Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ACDI VOCA

EIN 52-0811461 WASHINGTON, DC

Largest nonprofits in District of Columbia

Revenue 2024
$162,518,399
Expenses 2024
$140,748,594

Program services were 79.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
Q310
Classification
2100
Street
20 F STREET NW STE 707

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO ACHIEVE BETTER LIVES FOR PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES BY INCREASING ECONOMIC PROSPERITY AND SOCIAL INCLUSION.

  • ECONOMIC GROWTH: WE CONNECT PEOPLE AND BUSINESSES IN SYSTEMS THAT INCREASE INCOMES, CREATE JOBS, AND EXPAND OPPORTUNITIES. OUR INCLUSIVE MARKET SYSTEMS APPROACH IMPROVES CONDITIONS AND INCENTIVES FOR MARKETS TO WORK BETTER FOR THE POOR AND MARGINALIZED. WE FACILITATEPRIVATE-SECTOR PARTNERSHIPS, SUPPORT ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, AND AN IMPROVED BUSINESS-ENABLING ENVIRONMENT.

    Expenses $46,425,224 · Grants $15,450,698

  • AGRICULTURE: WE HELP FARMERS AND AGRIBUSINESSES SUSTAINABLY IMPROVE PRODUCTIVITY, ACCESS MARKETS, AND FEED A GROWING POPULATION. THIS INVOLVES CATALYZING SUSTAINABLE PRODUCTION, AGRIBUSINESS SUPPLY CHAINS, AND EFFECTIVE NATURAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT. WE FOCUS ON NUTRIENT-RICH COMMODITIES, TREE CROPS, AND AGROFORESTRY, OFTEN REACHING PRODUCERS THROUGH COOPERATIVES, FARM GROUPS, AND PRIVATE SERVICE PROVIDERS.

    Expenses $21,308,705 · Grants $8,052,991

  • RESILIENCE: WE HELP COMMUNITIES AND HOUSEHOLDS BETTER PREPARE FOR, WITHSTAND, AND RECOVER FROM SHOCKS AND STRESSES. WE PROMOTE THE RESILIENCE OF PEOPLE AND SYSTEMS THROUGH WORK THAT SPANS A RANGE OF AREAS: GOVERNANCE, PEACE AND RECONCILIATION, RISK MANAGEMENT, CLIMATECHANGE ADAPTATION, COMMUNITY AND LIVELIHOOD DEVELOPMENT, WATER AND SANITATION, AND PEACE AND RECONCILIATION.

    Expenses $21,110,902 · Grants $11,459,620

  • OTHER PROGRAMS

    Expenses $23,433,004 · Grants $12,114,237

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Timothy Beans

    CHAIR (THRU 9/10), VICE CHAIR (BEG. 9/11)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • Charles J Hall

    DIRECTOR (THRU 9/10), CHAIR (BEG. 9/11)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • Asif Shaikh

    VICE CHAIR (THRU 9/10)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Andrew Gilbert

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Deborah Atwood

    DIRECTOR (THRU 9/8)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Erica Bliss

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Anthony Latta

    DIRECTOR (THRU 8/5)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Luis Sahmkow

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Guevera Yao

    DIRECTOR (THRU 9/10)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Sylvia Megret

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $538,242
    From this org
    $461,256
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $76,986
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $459,168
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $2,088
    Deferred
    $34,377
    Nontaxable benefits
    $42,609
    Filer's total
    $538,242
  • Quanita Pokolo-Hassell

    ASSISTANT SECRETARY & SVP

    Total calculated
    $274,470
    From this org
    $242,233
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,237
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $239,185
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $3,048
    Deferred
    $23,323
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,914
    Filer's total
    $274,470
  • Brian Meister

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $297,987
    From this org
    $232,887
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $65,100
    Hours/week
    40 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $231,807
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,080
    Deferred
    $23,964
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,136
    Filer's total
    $297,987
  • Bob Fries

    CHIEF TECHNICAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $348,574
    From this org
    $286,281
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $62,293
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $283,365
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $2,916
    Deferred
    $29,107
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,186
    Filer's total
    $348,574
  • Maura Allen

    CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $345,286
    From this org
    $287,576
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,710
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $285,488
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $2,088
    Deferred
    $28,990
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,720
    Filer's total
    $345,286
  • Gevorg Adamyan

    CHIEF INTEGRATION OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $353,441
    From this org
    $281,198
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $72,243
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $279,158
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $2,040
    Deferred
    $29,006
    Nontaxable benefits
    $43,237
    Filer's total
    $353,441
  • Heidi Pilloud

    CFO/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $332,762
    From this org
    $287,312
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,450
    Hours/week
    40 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $286,412
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $900
    Deferred
    $28,826
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,624
    Filer's total
    $332,762
  • Nicole Chao

