Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

OAKWOOD VILLAGE UNIVERSITY WOODS HOMES INC

EIN 39-0790565 MADISON, WI

Revenue 2025
$19,036,638
Expenses 2025
$24,662,947

Program services were 90.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E910
Classification
7000
Street
6165 MINERAL POINT RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH IN AMERICA (EIN 41-1568278). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

OAKWOOD IS CALLED TO SERVE A THRIVING COMMUNITY WHERE SENIORS LIVE WITH DIGNITY, CONNECTION, AND PURPOSE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

OAKWOOD IS A LUTHERAN CHURCH SPONSORED ORGANIZATION WHOSE MISSION IS TO SERVE AGING ADULTS. WE ARE CALLED TO SERVE A THRIVING COMMUNITY WHERE SENIORS LIVE WITH DIGNITY, CONNECTION, AND PURPOSE.

  • HEBRON OAKS IS A 60 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY, PROVIDING NURSING SERVICES, THERAPY SERVICES, NUTRITION MANAGEMENT, MEDICATION MANAGEMENT, AND LIFE ENRICHMENT ACTIVITIES. DURING 2025, THERE WERE 14,720 CENSUS DAYS OF CARE FOR THESE RESIDENTS. PAYER SOURCES FOR THESE RESIDENT DAYS INCLUDE PRIVATE PAY, MEDICARE, MANAGED CARE, AND MEDICAID. SOME OF THESE PAYER SOURCES DO NOT COVER THE FULL COST OF CARE. HOUSEKEEPING, LAUNDRY, PLANT OPERATIONS/MAINTENANCE, PHARMACY AND REHABILITATION SERVICES ARE ALSO PROVIDED AS PART OF THE OVERALL SERVICES RENDERED. RESIDENTS WHO ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR PUBLIC ASSISTANCE AND ARE UNABLE TO PAY MAY BE SUBSIDIZED INTERNALLY.

    Expenses $12,963,770 · Revenue $8,116,692

  • COVENANT OAKS IS A 40 BED DEMENTIA-SPECIFIC ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY. DURING 2025, THERE WERE 13,884 CENSUS DAYS OF CARE FOR THESE RESIDENTS. PAYER SOURCES FOR THESE RESIDENTS INCLUDE PRIVATE PAY AND LIMITED MEDICAID-TYPE PROGRAMS. RESIDENTS WHO ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR PUBLIC ASSISTANCE AND ARE UNABLE TO PAY MAY BE SUBSIDIZED INTERNALLY. THE SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE NURSING, RESIDENT ASSISTANCE, NUTRITION MANAGEMENT, MEDICATION MANAGEMENT, LIFE ENRICHMENT ACTIVITIES AND PASTORAL CARE.

    Expenses $3,914,410 · Revenue $4,894,590

  • OAKWOOD PHARMACY IS A FULL SERVICE PHARMACY PROVIDING PRESCRIPTION FULFILLMENT, MEDICATION MANAGEMENT, AND RESIDENT CONSULTING SERVICES TO ALL OAKWOOD RESIDENTS.

    Expenses $4,309,616 · Revenue $4,097,722

  • HOME HEALTH PROVIDES PHYSICAL THERAPY, OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY, AND SKILLED NURSING SERVICES TO OAKWOOD RESIDENTS, AS WELL AS OFF-CAMPUS PATIENTS. PAYER SOURCES FOR THESE SERVICES INCLUDE MEDICARE PART A AND SELECT MEDICARE ADVANTAGE PLANS. HOSPICE PROVIDES MEDICAL, EMOTIONAL, AND SPIRITUAL CARE FOR RESIDENTS AND THEIR LOVED ONES WHEN THEY NEED IT MOST. PAYER SOURCES FOR THESE SERVICES MEDICARE PART A AND HOSPICE BENEFITS PROVIDED BY SOME PRIVATE INSURANCE COMPANIES.

    Expenses $1,183,444 · Revenue $566,555

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Kevin Hayden

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 6 related
  • Tom Vercauteren

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mary Metz

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Terry Gibson

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jeff Mayers

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Janice Hamilton-Crawford

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $547,665
    From this org
    $521,118
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,547
    Hours/week
    10 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $499,808
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $21,310
    Deferred
    $12,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,297
    Filer's total
    $547,665
  • Christine O'Donnell

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $285,156
    From this org
    $274,858
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,298
    Hours/week
    10 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $261,274
    Bonus
    $12,024
    Other
    $1,560
    Deferred
    $9,198
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,100
    Filer's total
    $285,156
  • Susan Rafferty

    CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $286,444
    From this org
    $266,859
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,585
    Hours/week
    10 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $264,402
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $2,457
    Deferred
    $8,885
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,700
    Filer's total
    $286,444
  • Mary Barros

    VP CAPITAL PROJECTS AND FACILITIES

    Total calculated
    $211,312
    From this org
    $207,363
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,949
    Hours/week
    10 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $194,567
    Bonus
    $12,400
    Other
    $396
    Deferred
    $2,622
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,327
    Filer's total
    $211,312
  • Musa Suwareh

    REGISTERED NURSE

    Total calculated
    $197,835
    From this org
    $196,824
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,011
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $195,674
    Bonus
    $1,150
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $810
    Nontaxable benefits
    $201
    Filer's total
    $197,835
  • Susan Husom

    HOSPITAL CLINICAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $217,828
    From this org
    $193,232
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,596
    Hours/week
    10 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $183,513
    Bonus
    $6,500
    Other
    $3,219
    Deferred
    $6,563
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,033
    Filer's total
    $217,828
  • Angela Studnicka

    PHARMACY DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $235,948
    From this org
    $191,824
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,124
    Hours/week
    10 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $185,253
    Bonus
    $6,511
    Other
    $60
    Deferred
    $17,838
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,286
    Filer's total
    $235,948
  • Amber Donovan

    ED OF UW

    Total calculated
    $188,542
    From this org
    $187,592
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $950
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $180,731
    Bonus
    $6,739
    Other
    $122
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $950
    Filer's total
    $188,542

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $19,036,638
    Expenses
    $24,662,947
    Contributions
    $687,418
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $21,131,733
    Expenses
    $27,278,254
    Contributions
    $606,159
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $19,692,710
    Expenses
    $26,952,747
    Contributions
    $4,029,378
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $17,509,891
    Expenses
    $23,527,564
    Contributions
    $5,150,336
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,695,232
    Expenses
    $19,359,298
    Assets (EOY)
    $65,944,381
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $15,681,676
    Expenses
    $16,863,254
    Assets (EOY)
    $26,090,792
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,565,763
    Expenses
    $19,031,529
    Assets (EOY)
    $22,808,932
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $17,408,371
    Expenses
    $17,266,337
    Assets (EOY)
    $23,479,284
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,203,059
    Expenses
    $17,220,334
    Assets (EOY)
    $19,921,040
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,565,697
    Expenses
    $16,825,550
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,602,653
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,942,360
    Expenses
    $16,941,983
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,549,624
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $17,614,695
    Expenses
    $16,797,986
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,048,550
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $13,709,942
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,581,510
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $16,011,744
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,170,410

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2025 return

  • OAKWOOD ACQUISITIONS LLC

    LAND HOLDING COMPANY · WI · income $0 · assets $2,424,827

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.