- Revenue 2024
- $14,784,848
- Expenses 2024
- $12,268,286
Program services were 87.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- L20
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 4585 SW 185TH AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
5 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
ASSOCIATION OF UNIT OWNERS OF RICHARDS PLACE CONDOMINIUM
EIN 46-4004936
-
CEDAR CORPORATION
EIN 93-1001389
-
LACELEAF CORPORATION
EIN 56-2344703
-
SPRUCE PLACE INC
EIN 26-4297835
-
WILLOW CORPORATION
EIN 93-1085680
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
WE BELIEVE PEOPLE WITH MENTAL DISABILITIES CAN LIVE INDEPENDENTLY IN THE COMMUNITY. WE PROVIDE SERVICES TO ACHIEVE THAT LIFE.
Activities or mission (Part I)
ASSISTING MENTALLY DISABLED INDIVIDUALS
-
COMMUNITY SUPPORT SERVICES - COMMUNITY SUPPORT SERVICE PROGRAMS ARE DESIGNED TO MEET THE NEEDS OF INDIVIDUALS LIVING ON THEIR OWN OR WITH FAMILY MEMBERS IN WASHINGTON COUNTY. CASE MANAGERS PROVIDE SKILLS TRAINING AND SUPPORT IN A WIDE VARIETY OF AREAS, AND COORDINATE OTHER SERVICES, SUCH AS MEDICATION AND FINANCIAL BENEFITS. CLINICIANS PROVIDE INDIVIDUAL AND GROUP THERAPY TO PROMOTE RECOVERY FROM MENTAL ILLNESS. SOME OF THE PERSONS IN THE CSS PROGRAMS WORK PART-TIME AND ENJOY AN ACTIVE LIFESTYLE. CLINICAL OFFICES ARE LOCATED IN HILLSBORO AND ALOHA.
Expenses $3,643,958 · Revenue $4,498,896
-
OUT-PATIENT AND ADDICTION SERVICES - THE OUTPATIENT PROGRAM IS FOR ADULTS AND CHILDREN WITH NON-CHRONIC MENTAL DISORDERS. THE DISORDER IS OFTEN TREATED IN FEWER THAN SIX MONTHS WITH INDIVIDUAL AND/OR GROUP THERAPY AND MEDICATIONS. ADDICTION SERVICES CONSIST OF INTEGRATED DUAL-DIAGNOSIS TREATMENT SERVICES, AN EVIDENCE-BASED TREATMENT OF ALCOHOL AND DRUG PROBLEMS, FOR SEQUOIA'S REHABILITATION CLIENTELE.
Expenses $249,923 · Revenue $363,604
-
RENTAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM - THE RENTAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM WAS DEVELOPED TO PROVIDE SUUPORT TO INDIVIDUALS WITH A SERIOUS MENTAL ILLNESS IN THEIR EFFORTS TO SECURE PERMANENT SUPPORTED HOUSING WITHIN THEIR COMMUNITIES. THE SERVICE IS DESIGNED TO FOCUS ASSISTANCE ON INDIVIDUALS TRANSITIONING FROM THE STATE HOSPITAL OR A RESIDENTIAL SETTING, THOSE AT RISK FOR HOSPITALIZATION, HOMELESS AND THOSE AT RISK FOR HOMELESSNESS.
Expenses $629,619 · Revenue $739,305
-
EDWARDS RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT FACILITY - THE EDWARDS HOUSE (LOCATED AT 4180 SW 185TH AVENUE, ALOHA, OREGON) IS A LICENSED 7-UNIT RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT FACILITY. INDIVIDUALS ARE REFERRED AND AUTHORIZED FOR PAYMENT THROUGH THE OREGON HEALTH PLAN, MANAGED HEALTH CARE ORGANIZATIONS, AND WASHINGTON COUNTY HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES DEPARTMENT. RESIDENTS ARE PROVIDED WITH HOUSING, MEALS, 24-HOUR SUPERVISION, LIVING SKILLS TRAINING, AND CASE MANAGEMENT SUPPORT SERVICES. (EXPENSES 843,125, REVENUES 1,041,217). SUPPORTED EMPLOYMENT - THE SUPPORTED EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM PROVIDES SERVICES AND SUPPORTS FOR ADULTS WITH SEVERE MENTAL ILLNESS TO OBTAIN AND MAINTAIN COMPETITIVE EMPLOYMENT. (EXPENSES 549,238, REVENUES 619,689). MYRTLE WOOD RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT HOME - THE MYRTLEWOOD HOUSE RTH (LOCATED AT 20695 SW KINNAMAN ROAD, ALOHA, OREGON) PROVIDES A THERAPEUTIC LIVING ENVIRONMENT FOR FIVE HIGH NEED INDIVIDUALS DIAGNOSED WITH MENTAL ILLNESS. RESIDENTS ARE REFERRED BY A STATEWIDE RESOURCE REFERRAL SYSTEM THROUGH AN EXCEPTIONAL NEEDS CONTRACT WITH THE WASHINGTON COUNTY HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES DEPARTMENT. RESIDENTS PARTICIPATE IN SEQUOIA'S REHABILITATION PROGRAM CLASSES AND ACTIVITIES AND RECEIVE SERVICES THROUGH ORGANIZATION- CONTRACTED PSYCHIATRIC PRESCRIBERS. (EXPENSES 623,909, REVENUES 946,957). ROSEWOOD RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT HOME - ROSEWOOD RTH (LOCATED AT 1615 22ND AVENUE, FOREST GROVE, OREGON) PROVIDES A THERAPEUTIC LIVING ENVIRONMENT FOR FIVE HIGH-NEED INDIVIDUALS WITH SEVERE AND PERSISTENT MENTAL ILLNESS. RESIDENTS ARE REFERRED BY A STATEWIDE RESOURCE REFERRAL SYSTEM THROUGH AN EXCEPTIONAL NEEDS CONTRACT WITH THE WASHINGTON COUNTY HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES DEPARTMENT. RESIDENTS PARTICIPATE IN SEQUOIA'S REHABILITATION PROGRAM CLASSES AND ACTIVITIES AND RECEIVE SERVICES THROUGH ORGANIZATION-CONTRACTED PSYCHIATRIC PRESCRIBERS. (EXPENSES 613,414, REVENUES 1,086,910). JUNIPER RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT HOME - JUNIPER RTH (LOCATED AT 426 SE 6TH AVENUE, HILLSBORO, OREGON) PROVIDES A THERAPEUTIC LIVING ENVIRONMENT FOR FIVE HIGH-NEED INDIVIDUALS WITH SEVERE AND PERSISTENT MENTAL ILLNESS. RESIDENTS ARE REFERRED BY A STATEWIDE RESOURCE REFERRAL SYSTEM THROUGH AN EXCEPTIONAL NEEDS CONTRACT WITH THE WASHINGTON COUNTY HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES