Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FAMILY RESOURCES INC

EIN 23-7146873 PINELLAS PARK, FL

Revenue 2024
$9,757,801
Expenses 2024
$9,011,590

Program services were 88.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P40Z
Classification
1000
Street
5180 62ND AVE N

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • LISA M DAVIS PH D

    PRESIDENT/CE

    Total calculated
    $275,028
    From this org
    $248,976
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,052
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $234,536
    Bonus
    $14,440
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $14,190
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,862
    Filer's total
    $275,028
  • BROCK BALL

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAUL HOROWITZ

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CAROLYN WIGGINS

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAT GERARD

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK M WALL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTINA HURT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER GILRAY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $9,757,801
    Expenses
    $9,011,590
    Contributions
    $9,515,747
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $10,609,167
    Expenses
    $8,745,399
    Contributions
    $10,452,883
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $10,174,571
    Expenses
    $8,959,092
    Contributions
    $10,195,331
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,265,618
    Expenses
    $7,851,572
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,866,537
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,311,527
    Expenses
    $8,265,434
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,034,962
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,265,233
    Expenses
    $8,340,821
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,890,473
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,703,272
    Expenses
    $8,591,965
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,712,604
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,179,750
    Expenses
    $8,842,150
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,735,222
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,463,367
    Expenses
    $9,093,848
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,402,679
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,516,211
    Expenses
    $7,442,574
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,175,055
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,418,617
    Expenses
    $6,373,546
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,080,106
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $6,111,979
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,225,171
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $6,068,979
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,520,848

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.