- Revenue 2024
- $3,909,895
- Expenses 2024
- $3,696,480
Program services were 97.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B19
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 307 UNIVERSITY BLVD STE AD 300
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE PRIMARY MISSION IS TO FURTHER THE EDUCATIONAL AND SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH MISSIONS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH ALABAMA BY SEEKING TO ENHANCE THE LEARNING, TRAINING, AND OVERALL ACADEMIC EXPERIENCE.
-
THE PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO FURTHER THE EDUCATIONAL AND SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH MISSIONS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH ALABAMA, AN INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING AND A GOVERNMENTAL UNIT OF THE STATE OF ALABAMA. MORE SPECIFICALLY, THE ORGANIZATION SEEKS TO ENHANCE THE LEARNING, TRAINING AND OVERALL ACADEMIC EXPERIENCE OF THE UNIVERSITY'S STUDENTS AND MEMBERS OF ITS FACULTY. THE PURSUIT OF THESE EXEMPT PURPOSES SHOULD PRODUCE THE ADDITIONAL BENEFIT TO THE UNIVERSITY OF CREATING ATTRACTIVE INTERNSHIPS AND CAREER OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE UNIVERSITY'S STUDENTS, FACULTY AND GRADUATES WITH ACADEMIC BACKGROUNDS THAT ARE NEEDED BOTH WITHIN THE UNIVERSITY AND THE STATE OF ALABAMA. ADDITIONALLY, THE ORGANIZATION STRIVES TO CREATE AREAS OF RESEARCH COLLABORATION BETWEEN THE UNIVERSITY AND PRIVATE ENTERPRISE IN ADDITION TO FOSTERING A COMMUNITY OF INNOVATION IN WHICH PRIVATE ENTEPRISES MAY COLLABORATE AMONG THEMSELVES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS ACCOMPLISHED, AND IS CONTINUING TO ACCOMPLISH, ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE BY OPERATING A RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY CAMPUS IN WHICH TECHNOLOGY-BASED ENTERPRISES WITH SUBSTANTIAL RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES HAVE LOCATED. STUDENTS AND FACULTY OF THE UNIVERSITY ARE ABLE TO BE DIRECTLY INVOLVED IN THE RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES OF THE TECHNOLOGY-BASED ENTERPRISES; INVOLVEMENT THAT SUPPLEMENTS AND ENHANCES THE TRADITIONAL IN-CLASSROOM EXPERIENCE AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS AND FACULTY WITHIN THE UNIVERSITY. THE TECHNOLOGY-BASED ENTERPRISES ALSO OFFER SCHOLARSHIPS TO GIFTED STUDENTS AND COLLABORATE WITH THE UNIVERSITY ON WORK-STUDY OPPORTUNITIES, INTERNSHIPS AND OTHER COLLABORATIVE PROGRAMS INVOLVING UNIVERSITY STUDENTS AND FACULTY.
Expenses $3,612,169 · Revenue $3,722,814
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
JO BONNER
PRESIDENT/VI
- Total calculated
- $836,808
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $779,967
- Other
- $56,841
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $754,954 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $25,013 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $41,224 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $15,617 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $836,808 related
-
ANDREA KENT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $751,931
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $651,348
- Other
- $100,583
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $649,535 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $1,813 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $84,198 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $16,385 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $751,931 related
-
KRISTEN ROBERTS
SECRETARY/TR
- Total calculated
- $400,358
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $345,216
- Other
- $55,142
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $344,810 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $406 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $39,498 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $15,644 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $400,358 related
-
TERRY ALBANO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $227,301
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $198,923
- Other
- $28,378
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $123,107 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $75,816 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $16,060 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $12,318 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $227,301 related
-
LYNNE CHRONISTER
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $204,863
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $172,430
- Other
- $32,433
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $167,268 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $5,162 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $21,514 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $10,919 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $204,863 related
-
POLLY STOKLEY
SECRETARY/TR
- Total calculated
- $45,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $45,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $45,000 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $45,000 related
-
KELLIE HOPE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ARLENE MITCHELL
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID RODGERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JIM SPAFFORD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MATT WHITE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DOUG WHITMORE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $3,909,895
- Expenses
- $3,696,480
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $3,983,002
- Expenses
- $3,813,979
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $4,170,242
- Expenses
- $3,904,006
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,552,854
- Expenses
- $3,668,543
- Assets (EOY)
- $35,627,484
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,738,277
- Expenses
- $3,455,495
- Assets (EOY)
- $22,788,529
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,909,707
- Expenses
- $3,599,846
- Assets (EOY)
- $22,066,700
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501C3 · EDUCATION · AL
-
USA PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY TRUST FD
501C3 · INSURANCE · AL · controlled entity
-
501C3 · BOOSTERCLB · AL · controlled entity
-
USA FOUNDATION FOR RSCH AND COMM
501C3 · RESEARCH · AL · controlled entity
-
501C3 · MEDICAL · AL · controlled entity
-
UNIV OF SOUTH AL HEALTH CARE AUTHOR
MEDICAL · AL · controlled entity
-
501C3 · FUNDRAISE · AL · controlled entity
-
501C3 · FUNDRAISE · AL · controlled entity
-
USA GENERAL LIABILITY TRUST FD
501C3 · INSURANCE · AL · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH ALABAMA GENERAL LIABILITY PROGRAM
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH ALABAMA PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY TRUST FUND
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
UNIV OF SOUTH ALABAMA FOUNDATION FOR RESEARCH AND COMMERCIALIZATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
TECH TRANS · AL
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.