DEPARTMENT. RESIDENTS PARTICIPATE IN SEQUOIA'S REHABILITATION PROGRAM CLASSES AND ACTIVITIES AND RECEIVE SERVICES THROUGH ORGANIZATION-CONTRACTED PSYCHIATRIC PRESCRIBERS. (EXPENSES 692,312, REVENUES 1,098,147). TRI-HAVEN -(LOCATED AT 18715 SW BLANTON, ALOHA, OREGON), OPERATES A 16-UNIT HOUSING FACILITY TO PROVIDE ROOM AND BOARD TO CONSUMERS OF MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES. THE FACILITY PROVIDES CONSUMERS WITH SAFE, AFFORDABLE HOUSING ALTERNATIVES, AND SUPPORTS INDIVIDUALS WHO DO NOT REQUIRE THE STRUCTURE OF A RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT PROGRAM, BUT DO NOT YET HAVE THE SKILLS TO LIVE INDEPENDENTLY. (EXPENSES 302,782, REVENUES 196,961). SUPPORTED HOUSING - CLIENT TRANSITIONAL HOUSING COMPRISES ALL AGENCY OWNED RENTAL UNITS THAT ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO CLIENTS NEEDING TEMPORARY OR TRANSITIONAL HOUSING, WITHOUT LIVE-IN STAFF SUPPORT. (EXPENSES 559,540, REVENUES 616,535). IDDT PROGRAM - IS AN EVIDENCE-BASED PRACTICE THAT IMPROVES QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PEOPLE WITH CO-OCCURING SEVERE MENTAL ILLNESS AND SUBSTANCE USE DISORDERS BY COMBINING SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICES WITH MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES. IT HELPS PEOPLE ADDRESS BOTH DISORDERS AT THE SAME TIME-IN THE SAME SERVICE ORGANIZATION BY THE SAME TEAM OF TREATMENT PROVIDERS. (EXPENSES 603,721, REVENUES 848,513). THE ORGANIZATION PERFORMS MANAGEMENT SERVICES FOR FOUR AFFILIATED HUD HOUSING PROJECTS.
Expenses $6,170,579
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Marcia HilleMARCIA HILLE
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $192,541
- From this org
- $166,416
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,125
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $159,416
- Bonus
- $7,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,078
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,047
- Filer's total
- $192,541
-
Kimberly RichardKIMBERLY RICHARD
NURSE PRACTI
- Total calculated
- $163,921
- From this org
- $149,840
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,081
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $149,840
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $4,457
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,624
- Filer's total
- $163,921
-
Thomas WelchTHOMAS WELCH
MEDICAL DIRE
- Total calculated
- $155,611
- From this org
- $150,866
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,745
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $150,866
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $4,601
- Nontaxable benefits
- $144
- Filer's total
- $155,611
-
Brandon BeltBRANDON BELT
FINANCE MANA
- Total calculated
- $122,264
- From this org
- $109,543
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,721
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Katharyn YelliottKATHARYN YELLIOTT
CLINICAL DIR
- Total calculated
- $120,663
- From this org
- $107,215
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,448
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Joseph ChristyJOSEPH CHRISTY
SEC, TREAS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Greg HarrisGREG HARRIS
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Teresa LafavorTERESA LAFAVOR
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Katie RileyKATIE RILEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Frank WallFRANK WALL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $14,784,848
- Expenses
- $12,268,286
- Contributions
- $6,624,018
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $12,521,110
- Expenses
- $10,108,509
- Contributions
- $4,872,192
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $10,148,730
- Expenses
- $8,680,841
- Contributions
- $3,494,117
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $9,043,542
- Expenses
- $7,417,349
- Assets (EOY)
- $13,233,092
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,328,828
- Expenses
- $6,674,127
- Assets (EOY)
- $11,891,071
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,893,599
- Expenses
- $6,303,363
- Assets (EOY)
- $11,172,675
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,156,818
- Expenses
- $6,012,054
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,144,513
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,547,129
- Expenses
- $6,227,798
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,015,404
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$211,506
2024 COMMUNITY CAPACITY BUILDING FUNDS FOR HEALTH RELATED SOCIAL NEEDS
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501C3 · HOUSING · OR
-
501C3 · HOUSING · OR
-
501C3 · HOUSING · OR
-
501C3 · HOUSING · OR
-
ASSOC OF UNIT OWNER OF RICHARDS PL
501C4 · CONDO · OR
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2024 return
-
SMHS LLC
LT DEBT · OR
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.