- Revenue 2024
- $13,086,941
- Expenses 2024
- $11,821,378
Program services were 77.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- Q310
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 50 F STREET NW SUITE 1075
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TANAGER, AN ACDI/VOCA AFFILIATE, IS AN INTERNATIONAL NONPROFIT THAT BRINGS PEOPLE TOGETHER AT THE TABLE, ON THE GROUND, AND ACROSS SUPPLY CHAINS TO CO-CREATE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL OPPORTUNITIES THAT CHANGE LIVES. WE CONNECT PEOPLE AND PARTNERS TO UNLOCK THE FULL POTENTIAL OF SHARED MARKET OPPORTUNITIES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TANAGER BRINGS PEOPLE TOGETHER TO CO-CREATE NEW WAYS OF REALIZING LIFE-CHANGING ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY.
-
HOLISTICALLY LEVERAGE THE ENTIRE POULTRY SECTOR IN BURKINA FASO - INCLUDING GOVERNMENT ENTITIES AND THE PRIVATE SECTOR - TO INCREASE INCOMES FOR WOMEN, SUPPORT WOMEN'S INCLUSION IN THE POULTRY SECTOR, AND IMPROVE COMMUNITY ACCESS TO NUTRITIOUS AND DIVERSE FOODS.
Expenses $2,737,640 · Grants $830,492
-
THE PROJECT PROMOTES A COMBINATION OF AGRONOMIC AND DISTILLATION PRACTICES TO PRODUCE HIGHER QUANTITY AND QUALITY OF MINT YIELDS, IMPROVE THE SOCIOECONOMIC CONDITION OF MINT FARMERS, AND IMPROVE WATER CONSERVATION PRACTICES.
Expenses $1,769,364
-
STRENGTHEN AFRICAN INSTITUTIONS' ABILITY TO INTEGRATE NUTRITION AND GENDER INTO THEIR WAY OF DOING BUSINESS AND THEIR AGRICULTURE INTERVENTIONS.
Expenses $1,119,400 · Grants $140,416
-
OTHER PROGRAMS.
Expenses $3,554,686 · Grants $1,441,068
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Timothy BeansTIMOTHY BEANS
CHAIR (THRU 9/10), VICE CHAIR (BEG. 9/11)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Charles J HallCHARLES J HALL
DIRECTOR (THRU 9/10), CHAIR (BEG. 9/11)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Asif ShaikhASIF SHAIKH
VICE CHAIR (THRU 9/10)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Andrew GilbertANDREW GILBERT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Deborah AtwoodDEBORAH ATWOOD
DIRECTOR (THRU 9/8)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Erica BlissERICA BLISS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Anthony LattaANTHONY LATTA
DIRECTOR (THRU 8/5)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Luis SahmkowLUIS SAHMKOW
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Guevera YaoGUEVERA YAO
DIRECTOR (THRU 9/10)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Sergio RivasSERGIO RIVAS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $328,140
- From this org
- $269,574
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $58,566
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $266,526
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $3,048
- Deferred
- $19,199
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,367
- Filer's total
- $328,140
-
Heidi PilloudHEIDI PILLOUD
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $332,762
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $287,312
- Other
- $45,450
- Hours/week
- 10 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $286,412 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $900 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $28,826 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $16,624 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $332,762 related
-
Brian MeisterBRIAN MEISTER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $297,987
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $232,887
- Other
- $65,100
- Hours/week
- 10 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $231,807 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $1,080 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $23,964 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $41,136 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $297,987 related
-
Romain KenfackROMAIN KENFACK
COUNTRY REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $278,461
- From this org
- $250,345
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,116
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $157,447
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $92,898
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,116
- Filer's total
- $278,461
-
Joseph BoulierJOSEPH BOULIER
MAN. DIR., SUSTAINABLE SUPPLY CHAIN
- Total calculated
- $209,310
- From this org
- $179,237
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,073
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $157,287
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $21,950
- Deferred
- $16,140
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,933
- Filer's total
- $209,310
-
Elizabeth LeonhardtELIZABETH LEONHARDT
MAN. DIR., PARTNERSHIPS
- Total calculated
- $202,889
- From this org
- $150,059
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $52,830
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $148,199
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,860
- Deferred
- $15,879
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,951
- Filer's total
- $202,889
-
Morgan MercerMORGAN MERCER
MAN. DIR., SOCIAL SYSTEMS
- Total calculated
- $172,328
- From this org
- $127,315
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $45,013
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $125,795
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,520
- Deferred
- $10,867
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,146
- Filer's total
- $172,328
-
Mayu MishinaMAYU MISHINA
SEN. DIR., STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS
- Total calculated
- $143,249
- From this org
- $130,524
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,725
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $13,086,941
- Expenses
- $11,821,378
- Contributions
- $13,056,792
- Grants paid
- $2,411,975
-
2023
- Revenue
- $11,701,030
- Expenses
- $11,532,781
- Contributions
- $11,666,673
- Grants paid
- $3,069,302
-
2022
- Revenue
- $10,189,477
- Expenses
- $11,070,964
- Contributions
- $10,189,477
- Grants paid
- $2,303,918
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $10,504,714
- Expenses
- $10,211,873
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,056,030
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,511,254
- Expenses
- $6,401,418
- Assets (EOY)
- $12,804,195
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,274,377
- Expenses
- $7,475,929
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,723,640
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,647,434
- Expenses
- $6,738,546
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,738,103
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,586,748
- Expenses
- $6,423,620
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,815,959
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,777,952
- Expenses
- $3,774,898
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,475,368
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,087,950
- Expenses
- $3,083,232
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,585,377
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,794,920
- Expenses
- $3,786,957
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,930,025
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $2,546,124
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,469,883
-
2010 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,322,647
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,487,397
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT · IL
-
MCA BAI TUSHUM
NGO THAT CONDUCTS LENDING AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES · KG
-
KMF DEMEU
NGO THAT CONDUCTS LENDING AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES · KZ
-
FUNDACION ACDIVOCA LA (FAVLA)
GENERATE OPPORTUNITIES FOR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL INCLUSION IN LATIN AMERICA · CO
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2024 return
-
SELEVER IMPACT FUND
PROVIDE FINANCING TO MFIS AND SMES IN POULTRY VALUE CHAIN IN BURKINA FASO · DC · income $389,507 · assets $1,071,672
Related partnerships on its 2024 return
-
MOST VENTURES FUND CLOSE-ENDED INVESTMENT COMPANY LTD
SUPPORT TO TECHNOLOGY ENTREPRENEURS · KG
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
ACDIVOCA NIGERIA LTD GTE
C · AGRICULTURAL MGMT/DEVELOPMENT · NI
-
AV FRONTIERS LLC
C · SME AND FI LENDING · KG
-
CENTRAL ASIAN IMPACT FUND
C · BLENDED FINANCE · CO
-
TANAGER INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITED
C · SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT · IN · 99% owned · share of assets $656 · controlled entity
-
MICRO LENDING COMPANY (FRONTIERS) LLC
C · WHOLESALE LENDING · KG
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.