Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SPRUCE PLACE INC

EIN 26-4297835 BEAVERTON, OR

Browse the largest nonprofits in Oregon

Revenue 2024
$120,445
Expenses 2024
$259,444

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
L21
Classification
1000
Street
4585 SW 185TH AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

5 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

HOUSING FOR MENTALLY DISABLED ADULTS.

  • THE CONSTRUCTION, MAINTENANCE AND OPERATION OF A 15-UNIT HOUSING COMPLEX CONSTRUCTED AND OPERATED UNDER SECTION 811 OF THE NATIONAL AFFORDABLE HOUSING ACT OF 1990 FOR THE BENEFIT OF MENTALLY DISABLED PERSONS.

    Expenses $259,444 · Revenue $45,904

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Marcia Hille

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $187,462
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $166,416
    Other
    $21,046
    Hours/week
    0.11 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $166,416 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $21,046 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $187,462 related
  • Theresa Lafavor

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.11
  • Greg Harris

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.11
  • Joe Christy

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.11
  • Katie Riley

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.11
  • Frank Wall

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.11

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $120,445
    Expenses
    $259,444
    Contributions
    $74,533
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $128,217
    Expenses
    $228,630
    Contributions
    $90,263
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $131,576
    Expenses
    $237,940
    Contributions
    $91,535
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $95,394
    Expenses
    $213,200
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,211,038
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $90,604
    Expenses
    $227,223
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,283,593
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $95,242
    Expenses
    $209,019
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,366,875
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $93,616
    Expenses
    $206,382
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,437,314
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $83,030
    Expenses
    $201,859
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,520,283
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $87,205
    Expenses
    $199,874
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,594,903
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $87,436
    Expenses
    $195,121
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,672,047
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $88,049
    Expenses
    $193,530
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,750,754
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $87,702
    Expenses
    $190,869
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,829,882
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $205,512
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,908,408

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2009

Tax period
1 July 2009 to 30 June 2010
Principal officer
Jerry Hanson
Mailing address
13575 SW Millikan WayBeaverton OR 97005

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.