Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GREATER ST CLOUD DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

EIN 45-2050341 SAINT CLOUD, MN

Browse the largest nonprofits in Minnesota

Revenue 2025
$1,243,020
Expenses 2025
$1,390,937

Program services were 80.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
S30
Classification
1000
Street
113 5TH AVE S

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

SEE PAGE 1, PART 1

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO LEAD INCLUSIVE & EQUITABLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE GREATER ST CLOUD COMMUNITY

  • COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT - IN ORDER TO ATTRACT, RETAIN, AND EXPANED BUSINESSES WITHIN THE REGION, THE GSDC PROVIDES TALENT RESOURCING, COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT, REGIONAL PROMOTION, AND QUALITY OF LIFE ENHANCEMENTS, WHICH INCLUDE SUPPORTING CHILDCARE, HOUSING, TRANSPORTATION, AND DOWNTOWN REVITALIZATION EFFORTS.

    Expenses $562,944 · Revenue $77,323

  • BUSINESS RETENTION AND EXPANSION - THE GSDC CONTINUES TO TAKE A LEADERSHIP ROLE IN PARTNERING WITH LOCAL CITIES, COUNTIES AND CHAMBERS OF COMMERCE TO DEPLOY STANDARDIZED, REGIONAL PROCESSES FOR BUSINESS RETENTION AND EXPANSION. THE GSDC HAS DEVELOPED THESE STREAMLINED PROCESSES BASED ON BEST PRACTICES, STANDARD TOOLS AND TECHNOLOGY. IN 2024, THE GSDC CONDUCTED OVER 100 VISITS WITH EXISTING PRIMARY SECTOR BUSINESSES.

    Expenses $506,650 · Revenue $69,591

  • BUSINESS ATTRACTION & STARTUP - BUSINESS ATTRACTION & STARTUP - GSDC TAKES A LEADERSHIP POSITION IN PARTNERING WITH LOCAL CITIES, COUNTIES AND THE STATE OF MN TO DEPLOY COLLABORATIVE REGIONAL PROCESSES AND RESPONSES TO BUSINESS ATTRACTION. IN 2024, GSDC PROVIDED TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE ON 16 UNIQUE ATTRACTION AND EXPANSION PROJECTS, AND LAUNCHED THRIVE MN, A GROWTH STRATEGY PROGRAM TO BETTER SERVE SMALL BUSINESSES, WHICH SUPPORTED OVER 50 BUSINESSES.

    Expenses $56,294 · Revenue $7,732

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Mike Blair

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Heather Pieper Olson

    AT-LARGE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Larry Dietz

    AT-LARGE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michael Faber

    AT-LARGE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr Kenneth Holmen

    AT-LARGE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Torgerson

    AT-LARGE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ron Brandenburg

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jeff Gau

    AT-LARGE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mike Markman

    AT-LARGE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joan Schatz

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Ryan Cross

    AT-LARGE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Pat Edeburn

    AT-LARGE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Stefanie Brown

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Lori Kloos

    AT-LARGE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mike Gohman

    AT-LARGE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brian Bruess

    AT-LARGE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brad Bergstrom

    AT-LARGE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Buddy King

    AT-LARGE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Steve Windfeldt

    AT-LARGE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Netia Bauman

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $181,692
    From this org
    $176,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,292
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $176,400
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,292
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $181,692
  • Ayan Omar

    AT-LARGE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Clare Richards

    AT-LARGE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Greta Stark-Kraker

    AT-LARGE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Paul Radeke

    AT-LARGE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mary Swigle

    AT-LARGE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $1,243,020
    Expenses
    $1,390,937
    Contributions
    $1,068,841
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,101,997
    Expenses
    $1,138,875
    Contributions
    $1,016,326
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,112,396
    Expenses
    $1,000,234
    Contributions
    $1,030,185
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,413,626
    Expenses
    $1,130,152
    Contributions
    $1,201,904
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $950,775
    Expenses
    $1,010,207
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,036,284
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,267,124
    Expenses
    $1,157,992
    Assets (EOY)
    $878,528
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $945,991
    Expenses
    $1,102,286
    Assets (EOY)
    $761,626
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,037,292
    Expenses
    $1,187,700
    Assets (EOY)
    $804,307
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,565,185
    Expenses
    $1,278,758
    Assets (EOY)
    $957,259
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,233,546
    Expenses
    $1,172,892
    Assets (EOY)
    $700,012
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,237,170
    Expenses
    $1,839,647
    Assets (EOY)
    $532,171
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,761,114
    Expenses
    $1,015,009
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,072,615
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $954,430
    Assets (EOY)
    $244,810
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $277,944
    Assets (EOY)
    $378,367

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.