NORTH CENTRAL STATES REGIONAL COUNCIL OF CARPENTERS
EIN 39-0776395 VALPARAISO, IN
- Revenue 2025
- $32,346,387
- Expenses 2025
- $28,120,146
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 05
- Street
- 570 VALE PARK RD STE D
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
PATRICK NILSEN
EST
- Total calculated
- $371,368
- From this org
- $371,368
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $371,368
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $371,368
-
WAYNE NORDIN
ASST EST/EXE
- Total calculated
- $279,357
- From this org
- $279,357
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $279,357
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $279,357
-
BURT JOHNSON
GENERAL COUN
- Total calculated
- $259,852
- From this org
- $259,852
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $259,852
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $259,852
-
BRIAN EWING
ASST EST/EXE
- Total calculated
- $220,347
- From this org
- $220,347
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $220,347
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $220,347
-
ROBB NELSON
DEPUTY GEN C
- Total calculated
- $201,317
- From this org
- $201,317
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $201,317
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $201,317
-
JON MAHAN
WARDEN
- Total calculated
- $200,527
- From this org
- $200,527
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $200,527
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $200,527
-
MICHAEL ADAMAVICH
DIRECTOR WIS
- Total calculated
- $193,955
- From this org
- $193,955
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $193,955
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $193,955
-
DAVID COENEN
DIR MW AND P
- Total calculated
- $193,955
- From this org
- $193,955
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $193,955
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $193,955
-
SHAUN COATES
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $167,776
- From this org
- $167,776
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $167,776
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $167,776
-
MARK SMITH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $148,775
- From this org
- $148,775
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $148,775
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $148,775
-
JESSE GREGERSON
CONDUCTOR
- Total calculated
- $129,830
- From this org
- $129,830
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $129,830
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $129,830
-
JAMES LEUTHNER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $14,038
- From this org
- $14,038
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $14,038
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $14,038
-
MATT SOWELL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $12,427
- From this org
- $12,427
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $12,427
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $12,427
-
MICHAEL J KWIATKOWSKI
UBC VICE PRE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $32,346,387
- Expenses
- $28,120,146
- Contributions
- $75,000
- Grants paid
- $122,592
-
2024
- Revenue
- $48,330,835
- Expenses
- $48,126,928
- Contributions
- $421,500
- Grants paid
- $340,724
-
2023
- Revenue
- $49,707,411
- Expenses
- $47,372,388
- Contributions
- $566,500
- Grants paid
- $633,741
-
2022
- Revenue
- $44,779,448
- Expenses
- $47,697,804
- Contributions
- $590,000
- Grants paid
- $1,004,703
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $41,628,761
- Expenses
- $43,951,595
- Assets (EOY)
- $75,610,152
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $40,138,567
- Expenses
- $39,504,778
- Assets (EOY)
- $80,577,529
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $44,085,095
- Expenses
- $41,319,288
- Assets (EOY)
- $79,258,046
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $41,443,639
- Expenses
- $39,825,579
- Assets (EOY)
- $75,953,140
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $38,073,711
- Expenses
- $36,715,384
- Assets (EOY)
- $75,507,136
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $38,916,554
- Expenses
- $35,939,375
- Assets (EOY)
- $71,139,620
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $43,311,164
- Expenses
- $29,038,727
- Assets (EOY)
- $67,270,041
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $30,973,547
- Expenses
- $25,700,490
- Assets (EOY)
- $53,017,590
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $27,784,923
- Expenses
- $22,156,528
- Assets (EOY)
- $43,175,050
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $20,246,729
- Assets (EOY)
- $39,371,767
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
2022 DONATION
-
2024 DONATION
-
$50,000
2023 DONATION
-
$50,000
2022 DONATION
-
2026 PRIMARY AND GE ELECTION CYCLE
$50,000
2025 DONATION
-
$50,000
2024 DONATION
-
$25,000
2023 DONATION
-
2024 DONATION
-
$21,000
2024 DONATION
-
$20,000
2024 DONATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
2022 EDUCATION GRANT
-
2023 EDUCATION GRANT
-
2024 EDUCATION GRANT
-
2024 DONATION
-
2024 DONATION
-
2022 DONATION
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2025 return
-
527 · PAC · MN
-
501C4 · ECON DEV · WI
-
501C3 · SCHOL FUND · WI
-
WISCONSIN FREEDOM ALLIANCE INC
501C4 · POLITICAL
-
PAC
-
MIDWESTERN DISTRICT PROMO COMMITTEE
501C5 · LABOR
-
NORTHERN MIDWEST REGIONAL COUNCIL
501C5 · COUNCIL
-
MID AMERICA CARPENTERS REG COUNCIL
501C5 · COUNCIL
-
501C5 · LABOR ORG
Declared as related by
-
CARPENTERS & JOINERS WELFARE FUND
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.