOURS & WORKING CONDITIONS FOR THE MEMBERS THROUGH COLLECTIVE BARGAINING & OTHER LAWFUL MEANS.

  • IMPROVING WAGES, HOURS & WORKING CONDITIONS FOR THE MEMBERS THROUGH COLLECTIVE BARGAINING & OTHER LAWFUL MEANS.

  • DISTRESS & DEFENSE FUND - TYPE OF EXPENSES PAID INCLUDE NEGOTIATING CONTRACT & STRIKE BENEFITS

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jr Clarke

    FINANCIAL SEC/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Clyde Willis

    2ND VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Mitchem

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $89,760
    From this org
    $89,760
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Kerry Adkins

    BENEFITS COORDINATOR

    Total calculated
    $50,800
    From this org
    $50,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Michael Benedick

    1ST VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $445,020
    Expenses
    $462,853
    Contributions
    $423,768
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $407,827
    Expenses
    $392,710
    Assets (EOY)
    $626,296
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $291,991
    Expenses
    $332,051
    Assets (EOY)
    $341,417
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $317,809
    Expenses
    $334,255
    Assets (EOY)
    $386,630
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $319,379
    Expenses
    $330,171
    Assets (EOY)
    $397,230
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $317,994
    Expenses
    $324,892
    Assets (EOY)
    $406,713
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $327,701
    Expenses
    $319,132
    Assets (EOY)
    $415,711
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $312,667
    Assets (EOY)
    $405,890
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $303,354
    Assets (EOY)
    $387,002

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.