Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CONWAY HOSPITAL INC

EIN 57-0314381 CONWAY, SC

Revenue 2024
$416,525,532
Expenses 2024
$391,191,850

Program services were 84.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
1000
Street
300 SINGLETON RIDGE RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • BRIAN ARGO

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $1,083,093
    From this org
    $1,031,464
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,629
    Hours/week
    40 + 6 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $670,928
    Bonus
    $221,445
    Other
    $139,091
    Deferred
    $16,469
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,160
    Filer's total
    $1,083,093
  • BRET BARR

    TRUSTEE/FORMER CEO

    Total calculated
    $89,026
    From this org
    $57,406
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,620
    Hours/week
    1 + 6 related
  • LEROY RAINBOW JR

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • DENNIS WADE

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • M WAYNE STATON

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 6 related
  • JAMES ADAMSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • WILLIAM BENSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • JASON BERND

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • BARB BIEHNER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • ERNIE BOVIO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • DR REGINALD F DAVES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • BRYAN DUNN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • DR MICHAEL ELLIS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • HEATHER VON HERMANN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • DR HAL HOLMES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • MITCH LAMM

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • GEORGE N MAGRATH JR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 6 related
  • DIANNE W RAY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • DELAN STEVENS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • ROXIE WELLS

    TRUSTEE (THRU 1/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • CANDICE ABBOTT

    CFO (AS OF 8/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40 + 6 related
  • PAUL RICHARDSON

    CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $639,661
    From this org
    $593,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,761
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $405,419
    Bonus
    $84,049
    Other
    $104,433
    Deferred
    $13,800
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,961
    Filer's total
    $639,661
  • ANGELA WILLIFORD

    CAO & GENERAL COUNSEL

    Total calculated
    $459,283
    From this org
    $412,217
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,066
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $320,006
    Bonus
    $64,401
    Other
    $27,810
    Deferred
    $15,105
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,961
    Filer's total
    $459,283
  • TED MILFORD

    CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $452,801
    From this org
    $405,760
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,041
    Hours/week
    40 + 8 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $323,559
    Bonus
    $67,800
    Other
    $14,401
    Deferred
    $10,820
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,220
    Filer's total
    $452,800
  • ANDREA ERICKSON

    CHIEF NURSING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $359,723
    From this org
    $347,892
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,831
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $245,217
    Bonus
    $102,676
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $11,831
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $359,724

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $416,525,532
    Expenses
    $391,191,850
    Contributions
    $1,015,987
    Grants paid
    $40,500
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $358,196,264
    Expenses
    $351,269,512
    Contributions
    $1,870,694
    Grants paid
    $391,255
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $323,204,485
    Expenses
    $309,085,981
    Contributions
    $1,979,119
    Grants paid
    $265,365

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

  • HORRY PROPERTY HOLDINGS LLC

    HOLDING COMPANY · SC · income $0 · assets $0

  • LIVE OAK REGIONAL HOLDINGS LLC

    HOLDING COMPANY · SC · income $0 · assets $0

Related partnerships on its 2024 return

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.