Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BRANSON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

EIN 44-0586242 BRANSON, MO

Browse the largest nonprofits in Missouri

Revenue 2024
$7,211,192
Expenses 2024
$7,203,810

Program services were 78.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
06
Classification
3000
Street
PO BOX 1897

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

WE ARE AN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION FOCUSED ON TOURISM, 12 MONTH ECONOMY WITH A RETURN ON COMMUNITY INVESTMENT FOR OUR MEMBERS.

  • WE ARE AN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION FOCUSED ON TOURISM, 12 MONTH ECONOMY WITH A RETURN ON COMMUNITY INVESTMENT FOR OUR MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Pamela Yancey

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $189,635
    From this org
    $188,046
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,589
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $188,046
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,589
    Filer's total
    $189,635
  • Samantha Gutting

    SENIOR VP/CS

    Total calculated
    $161,673
    From this org
    $160,349
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,324
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,349
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,324
    Filer's total
    $161,673
  • Grant Sloan

    VP OF MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $122,539
    From this org
    $121,098
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,441
    Hours/week
    55
  • Jonas Arjes

    EXECUTIVE VP

    Total calculated
    $109,126
    From this org
    $107,899
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,227
    Hours/week
    55
  • Aaron McCullough

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $71,556
    From this org
    $70,115
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,441
    Hours/week
    55
  • Heather Baskins-Hermen

    SENIOR VP/CM

    Total calculated
    $52,182
    From this org
    $52,065
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $117
    Hours/week
    55
  • Evan Bradley

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Cynthia Carson

    IMM. PAST CH

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mike Combs

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Bryan Cossiboom

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Patrick Cox

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Steve Critchfield

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Cassie Cunningham

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Cole Currier

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rob Griffith

    BOARD CHAIRM

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tom Healey

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Katie Hodges

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Marshall Howden

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joe Loth

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Bay Mourer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Parker

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mike Patrick

    CHAIR ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Paul Satterwhite

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Steve Scherer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Scott Skoglund

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $7,211,192
    Expenses
    $7,203,810
    Contributions
    $1,145,835
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $8,167,689
    Expenses
    $8,350,499
    Contributions
    $874,343
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $7,006,926
    Expenses
    $7,065,769
    Contributions
    $1,272,322
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,271,534
    Expenses
    $4,702,853
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,433,805
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,857,751
    Expenses
    $5,418,037
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,221,704
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,496,380
    Expenses
    $6,658,432
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,385,447
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,327,602
    Expenses
    $6,181,814
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,593,189
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,829,133
    Expenses
    $5,508,343
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,650,786
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,867,311
    Expenses
    $10,715,256
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,461,082
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,551,773
    Expenses
    $12,412,225
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,668,169
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,158,484
    Expenses
    $10,165,398
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,639,124
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,295,964
    Expenses
    $10,186,156
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,589,300
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $11,239,198
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,727,755

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.