Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HOPE ALLIANCE

EIN 87-0641198 PARK CITY, UT

Largest nonprofits in Utah

Revenue 2024
$739,503
Expenses 2024
$760,354

Program services were 80.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
Q300
Classification
1000
Street
1912 SIDEWINDER DR STE 210

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

HOPE ALLIANCE'S MISSION IS TO EXPAND ACCESS TO HIGH-QUALITY VISION CARE FOR INDIVIDUALS FACING ECONOMIC AND GEOGRAPHIC BARRIERS, ENABLING CLEARER SIGHT AND BRIGHTER FUTURES IN UTAH AND AROUND THE WORLD.

  • IN 2024, HOPE ALLIANCE STRENGTHENED ITS ROLE AS A TRUSTED, EFFICIENT PROVIDER OF ESSENTIAL VISION SERVICES BY INCREASING SERVICE DELIVERY AND BROADENING COMMUNITY COLLABORATION. O WE SERVED MORE THAN 5,000 CHILDREN AND ADULTS WITH FREE EYE EXAMS, PRESCRIPTION GLASSES, DIAGNOSTIC SCREENINGS, OR CLINICAL REFERRALS THROUGH COMMUNITY-BASED CLINICS AND OUTREACH EVENTS ACROSS SIX COUNTIES IN UTAH. O WE SUPPORTED GLOBAL PARTNERS IN GUATEMALA, MEXICO, UGANDA, AND TANZANIA, DELIVERING THOUSANDS OF PRESCRIPTION GLASSES, PORTABLE DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENT, AND TECHNICAL GUIDANCE TO BOLSTER SUSTAINABLE LOCAL VISION CARE. O WE IMPLEMENTED KEY OPERATIONAL IMPROVEMENTS, INCLUDING ENHANCED PATIENT WORKFLOWS AND REFINED LOGISTICS FOR DOMESTIC AND INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS TO ENSURE EFFICIENT STEWARDSHIP OF RESOURCES. HUMAN IMPACT REMAINED AT THE HEART OF THIS WORK, FROM A STUDENT WHOSE FIRST PAIR OF GLASSES UNLOCKED CONFIDENCE IN THE CLASSROOM, TO A SENIOR WHO REGAINED INDEPENDENCE AND JOY IN EVERYDAY ACTIVITIES AFTER YEARS OF DIMINISHED SIGHT, EACH STORY DEMONSTRATING HOW RESTORED VISION CREATES IMMEDIATE AND LASTING CHANGE. THROUGHOUT 2024, HOPE ALLIANCE ADVANCED ITS MISSION WITH COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP AND PATIENT-CENTERED, PROGRAM EXCELLENCE. LOOKING AT 2025, WE ARE EXPANDING CAPACITY THROUGH A NEW MOBILE CLINIC AND GROWING STRATEGIC OUTREACH EFFORTS SO EVEN MORE INDIVIDUALS CAN ACCESS THE VISION CARE THEY NEED TO THRIVE.

    Expenses $610,304

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Diane Bernhardt

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $107,039
    From this org
    $94,960
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,079
    Hours/week
    40
  • Kris Bogenrief

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Corrie Forsling

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dalia Gonzales

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • John Hanrahan

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Scott Van Hartesvelt

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Stacy Lippert

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Scott Marlin

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Scott Farrell Od

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Robert Shallenberg

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Peter Wright

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $739,503
    Expenses
    $760,354
    Contributions
    $732,057
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $399,750
    Expenses
    $345,431
    Contributions
    $397,405
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $350,546
    Expenses
    $245,087
    Contributions
    $349,193
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $490,302
    Expenses
    $136,019
    Assets (EOY)
    $691,622
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $307,543
    Expenses
    $145,799
    Assets (EOY)
    $353,918
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $193,023
    Expenses
    $175,246
    Assets (EOY)
    $118,783
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $234,914
    Expenses
    $232,651
    Assets (EOY)
    $103,667
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $508,765
    Expenses
    $497,059
    Assets (EOY)
    $192,797
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $568,481
    Expenses
    $519,346
    Assets (EOY)
    $240,435
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $483,300
    Assets (EOY)
    $182,397
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $391,245
    Assets (EOY)
    $163,955
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $493,948
    Assets (EOY)
    $205,289
  • 2009 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $687,749
    Assets (EOY)
    $244,460

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.