Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

JEWISH COMMUNITY ACTION

EIN 41-1830619 SAINT PAUL, MN

Browse the largest nonprofits in Minnesota

Revenue 2024
$1,148,774
Expenses 2024
$984,146

Program services were 80.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
R20
Classification
1200
Street
2324 UNIVERSITY AVE W STE 105

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

JEWISH COMMUNITY ACTION'S MISSION IS TO ORGANIZE MINNESOTA JEWS ON KEY ISSUES IMPACTING OUR FAMILIES AND NEIGHBORS, INCLUDING RELIGIOUS FREEDOM, AFFORDABLE HOUSING AND PUBLIC SAFETY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO ORGANIZE MINNESOTA JEWS ON KEY ISSUES IMPACTING OUR FAMILIES AND NEIGHBORS.

  • HOUSING JUSTICE: OUR CAMPAIGN ENCOURAGED RESIDENTS OF MINNEAPOLIS AND THE SUBURBS OF HENNEPIN COUNTY TO ENGAGE IN LOCAL AND STATE DEMOCRATIC PROCESSES TO HELP PROMOTE SENSIBLE, FAIR HOUSING PRACTICES.

    Expenses $173,952 · Revenue $19,627

  • COMMUNITY INCLUSION AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE: OUR CAMPAIGN HAS WORKED TO BUILD TRUST BETWEEN LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES AND LOCAL COMMUNITIES WITH SUPPORT FOR POLICIES THAT REDUCE UNNECESSARY DETENTION AND END UNFAIR LABOR PRACTICES.

    Expenses $173,952 · Grants $48,000

  • COMBATING HATE: WE WORK ALONGSIDE OTHER COMMUNITY GROUPS TO PROMOTE SOCIAL COHESION AND UNDERSTANDING. TOGETHER, WE ADVOCATE FOR POLICY TO PROTECT OUR PLACES OF WORSHIP AND CULTURAL INSTITUTIONS WITH NECESSARY INVESTMENTS IN SECURITY PROTECTIONS.

    Expenses $173,952

  • EDUCATION, TRAINING AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT: WE CONDUCT WORKSHOPS FOR THE BROADER COMMUNITY TO INCREASE AWARENESS AND UNDERSTANDING ON TOPICS LIKE ANTISEMITISM, JEWISH HISTORY, CULTURE, VALUES AND COMMUNITY ORGANIZING.

    Expenses $79,069

  • CONGREGATIONAL ORGANIZING: WE WORK WITH ALMOST EVERY SYNAGOGUE IN THE TWIN CITIES METRO AND GREATER MINNESOTA TO DEVELOP LEADERSHIP, CONVENE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND IDENTIFY OPPORTUNITIES OF ACTION FOR CONGREGATIONAL MEMBERS IN THE JEWISH COMMUNITY.

    Expenses $79,069

  • DEMOCRACY: WE WORK IN A BROAD COALITION OF MINNESOTA NONPROFIT, PUBLIC, GRASSROOTS AND LABOR ORGANIZATIONS TO BOLSTER PARTICIPATION AND CONFIDENCE IN ELECTIONS AND OTHER DEMOCRATIC SYSTEMS AND PROCESSES.

  • GENDER FREEDOM: JCA'S GENDER FREEDOM PROGRAM WORKS TO PROTECT MINNESOTANS FROM DISCRIMINATION BASED ON SEX, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, GENDER IDENTITY OR EXPRESSION, OR PREGNANCY OUTCOME.

    Expenses $110,697

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Toby Rubin

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Steve Fletcher

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Enzi Tanner

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sheri Hixon

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Noah Gerding

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Yoni Reinharz

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sara Wernick Schonwald

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Aaron Rosenthal

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeffrey Weiss

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dylan Fresco

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Helene Haapala

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joelle Allen

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jon Grebner

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Emma Kippley Ogman

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ezra Golberstein

    BOARD TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Beth Gendler

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $109,615
    From this org
    $109,615
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Liz Loeb

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,148,774
    Expenses
    $984,146
    Contributions
    $1,103,709
    Grants paid
    $48,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $903,852
    Expenses
    $844,023
    Contributions
    $862,736
    Grants paid
    $75,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $661,721
    Expenses
    $856,198
    Contributions
    $619,929
    Grants paid
    $11,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,021,234
    Expenses
    $946,693
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,088,372
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,443,914
    Expenses
    $929,391
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,085,621
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $859,413
    Expenses
    $830,378
    Assets (EOY)
    $672,756
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $737,367
    Expenses
    $691,915
    Assets (EOY)
    $533,855
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $615,004
    Expenses
    $580,550
    Assets (EOY)
    $427,305
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $587,601
    Expenses
    $613,326
    Assets (EOY)
    $350,545
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $557,770
    Expenses
    $1,127,069
    Assets (EOY)
    $383,807
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $799,610
    Expenses
    $537,028
    Assets (EOY)
    $472,779
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $645,965
    Assets (EOY)
    $427,483
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $534,264
    Assets (EOY)
    $312,497

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

  • 2023 TO SUPPORT THE NEO PHILANTHROPY'S PARTICIPATION IN THE DCC

  • 2024 TO SUPPORT THE NEO PHILANTHROPY'S PARTICIPATION IN THE DCC

  • 2022 TO SUPPORT THE NEO PHILANTHROPY'S PARTICIPATION IN THE DCC

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.