Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COMMONBOND COMMUNITIES

EIN 41-1260469 ST PAUL, MN

Revenue 2025
$48,906,055
Expenses 2025
$34,063,024

Program services were 87.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1200
Street
1080 MONTREAL AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DEIDRE SCHMIDT

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $320,777
    From this org
    $298,332
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,445
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $298,332
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,445
    Filer's total
    $320,777
  • TASHA ALEXANDER

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CINDY KOCH

    VICE-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BARB TRETHEWAY

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MOHAMED OMAR

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMAL ADAM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ADAM BERNIER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NICOLE BROOKSHIRE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAELA CLUBB

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BILL CUMMINGS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER THAO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LAURA LIU

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VALERIEVAL SPENCER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JACKIE TURNER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOCELYN WHITFIELD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER ANDERSON

    CHEIF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $243,244
    From this org
    $95,290
    From related orgs
    $129,790
    Other
    $18,164
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $95,290 + $129,790 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,393 + $10,771 related
    Filer's total
    $102,683 + $140,561 related
  • THOMAS ADAMS

    EXECUTIVE VP OF HOUSING SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $263,592
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $237,179
    Other
    $26,413
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $237,179 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $26,413 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $263,592 related
  • KAREN LAW

    EXECUTIVE VP OF TALENT EQUITY, CULTURE

    Total calculated
    $202,464
    From this org
    $72,708
    From related orgs
    $115,409
    Other
    $14,347
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $72,708 + $115,409 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,070 + $9,277 related
    Filer's total
    $77,778 + $124,686 related
  • HEIDI RATHMANN

    INTERIM VP OF A&D

    Total calculated
    $195,435
    From this org
    $187,225
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,210
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $187,225
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,210
    Filer's total
    $195,435

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $48,906,055
    Expenses
    $34,063,024
    Contributions
    $19,366,433
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $52,378,170
    Expenses
    $38,037,828
    Contributions
    $27,737,083
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $30,085,604
    Expenses
    $43,690,104
    Contributions
    $14,778,669
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $26,682,469
    Expenses
    $22,407,633
    Contributions
    $11,977,705
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2025 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.