Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CYSTIC FIBROSIS FOUNDATION

EIN 13-1930701 BETHESDA, MD

Revenue 2024
$355,798,320
Expenses 2024
$439,138,919

Program services were 79.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
G200
Classification
1000
Street
4550 MONTGOMERY AVESTE 1100 N

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MICHAEL P BOYLE MD

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $1,275,151
    From this org
    $1,054,388
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $220,763
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $721,173
    Bonus
    $311,579
    Other
    $21,636
    Deferred
    $163,962
    Nontaxable benefits
    $56,801
    Filer's total
    $1,275,151
  • CAROLE B GRIEGO MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • DAVID A MOUNT

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DODZIE SOGAH PHD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • DOMINIC J CARUSO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ELISE EBERWEIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ERIC R OLSON PHD

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ERIC SCHNEIDER MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JESSICA H BOYD MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JOHN S WEINBERG

    EXECUTIVE VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • KATE O'DONNELL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • KC BRYAN WHITE

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • LOUIS A DEFALCO

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • PAUL A MOTENKO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ROBERT H NIEHAUS

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • STEVEN SHAK MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • TERESA L ELDER

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • IRENA BARISIC

    EVP & CHIEF OPERATING & FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $844,555
    From this org
    $761,939
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $82,616
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $610,580
    Bonus
    $150,219
    Other
    $1,140
    Deferred
    $80,370
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,246
    Filer's total
    $844,555
  • MICHAEL B CAVADEL

    SVP, CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $661,197
    From this org
    $558,135
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $103,062
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $470,090
    Bonus
    $86,964
    Other
    $1,081
    Deferred
    $65,989
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,073
    Filer's total
    $661,197
  • ALBERT FARO MD

    Chief Medical Officer Beg. 7/1/2024

    Total calculated
    $671,590
    From this org
    $571,672
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $99,918
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $480,427
    Bonus
    $83,943
    Other
    $7,302
    Deferred
    $37,474
    Nontaxable benefits
    $62,444
    Filer's total
    $671,590
  • BRUCE MARSHALL MD

    Chief Medical Officer Ending 7/1/2024

    Total calculated
    $550,128
    From this org
    $515,472
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,656
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $359,859
    Bonus
    $150,051
    Other
    $5,562
    Deferred
    $34,656
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $550,128
  • JOHN C MAHLER JR MD

    CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $1,942,627
    From this org
    $1,866,868
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $75,759
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $766,301
    Bonus
    $1,091,398
    Other
    $9,169
    Deferred
    $34,656
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,103
    Filer's total
    $1,942,627
  • JOHN P CLANCY MD

    SVP, CLINICAL RESEARCH

    Total calculated
    $765,204
    From this org
    $669,826
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $95,378
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $523,667
    Bonus
    $138,635
    Other
    $7,524
    Deferred
    $41,817
    Nontaxable benefits
    $53,561
    Filer's total
    $765,204
  • STEVEn ROWE MD

    EVP, Chief Scientific Officer

    Total calculated
    $667,206
    From this org
    $534,655
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $132,551
    Hours/week
    32

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $438,558
    Bonus
    $93,679
    Other
    $2,418
    Deferred
    $78,210
    Nontaxable benefits
    $54,341
    Filer's total
    $667,206
  • ANDREW LEWIS

    MANAGING DIRECTOR, INVESTMENTS

    Total calculated
    $1,401,714
    From this org
    $1,363,454
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,260
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $469,402
    Bonus
    $891,950
    Other
    $2,102
    Deferred
    $20,856
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,404
    Filer's total
    $1,401,714

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $355,798,320
    Expenses
    $439,138,919
    Contributions
    $95,892,260
    Grants paid
    $202,017,166
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $292,016,280
    Expenses
    $443,404,599
    Contributions
    $86,607,373
    Grants paid
    $200,455,461
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $248,630,352
    Expenses
    $396,664,114
    Contributions
    $97,948,958
    Grants paid
    $184,032,962

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.