- Revenue 2024
- $135,695,035
- Expenses 2024
- $126,543,023
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E21
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 500 15TH AVE S
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
JOHN GOODNOW
DIRECTOR/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $1,852,874
- From this org
- $1,816,431
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,443
- Hours/week
- 58 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,094,798
- Bonus
- $230,100
- Other
- $491,533
- Deferred
- $20,700
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,743
- Filer's total
- $1,852,874
-
ED BUTTREY
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $1,609
- From this org
- $1,609
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
GENE THAYER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $957
- From this org
- $957
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
TANYA CAMERON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $842
- From this org
- $842
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
WILLIAM MCGREGOR MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $250
- From this org
- $250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
DAVE RICHARDS
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $250
- From this org
- $250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 4 related
-
DON HAMILTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
BILL BOURRET
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $250
- From this org
- $250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
SHANNON HOILAND
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
MIKE MILBURN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 2 related
-
EUGENE MCALLISTER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
FORREST EHLINGER
CRO & EVP (THRU 9/24)
- Total calculated
- $1,120,999
- From this org
- $1,087,402
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,597
- Hours/week
- 25 + 35 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $435,904
- Bonus
- $131,450
- Other
- $520,048
- Deferred
- $17,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,347
- Filer's total
- $1,120,999
-
BRUCE HOULIHAN
SVP & SYSTEM CFO
- Total calculated
- $535,264
- From this org
- $448,754
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $86,510
- Hours/week
- 40 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $333,485
- Bonus
- $66,690
- Other
- $48,579
- Deferred
- $54,251
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,259
- Filer's total
- $535,264
-
GREGORY TIERNEY MD
EVP SYSTEM CLINICAL OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $1,441,865
- From this org
- $1,387,376
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $54,489
- Hours/week
- 19 + 41 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $621,421
- Bonus
- $139,026
- Other
- $626,929
- Deferred
- $24,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,339
- Filer's total
- $1,441,865
-
CASEY BUCKINGHAM
SVP OF HUMAN RESOURCES
- Total calculated
- $552,619
- From this org
- $477,812
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $74,807
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $370,175
- Bonus
- $71,580
- Other
- $36,057
- Deferred
- $55,700
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,107
- Filer's total
- $552,619
-
BRIDGET BRENNAN MD
SYSTEM CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $527,612
- From this org
- $472,166
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,446
- Hours/week
- 20 + 30 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $396,531
- Bonus
- $75,635
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $17,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $38,196
- Filer's total
- $527,612
-
VICKIE NELSON
VP AND SYSTEM CIO
- Total calculated
- $376,857
- From this org
- $293,107
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $83,750
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $239,354
- Bonus
- $50,646
- Other
- $3,107
- Deferred
- $46,789
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,961
- Filer's total
- $376,857
-
KACI HUSTED
SYSTEM SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $286,492
- From this org
- $215,897
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $70,595
- Hours/week
- 48 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $155,313
- Bonus
- $42,126
- Other
- $18,458
- Deferred
- $29,318
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,277
- Filer's total
- $286,492
-
PAUL DOLAN MD
CHIEF MEDICAL INFORMATION OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $535,139
- From this org
- $489,191
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $45,948
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $399,258
- Bonus
- $89,633
- Other
- $300
- Deferred
- $24,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,798
- Filer's total
- $535,139
-
JULIE WALL
VP QUALITY AND PATIENT SAFETY
- Total calculated
- $312,009
- From this org
- $270,560
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,449
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $218,607
- Bonus
- $51,953
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $16,678
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,771
- Filer's total
- $312,009
-
PATTY HARRIS
DIRECTOR REVENUE CYCLE
- Total calculated
- $291,145
- From this org
- $254,231
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,914
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $221,393
- Bonus
- $32,838
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $15,460
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,454
- Filer's total
- $291,145
-
MINDI PAYNE
CONTROLLER, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $228,460
- From this org
- $217,179
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,281
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $191,554
- Bonus
- $25,625
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,815
- Nontaxable benefits
- $466
- Filer's total
- $228,460
-
BRENDA BOE
SYSTEM CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $175,503
- From this org
- $165,646
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,857
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $143,066
- Bonus
- $22,580
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,323
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,534
- Filer's total
- $175,503
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $135,695,035
- Expenses
- $126,543,023
- Contributions
- $1,556,875
- Grants paid
- $740,540
-
2023
- Revenue
- $125,300,804
- Expenses
- $113,746,016
- Contributions
- $1,662,242
- Grants paid
- $642,665
-
2022
- Revenue
- $107,721,415
- Expenses
- $100,742,052
- Contributions
- $1,215,838
- Grants paid
- $634,906
-
2022
- Revenue
- $107,721,415
- Expenses
- $100,742,052
- Contributions
- $1,215,838
- Grants paid
- $634,906
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
BENEFIS HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION INC
$619,276
2024 OPERATIONS SUPPORT
-
BENEFIS HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION INC
$547,165
2023 OPERATIONS SUPPORT
-
BENEFIS HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION INC
$522,812
2022 OPERATIONS SUPPORT
-
$25,000
2023 INVITATIONAL SPONSORSHIP
-
$25,000
2024 BACKPACK4KIDS PROGRAM & DOCTOR'S DAY
-
$25,000
2024 ENDOWMENT FUND
-
$18,264
2024 MEDICAL STUDENT START-UP KITS
-
$15,000
2024 SPECIAL OLYMPICS STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
-
$15,000
2022 HIGHLINE TRANSPORTATION
-
$15,000
2022 BACKPACK4KIDS PROGRAM
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
BENEFIS HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION INC
$1,662,242
2023 SEE PART IV
-
BENEFIS HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION INC
$1,556,875
2024 SEE PART IV
-
BENEFIS HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION INC
$1,215,838
2022 SEE PART IV
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
BENEFIS COMMUNITY HOSPITALS INC
501(C)(3) · CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITAL · MT · controlled entity
-
BENEFIS HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · FOUNDATION · MT · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MT · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · PHYSICIAN SERVICES · MT · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOME HEALTH & RELATED PRODUCTS · MT · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
BENEFIS COMMUNITY HOSPITALS INC
On its 2024 return
-
BENEFIS HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.