Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

OAKWOOD VILLAGE PRAIRIE RIDGE APARTMENTS INC

EIN 39-1966790 MADISON, WI

Revenue 2025
$9,021,678
Expenses 2025
$8,297,268

Program services were 76.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
L220
Classification
1000
Street
6165 MINERAL POINT RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

OAKWOOD VILLAGE PRAIRIE RIDGE APARTMENTS IS CALLED TO SERVE A THRIVING COMMUNITY WHERE SENIORS LIVE WITH DIGNITY, CONNECTION AND PURPOSE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

OAKWOOD IS A LUTHERAN CHURCH SPONSORED ORGANIZATION WHOSE MISSION IS TO SERVE AGING ADULTS. WE ARE CALLED TO SERVE A THRIVING COMMUNITY WHERE SENIORS LIVE WITH DIGNITY, CONNECTION, AND PURPOSE.

  • PIONEER PRAIRIE AND SETTLERS RIDGE IS MADE UP OF 206 INDEPENDENT APARTMENTS. RESIDENTS HAVE CONTINUING CARE CONTRACTS IN CONJUNCTION WITH UNIT OCCUPANCY. PRICING WAS DEVELOPED TO SERVE RESIDENTS THAT COME FROM A MODEST MIDDLE INCOME PRIMARY MARKET. SERVICES INCLUDE: DAILY CHECK INS, HOUSEKEEPING, AND MAINTENANCE. THERE IS A FULL TIME SOCIAL WORKER, TRANSPORTATION SERVICES AND LIFE ENRICHMENT ACTIVITIES FOR ALL PHYSICAL AND MENTAL CAPABILITIES AS WELL AS A SECURE ENVIRONMENT WITH NURSING STAFF AVAILABLE AS NEEDED. RESIDENTS RECEIVE PRIORITY ACCESS TO ASSISTED LIVING, SKILLED NURSING AND THERAPY SERVICES IF NEEDED. DURING 2025, THERE WERE 73,243 DAYS OF CARE.

    Expenses $6,329,530 · Revenue $7,939,543

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Kevin Hayden

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 6 related
  • Lois Schulz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ed Grys

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jill Derr

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Steve Frei

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Janice Hamilton-Crawford

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $547,665
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $521,118
    Other
    $26,547
    Hours/week
    9 + 31 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $499,808 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $21,310 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $12,250 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $14,297 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $547,665 related
  • Christine O'Donnell

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $285,156
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $274,858
    Other
    $10,298
    Hours/week
    9 + 31 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $261,274 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $12,024 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,560 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $9,198 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $1,100 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $285,156 related
  • Susan Rafferty

    CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $286,444
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $266,859
    Other
    $19,585
    Hours/week
    9 + 31 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $264,402 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $2,457 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $8,885 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $10,700 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $286,444 related
  • Mary Barros

    VP CAPITAL PROJECTS AND FACILITIES

    Total calculated
    $211,312
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $207,363
    Other
    $3,949
    Hours/week
    10 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $194,567 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $12,400 related
    Other
    $0 + $396 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $2,622 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $1,327 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $211,312 related
  • Musa Suwareh

    REGISTERED NURSE

    Total calculated
    $197,835
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $196,824
    Other
    $1,011
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $195,674 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $1,150 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $810 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $201 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $197,835 related
  • Susan Husom

    HOSPITAL CLINICAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $217,828
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $193,232
    Other
    $24,596
    Hours/week
    10 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $183,513 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $6,500 related
    Other
    $0 + $3,219 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $6,563 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $18,033 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $217,828 related
  • Angela Studnicka

    PHARMACY DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $235,948
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $191,824
    Other
    $44,124
    Hours/week
    10 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $185,253 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $6,511 related
    Other
    $0 + $60 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $17,838 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $26,286 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $235,948 related
  • Amber Donovan

    ED OF UW

    Total calculated
    $188,542
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $187,592
    Other
    $950
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $180,731 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $6,739 related
    Other
    $0 + $122 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $950 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $188,542 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $9,021,678
    Expenses
    $8,297,268
    Contributions
    $95,321
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $8,525,874
    Expenses
    $8,238,575
    Contributions
    $230,599
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $7,469,271
    Expenses
    $8,261,138
    Contributions
    $932,438
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,955,688
    Expenses
    $6,721,307
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,123,839
    Expenses
    $8,636,364
    Assets (EOY)
    $66,544,502
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,678,347
    Expenses
    $6,043,286
    Assets (EOY)
    $37,433,773
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,030,032
    Expenses
    $5,802,153
    Assets (EOY)
    $35,380,435
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,513,851
    Expenses
    $4,825,915
    Assets (EOY)
    $31,768,454
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,974,620
    Expenses
    $4,582,608
    Assets (EOY)
    $32,875,736
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,586,887
    Expenses
    $4,774,305
    Assets (EOY)
    $29,208,679
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,318,569
    Expenses
    $4,528,691
    Assets (EOY)
    $28,864,412
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,105,411
    Expenses
    $4,220,692
    Assets (EOY)
    $29,842,502
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $5,523,613
    Assets (EOY)
    $42,291,829
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $4,481,818
    Assets (EOY)
    $24,583,259

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.