- Revenue 2023
- $114,789,624
- Expenses 2023
- $63,592,276
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E22
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 1600 MEDICAL PKWY
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
DAVID BAKER
VP, CMO
- Total calculated
- $679,683
- From this org
- $648,347
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,336
- Hours/week
- 35 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $466,984
- Bonus
- $173,127
- Other
- $8,236
- Deferred
- $27,077
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,259
- Filer's total
- $679,683
-
KENT GABRIEL
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $544,021
- From this org
- $8,400
- From related orgs
- $500,835
- Other
- $34,786
- Hours/week
- 5 + 35 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $8,400 + $409,435 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $7,026 related
- Other
- $0 + $84,374 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $16,500 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $18,286 related
- Filer's total
- $8,400 + $535,621 related
-
SUSAN KNOWLES
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $349,949
- From this org
- $8,400
- From related orgs
- $307,405
- Other
- $34,144
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $8,400 + $260,241 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $40,864 related
- Other
- $0 + $6,300 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $15,858 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $18,286 related
- Filer's total
- $8,400 + $341,549 related
-
DAVID JOHNSON
DIRECTOR, CHIEF OF STAFF (FROM 7/23)
- Total calculated
- $104,607
- From this org
- $99,626
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,981
- Hours/week
- 39 + 1 related
-
MEG JACK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $8,400
- From this org
- $8,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES MANNING
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $8,400
- From this org
- $8,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
PHILLIP O'NEIL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $8,400
- From this org
- $8,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
GIL YANUCK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $8,400
- From this org
- $8,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELIZABETH DUFFRIN
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $9,000
- From this org
- $9,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LARRY MESSINA
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $8,950
- From this org
- $8,950
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRUCE ROBERTSON
ASSISTANT SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $2,850
- From this org
- $2,850
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KEVIN HALLOW
DIRECTOR, CHIEF OF STAFF (THRU 7/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES BREEDEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $2,800
- From this org
- $2,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHELLE JOY
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $941,642
- From this org
- $871,735
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $69,907
- Hours/week
- 5 + 35 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $703,916
- Bonus
- $115,468
- Other
- $52,351
- Deferred
- $46,475
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,432
- Filer's total
- $941,642
-
KATIE KUCERA
VP, CFO
- Total calculated
- $585,619
- From this org
- $527,134
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $58,485
- Hours/week
- 5 + 35 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $434,550
- Bonus
- $82,536
- Other
- $10,048
- Deferred
- $35,053
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,432
- Filer's total
- $585,619
-
RYAN PATTON
VP OF CTH PHYSICIANS CLINIC
- Total calculated
- $372,130
- From this org
- $328,533
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,597
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $263,778
- Bonus
- $55,000
- Other
- $9,755
- Deferred
- $20,827
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,770
- Filer's total
- $372,130
-
WALTER FINK
VP, CMO (THRU 2/23)
- Total calculated
- $542,055
- From this org
- $526,471
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,584
- Hours/week
- 15 + 25 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $59,586
- Bonus
- $112,843
- Other
- $354,042
- Deferred
- $10,490
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,094
- Filer's total
- $542,055
-
MICHELLE MILLER
VP, CHIEF HR OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $486,608
- From this org
- $429,142
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $57,466
- Hours/week
- 5 + 35 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $329,465
- Bonus
- $61,029
- Other
- $38,648
- Deferred
- $29,416
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,050
- Filer's total
- $486,608
-
SCOTT MATTES
ASSOCIATE, ADMIN OF ANCILLARY OP.
- Total calculated
- $287,314
- From this org
- $275,853
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,461
- Hours/week
- 5 + 35 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $236,010
- Bonus
- $37,444
- Other
- $2,399
- Deferred
- $11,461
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $287,314
-
JANELLE HOOVER
ASSOCIATE, CNO
- Total calculated
- $271,637
- From this org
- $256,338
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,299
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $223,839
- Bonus
- $32,499
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $14,089
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,210
- Filer's total
- $271,637
-
MELISSA WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR, REVENUE MGMT
- Total calculated
- $261,689
- From this org
- $238,942
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,747
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $208,243
- Bonus
- $30,699
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,216
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,531
- Filer's total
- $261,689
-
KATHERINE MCKAY
ADMIN, COMMUNITY & PATIENT EXP.
- Total calculated
- $225,711
- From this org
- $210,151
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,560
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $182,809
- Bonus
- $27,342
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,560
- Filer's total
- $225,711
-
ALAN GARRETT
FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $404,391
- From this org
- $404,391
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $404,391
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $404,391
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $114,789,624
- Expenses
- $63,592,276
- Contributions
- $21,550,000
- Grants paid
- $127,264
-
2022
- Revenue
- $59,750,070
- Expenses
- $60,326,444
- Contributions
- $22,212,800
- Grants paid
- $530,585
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
RON WOOD FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER
$100,000
2022 SUPPORT FOR NEW CHILDREN'S MENTAL HEALTH CLINIC
-
$30,780
2022 DEVELOP A VOLUNTEER DOCENT PROGRAM AT RIVER FORK RANCH IN GENOA
-
$30,000
2023 EXPAND THE CARSON CITY HEALTH & WELLNESS CENTER
-
$30,000
2022 EXPAND THE CARSON CITY HEALTH & WELLNESS CENTER
-
$27,198
2023 VOLUNTEER DOCENT PROGRAM AT RIVER FORK RANCH PRESERVE IN THE CARSON VALLEY
-
2023 SUPPORT INTERNAL INFRASTRUCTURE AND EXPAND CAPACITY
-
2022 SUPPORT INTERNAL INFRASTRUCTURE AND EXPAND CAPACITY
-
2022 FIRST AID STATION SUPPLIES
-
$10,000
2023 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$7,500
2022 SPONSORSHIP - LEVITT AMP SERIES
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
CARSON TAHOE REGIONAL HEALTHCARE
$22,212,800
2022 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
CARSON TAHOE REGIONAL HEALTHCARE
$21,550,000
2023 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
CARSON TAHOE REGIONAL HEALTHCARE
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · NV · controlled entity
-
CARSON TAHOE REGIONAL HEALTHCARE AUXILIARY INC
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT CARSON TAHOE REGIONAL HEALTHCARE · NV
-
501(C)(3) · CLINCIAL MEDICAL SERVICES · NV · controlled entity
-
CARSON TAHOE CONTINUING CARE HOSPITAL INC
501(C)(3) · LONG-TERM ACUTE CARE · DE · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
CARSON TAHOE REGIONAL HEALTHCARE
On its 2023 return
-
CARSON TAHOE CONTINUING CARE HOSPITAL INC
On its 2023 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2023 return
-
CARSON TAHOE PHYSICIAN HOSPITAL ORG
ANESTHESIA BILLING · NV · income $0 · assets $11,861
Related corporations and trusts on its 2023 return
-
CARSON TAHOE PHYSICIANS CLINICS
C · PHYSICIAN GROUP · NV · 100% owned · share of income $29,265,867 · share of assets $5,504,438 · controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
- Exemption revoked 15 May 2010.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SO.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.