Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ALASKA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION

EIN 92-0154822 ANCHORAGE, AK

Revenue 2024
$9,739,950
Expenses 2024
$9,280,025

Program services were 82.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E70Z
Classification
1000
Street
3111 C ST STE 500

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MERRIMAN NANCY

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $262,039
    From this org
    $233,227
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,812
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $233,227
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $28,038
    Nontaxable benefits
    $774
    Filer's total
    $262,039
  • GILMORE JOSHUA

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MERRICK MELISSA

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AQUINO LISA

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STOECKER KARISSA

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WALL ALBERT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SIMPSON ASHLEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WRIGHT BEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHANSEN CHERI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KILGORE CHERYL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHNSON DAWN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERICKSON DEBORAH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHNSTON DR HAROLD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARCOTTE DR STUART

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALSTROM-BEANS GAIL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATA RUKOVISHNIKOFF JESSICA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHAPMAN JILIAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MUNSON KEVIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SWAIN MARY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MACKIERNAN MEGAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PETER MELINDA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PFEFFER MIKE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDERSON MONICA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PICHE NICHOLE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MUELLER PAUL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $9,739,950
    Expenses
    $9,280,025
    Contributions
    $9,632,522
    Grants paid
    $2,367,368
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $7,603,719
    Expenses
    $7,436,654
    Contributions
    $7,502,656
    Grants paid
    $934,395
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $6,746,213
    Expenses
    $6,500,604
    Contributions
    $6,122,428
    Grants paid
    $70,477

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,234,504
    Expenses
    $5,795,582
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,451,638
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,395,546
    Expenses
    $4,598,667
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,862,106
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,718,868
    Expenses
    $3,345,697
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,926,228
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,492,857
    Expenses
    $4,323,731
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,837,087
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,993,043
    Expenses
    $3,918,144
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,376,265
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,172,719
    Expenses
    $3,039,931
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,323,318
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,740,609
    Expenses
    $2,699,917
    Assets (EOY)
    $826,617
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,606,958
    Expenses
    $2,548,848
    Assets (EOY)
    $831,489
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,730,243
    Expenses
    $1,722,266
    Assets (EOY)
    $717,961

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.