Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HOSPICE CARE IN WESTCHESTER AND PUTNAM INC

EIN 13-3882602 WESTBURY, NY

Browse the largest nonprofits in New York

Revenue 2024
$112,000
Expenses 2024
$3,312

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E20
Classification
1000
Street
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RD 5TH FL

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

More than 50 organizations in the IRS Business Master File share this street address, so they are not listed here. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

HOSPICE CARE IN WESTCHESTER AND PUTNAM'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE SERVICES BY OPERATING A LICENSED AND CERTIFIED HOSPICE PROGRAM OF PALLIATIVE AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES, WHICH PROVIDES PHYSICAL, PYSCHOLOGOICAL, SOCIAL AND SPIRITUAL CARE FOR DYING PERSONS AND THEIR FAMILIES. HOSPICE CARE FOCUSES ON CARE AT HOME AND ASSURING THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF THE PATIENTS AND SUPPORTIVE NEEDS OF THE FAMILY. CARE IS AVAILABLE TO ALL AREA RESIDENTS WHO MEET HOSPICE ADMISSION CRITERIA REGARDLESS OF DIAGNOSIS OR ABILITY TO PAY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

HOSPICE CARE IN WESTCHESTER AND PUTNAM'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE HOSPICE SERVICES BY OPERATING A LICENSED AND CERTIFIED HOSPICE PROGRAM OF PALLIATIVE AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES.

  • PROVIDE A RANGE OF HOSPICE SERVICES FOR TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES FOR THEIR FAMILIES.

    Expenses $3,312

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Michael Dowling

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $5,943,362
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $5,867,706
    Other
    $75,656
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $4,647,647 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $1,158,500 related
    Other
    $0 + $61,559 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $37,950 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $37,706 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $5,943,362 related
  • Mark Solazzo

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $3,816,311
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,747,876
    Other
    $68,435
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $2,951,467 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $744,750 related
    Other
    $0 + $51,659 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $37,950 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $30,485 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $3,816,311 related
  • Michele Cusack

    CFO & Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $1,990,193
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,904,871
    Other
    $85,322
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,422,922 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $397,550 related
    Other
    $0 + $84,399 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $37,950 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $47,372 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,990,193 related
  • Laurence Kraemer

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $1,677,461
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,607,684
    Other
    $69,777
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,188,209 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $372,900 related
    Other
    $0 + $46,575 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $37,950 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $31,827 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,677,461 related
  • Merryl Siegel

    Vice Chairman

    Total calculated
    $1,414,240
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,341,997
    Other
    $72,243
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $959,525 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $326,429 related
    Other
    $0 + $56,043 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $37,950 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $34,293 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,414,240 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $112,000
    Expenses
    $3,312
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $13,008
    Expenses
    $0
    Contributions
    $12,915
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $8,758,902
    Expenses
    $8,419,900
    Contributions
    $84,348
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,318,101
    Expenses
    $8,236,541
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,429,450
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,814,760
    Expenses
    $9,538,326
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,215,338
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,585,514
    Expenses
    $10,390,329
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,383,790
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,093,059
    Expenses
    $8,014,784
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,751,230
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,287,683
    Expenses
    $7,034,917
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,060,445
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,507,533
    Expenses
    $6,316,045
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,417,446
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,151,523
    Expenses
    $6,230,312
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,850,050
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,504,169
    Expenses
    $5,802,265
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,917,263
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $6,088,047
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,686,971
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $6,542,250
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,418,072

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related partnerships on its 2024 return

  • Brooklyn Ambulatory Services LLC

    Medical Svcs · NY

  • DHCH LLC

    Medical Svcs · NY

  • Endo Group LLC

    Medical Svcs · NY

  • Endoscopy Center of Long Island

    Medical Svcs · NY

  • Formativ Health Intermediate LLC

    Holding Co · DE

  • Formativ Health LLC

    Holding Co · DE

  • Hospital City LLC

    Inactive · DE

  • Long Island Center for Digestive Health

    Medical Svcs · NY

  • Melville SC LLC

    Medical Svcs · NY

  • North Shore-LIJ and Yale New Haven Healt

    Air Transport · NY

  • North Shore-LIJ Contract Research Organi

    Research · NY

  • Northwell Genomics Alliance LLC

    Inactive · DE

  • Northwell Health Sleep Lab LLC

    Medical Svcs · NY

  • South Shore Surgery Center LLC

    Medical Svcs · NY

  • SRO Health LLC

    Medical Svcs · NY

  • Surgical Specialty Center of Westchester

    Medical Svcs · NY

  • True North II DC LLC

    Medical Svcs · NY

  • True North III DC LLC

    Medical Svcs · NY

  • True North IV DC LLC

    Medical Svcs · NY

  • True North Medical at North Suffolk PLL

    Medical Svcs · NY

  • True North Revenue Cycle Management Serv

    Holding Co · NY

  • True North Urgent Care LLC

    Medical Svcs · NY

  • True North V DC LLC

    Medical Svcs · NY

  • True North VI DC LLC

    Medical Svcs · NY

  • Truvance Go-Health Urgent Care LLC

    Medical Svcs · NY

The first 25 as filed. The return lists the rest.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • Autoimmune Research Therapeutics

    C · Inactive · NY

  • Black Hall Oral Maxillofacial Surgery P

    C · Inactive · NY

  • CareConnect Group Holding Company Inc

    C · Holding Co · NY

  • CareConnect Insurance Co

    C · Insurance · NY

  • EvidencePoint Inc

    C · Inactive · NY

  • Feinstein Center for Bioelectronic Medic

    C · Inactive · NY

  • Formativ Health Management Inc

    C · Holding Co · DE

  • Formativ Health NewCo Inc

    C · Holding Co · DE

  • Medical Services of New Hyde Park PC

    C · Inactive · NY

  • Montauk Risk Retention Group Inc

    C · Insurance · NY

  • North Shore Health System Enterprises I

    C · Holding Comp · NY

  • North Shore IPA 5 Inc

    C · Business Services · NY

  • North Shore Medical Accelerator PC

    S · Medical Services · NY

  • CareConnect Insurance Agency Inc

    C · Insurance Agency · NY

  • North Shore-LIJ Network Inc

    C · Support Services · NY

  • North Shore-LIJ Ophthalmology Institute

    C · Inactive · NY

  • North Shore-LIJ Urgent Care PC

    C · Medical Services · NY

  • Northwell Direct Inc

    C · Business Services · NY

  • Northwell Direct Administrative Services

    C · Admin · NY

  • Northwell Direct Medical of Pennsylvania

    C · Business Services · NY

  • Northwell FlexStaff Inc

    C · Medical Services · NY

  • Northwell Health Medical Surgical PC

    C · Medical Services · NJ

  • Northwell Health Regional Alliance Inc

    C · Support Services · NY

  • Northwell Holdings Inc

    C · Business Services · NY

  • NWHC Health Management Services Inc

    C · Health Mgmt · NY

The first 25 as filed. The return lists the rest.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.