Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SCIENCE ACADEMIES OF NEW YORK CHARTER SCHOOLS

EIN 04-3739991 SYRACUSE, NY

Browse the largest nonprofits in New York

Revenue 2024
$52,907,744
Expenses 2024
$45,487,255

Program services were 82.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2000
Street
1409 W GENESEE ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

See Schedule OScience Academies of New York Charter Schools will provide support, challenges and opportunities for its students, and it will instill the necessary skills and knowledge in math, science, and technology to empower students, through high intellectual standards, preparing them for college, career, and citizenship. The schools seek to graduate students who can think critically and creatively, who are committed to a lifetime of learning and civic involvement, and who are conscious of local, global, and environmental issues.

Activities or mission (Part I)

The Schools seek to graduate students who can think critically and creatively.

  • REGULAR EDUCATION: The Science Academies of New York Charter Schools' (The Schools) curriculum is focused on mathematics, science, and technology. The Schools seek to graduate students who can think critically and creatively, who are committed to a lifetime of learning and civic involvement, and who are conscious of local, global, and environmental issues. All courses are aligned to the New York State Learning Standards.

    Expenses $30,364,320 · Revenue $42,345,850

  • SPECIAL EDUCATION: The Science Academies of New York Charter Schools (The Schools) are open to all children and does not discriminate on the basis of ethnicity, national origin, gender, disability, or any other grounds that would be unlawful or deny the civil rights of any individual. In accordance with the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, the Rehabilitation Act, Section 504, and the Americans with Disabilities Act, the School provides a free and appropriate education, in the least restrictive environment to students with disabilities. The primary service delivery for students with special needs is inclusion. Services for students requiring supplemental services are provided by the Syracuse, Utica, and Rochester City School Districts.

    Expenses $3,939,713 · Revenue $1,673,517

  • FOOD SERVICE: The Healthy, Hunger-Free Kids Act of 2010 main goal is to improve child nutrition. The Science Academies of New York Charter Schools (The Schools) participate in the National School Lunch Program to provide our students grades K-12 healthy options for breakfast and lunch. This program is offered to all students to promote wellness, prevent and reduce childhood obesity, and encourage students to make healthy choices. Eating nutritious meals daily will help students improve academically and also improve children's lifelong eating and physical activity habits. Participating in the National School Lunch Program also provides nutritionally balanced, low-cost or free lunches to every student each school day. The Schools' goal is to ensure all students including low-income households receive the same nutritional value regardless of their financial situation.

    Expenses $2,524,249 · Revenue $2,462,565

  • EXTRA CURRICULAR: These are the activities that are offered to the students beyond the regular/special education services. Extracurricular activities would enrich the students' lives by giving them an opportunity to explore their physical, creative, social, political, and career interests. SAS funds some of the extracurricular activities and some other activities are funded by fundraising which are done by students/parents/teachers.

    Expenses $841,571 · Revenue $196,978

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Fehmi Damkaci

    Chair/Board President (ending May 2025)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Jawwaad Rasheed

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lindsay Cray

    Member (ending April 2025)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jodi DeAugustine

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Samantha Turnquest

    Trustee/Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Halil Zaim

    Chair/Board President (starting May 2025)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.3
  • Tuncay Delibasi

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kemal Ersoz

    Member (starting April 2025)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kamersah Cetintas

    Member (starting May 2025)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tolga Hayali

    Superintendent

    Total calculated
    $290,487
    From this org
    $240,864
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $49,623
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $240,864
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $25,684
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,939
    Filer's total
    $290,487
  • Yusuf Aykar

    Assistant Superintendent

    Total calculated
    $240,697
    From this org
    $195,670
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,027
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $195,670
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $21,088
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,939
    Filer's total
    $240,697
  • Bekir Duz

    Assistant Superintendent

    Total calculated
    $232,639
    From this org
    $188,424
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,215
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $188,424
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $20,276
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,939
    Filer's total
    $232,639
  • Kadir Yavuz - Director of Informati

    and Instructional Technologies

    Total calculated
    $203,793
    From this org
    $162,479
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,314
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,479
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $17,375
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,939
    Filer's total
    $203,793
  • Pamela Geremski

    School Dean

    Total calculated
    $146,183
    From this org
    $125,950
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,233
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $52,907,744
    Expenses
    $45,487,255
    Contributions
    $5,085,342
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $50,684,983
    Expenses
    $41,559,616
    Contributions
    $8,004,923
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $44,223,623
    Expenses
    $37,474,631
    Contributions
    $6,961,380
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $36,615,185
    Expenses
    $30,446,708
    Assets (EOY)
    $37,462,091
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $33,387,731
    Expenses
    $23,142,280
    Assets (EOY)
    $30,979,536
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $28,123,274
    Expenses
    $23,576,840
    Assets (EOY)
    $23,320,709
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $25,519,998
    Expenses
    $22,241,943
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,229,299
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,177,319
    Expenses
    $11,758,610
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,974,530
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,919,137
    Expenses
    $10,892,328
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,481,416
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,220,571
    Expenses
    $10,264,487
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,400,199
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,116,341
    Expenses
    $8,661,559
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,199,076
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $8,078,050
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,520,822
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $7,045,797
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,601,041

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.