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $251,156
    From this org
    $213,713
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,443
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $211,853
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,860
    Deferred
    $21,593
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,850
    Filer's total
    $251,156
  • Patrick Norrell

    SVP OF INCLUSIVE MARKET SYSTEMS

    Total calculated
    $313,498
    From this org
    $260,361
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,137
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $258,033
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $2,328
    Deferred
    $22,335
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,802
    Filer's total
    $313,498
  • Joe Sanders

    CHIEF OF PARTY

    Total calculated
    $331,151
    From this org
    $279,867
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,284
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,354
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $126,513
    Deferred
    $17,511
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,773
    Filer's total
    $331,151
  • Regis Terrien

    CHIEF OF PARTY

    Total calculated
    $330,228
    From this org
    $287,449
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,779
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $182,365
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $105,084
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $42,779
    Filer's total
    $330,228
  • Glenn Lines

    CHIEF OF PARTY

    Total calculated
    $347,018
    From this org
    $283,964
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $63,054
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $212,825
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $71,139
    Deferred
    $19,764
    Nontaxable benefits
    $43,290
    Filer's total
    $347,018
  • Sophie Walker

    CHIEF OF PARTY

    Total calculated
    $277,379
    From this org
    $276,864
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $515
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $194,910
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $81,954
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $515
    Filer's total
    $277,379
  • Sabrina Amburgey

    VP BDG

    Total calculated
    $303,028
    From this org
    $258,045
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,983
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $254,997
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $3,048
    Deferred
    $25,997
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,986
    Filer's total
    $303,028

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $162,518,399
    Expenses
    $140,748,594
    Contributions
    $155,638,033
    Grants paid
    $47,077,546
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $133,356,290
    Expenses
    $130,679,555
    Contributions
    $129,046,063
    Grants paid
    $50,080,963
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $110,954,689
    Expenses
    $109,736,347
    Contributions
    $108,949,004
    Grants paid
    $43,645,715

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $104,041,243
    Expenses
    $104,331,208
    Assets (EOY)
    $48,126,945
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $85,646,326
    Expenses
    $85,814,349
    Assets (EOY)
    $52,381,771
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $86,469,045
    Expenses
    $86,074,709
    Assets (EOY)
    $54,417,597
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $98,078,901
    Expenses
    $97,971,037
    Assets (EOY)
    $42,951,580
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $118,956,875
    Expenses
    $118,895,509
    Assets (EOY)
    $52,652,534
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $127,254,051
    Expenses
    $129,222,936
    Assets (EOY)
    $53,987,129
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $135,329,273
    Expenses
    $134,695,815
    Assets (EOY)
    $56,431,502
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $150,241,354
    Expenses
    $149,052,697
    Assets (EOY)
    $84,535,395

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

  • TANAGER

    501(C)(3) · INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT · DC · controlled entity

  • MCA BAI TUSHUM

    NGO THAT CONDUCTS LENDING AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES · KG · controlled entity

  • KMF DEMEU

    NGO THAT CONDUCTS LENDING AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES · KZ · controlled entity

  • FUNDACION ACDIVOCA LA (FAVLA)

    GENERATE OPPORTUNITIES FOR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL INCLUSION IN LATIN AMERICA · CO · controlled entity

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

  • INK FUND LLC

    LEND CAPITAL TO FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS FOR ON-LENDING TO ENTERPRISES. · DE · income $5,892,124 · assets $24,421,996

  • AV VENTURES GHANA LLC

    FINANCING TO AGRIBUSINESS SMALL AND MEDIUM ENTERPRISE SMES · DE · income $194,716 · assets $1,697,662

  • AV VENTURES LLC

    IDENTIFYING ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES FOR FARMERS AND OTHER ENTREPRENEURS · DE · income $1,622,222 · assets $1,468,144

Related partnerships on its 2024 return

  • MOST VENTURES FUND CLOSE-ENDED INVESTMENT COMPANY LTD

    SUPPORT TO TECHNOLOGY ENTREPRENEURS · KG

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • TANAGER INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITED

    C · SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT · IN · 100% owned · share of assets $663 · controlled entity

  • AV FRONTIERS LLC

    C · SME AND FI LENDING · KG · 100% owned · share of income $142,392 · share of assets $199,741 · controlled entity

  • CENTRAL ASIAN IMPACT FUND

    C · BLENDED FINANCE · CO · 100% owned · controlled entity

  • ACDIVOCA NIGERIA LTD GTE

    C · AGRICULTURAL MGMT/DEVELOPMENT · NI · 100% owned · share of income $3,613 · share of assets $372,049 · controlled entity

  • MICRO LENDING COMPANY (FRONTIERS) LLC

    C · WHOLESALE LENDING · KG · 100% owned · share of income $3,110,702 · share of assets $26,839,493 · controlled entity

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.