Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CAYUGA MEDICAL CENTER AT ITHACA

EIN 22-2325405 ITHACA, NY

Largest nonprofits in New York

Revenue 2024
$426,189,431
Expenses 2024
$418,769,447

Program services were 80.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
1000
Street
101 DATES DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

5 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

CAYUGA MEDICAL CENTER WILL REMAIN THE REGION'S LEADING HOSPITAL, HEALTHCARE PROVIDER, AND MOST TRUSTED DRIVER OF INTEGRATED HEALTH SERVICES, TOGETHER WITH VALUED PARTNERS. WE EMPOWER OUR PEOPLE AND EMPLOY OUR CAPABILITIES TO EQUITABLY IMPROVE THE WELL-BEING OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO DELIVER THE HIGHEST QUALITY HEALTHCARE IN PARTNERSHIP WITH OUR COMMUNITY, ONE PERSON AT A TIME.

  • PATIENT SERVICE - GENERAL INPATIENT AND OUTPATIENT HOSPITAL CARE. SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO THOSE IN NEED REGARDLESS OF THE PATIENTS' ABILITY TO PAY, RACE, CREED, NATIONAL ORIGIN, LIFE CIRCUMSTANCES, OR DISEASE. CAYUGA MEDICAL CENTER WORKS CLOSELY WITH THE COMMUNITY TO DETERMINE HEALTH NEEDS AND SUPPORT THE DEVELOPMENT OF PROGRAMS AND SERVICES THAT IMPROVE THE HEALTH STATUS OF THE COMMUNITY.

    Expenses $336,585,656 · Grants $39,736,151 · Revenue $402,179,715

  • Revenue $49,680,906

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Tom Livigne

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $28,750
    From this org
    $28,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • Gary Koretzky

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • Paul Streeter

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $18,938
    From this org
    $18,938
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • Suzanne Blowers

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • Karen Callanan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • Yvette Conyers

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $19,250
    From this org
    $19,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • Cris Donovan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $20,250
    From this org
    $20,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • Lajerne Cornish

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • Brooke Hollis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $21,500
    From this org
    $21,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • Sandra Iberger

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $23,000
    From this org
    $23,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • Joel Malina

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $15,250
    From this org
    $15,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • Laurie Mante

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $20,750
    From this org
    $20,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • John-Paul Mead

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $487,280
    From this org
    $42,207
    From related orgs
    $425,538
    Other
    $19,535
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $42,207 + $376,625 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $2,055 related
    Other
    $0 + $46,858 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $10,350 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $9,185 related
    Filer's total
    $42,207 + $445,073 related
  • Eunice Nayo

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $49,200
    From this org
    $12,000
    From related orgs
    $37,200
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • Melissa Schmidt

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $13,750
    From this org
    $13,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • Jennifer Whitaker

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $19,500
    From this org
    $19,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • Martin Stallone

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $975,884
    From this org
    $932,253
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,631
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $863,905
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $68,348
    Deferred
    $31,846
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,785
    Filer's total
    $975,884
  • Jeffery Penoyer

    COO

    Total calculated
    $428,577
    From this org
    $419,368
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,209
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $398,868
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $20,500
    Deferred
    $9,209
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $428,577
  • Rebecca Gould

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $502,545
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $482,472
    Other
    $20,073
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $482,472 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $13,800 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $6,273 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $502,545 related
  • Tracy Gates

    COO

    Total calculated
    $434,515
    From this org
    $424,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,115
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $424,400
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,574
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,541
    Filer's total
    $434,515
  • Srisatish Devaptla

    NEONATOLOGIST

    Total calculated
    $552,847
    From this org
    $528,153
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,694
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $506,103
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $22,050
    Deferred
    $8,383
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,311
    Filer's total
    $552,847
  • Andreia Pereira De Lima Serra

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $469,826
    From this org
    $450,420
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,406
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $450,420
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,978
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,428
    Filer's total
    $469,826
  • Justin Peter Runke

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $469,252
    From this org
    $453,962
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,290
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $453,962
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,918
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,372
    Filer's total
    $469,252
  • Ramesh Vidavalur

    NEONATOLOGIST

    Total calculated
    $463,984
    From this org
    $443,283
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,701
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $430,133
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $13,150
    Deferred
    $7,031
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,670
    Filer's total
    $463,984
  • Michael Berlin

    ASST. VP

    Total calculated
    $398,610
    From this org
    $378,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,810
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $378,800
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,810
    Filer's total
    $398,610

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $426,189,431
    Expenses
    $418,769,447
    Contributions
    $10,000,815
    Grants paid
    $39,736,151
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $338,314,879
    Expenses
    $365,157,511
    Contributions
    $12,868,713
    Grants paid
    $34,535,537
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $342,640,134
    Expenses
    $342,002,727
    Contributions
    $9,054,156
    Grants paid
    $404,592

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $325,959,403
    Expenses
    $329,195,718
    Assets (EOY)
    $328,652,418
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $278,355,205
    Expenses
    $278,273,267
    Assets (EOY)
    $317,408,433
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $270,258,668
    Expenses
    $242,896,301
    Assets (EOY)
    $270,567,416
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $247,311,669
    Expenses
    $222,777,251
    Assets (EOY)
    $263,637,669
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $216,433,545
    Expenses
    $200,781,665
    Assets (EOY)
    $264,911,114
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $198,620,181
    Expenses
    $189,014,267
    Assets (EOY)
    $261,995,416
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $186,507,209
    Expenses
    $181,675,833
    Assets (EOY)
    $259,344,620

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

  • 2024 SUBSIDY

  • 2023 CMA subsidy

  • 2022 TO COLLABORATE IN CONNECTION WITH THE TRAINING OF MEDICAL RESIDENTS AND NURSING STUDENTS ON THE CARE OF PATIENTS WITH SUBSTANCE ABUSE DISORDERS.

  • TOMPKINS CORTLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE

    $53,012

    2022 TO COLLABORATE IN CONNECTION WITH THE TRAINING OF MEDICAL RESIDENTSA ND NURSING STUDENTS ON THE CARE OF PATIENTS WITH SUBSTANCE ABUSE DISORDERS.

  • 2022 TO COLLABORATE IN CONNECTION WITH THE TRAINING OF MEDICAL RESIDENTSA ND NURSING STUDENTS ON THE CARE OF PATIENTS WITH SUBSTANCE ABUSE DISORDERS.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

  • CAYUGA HEALTH TRANSPORT

    EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT SERVICES · NY

Related partnerships on its 2024 return

  • CAYUGA MEDICAL OFFICE BUILDING ASSOCIATION

    RELATED · BUILDING MANAGEMENT · NY · 73% owned · general or managing partner

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • TOMPKINS OFFICE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM

    C · OFFICE MANAGEMENT · NY · 100% owned · controlled entity

  • ISLAND HEALTH AND FITNESS

    C · FITNESS · NY · 70% owned

  • CAYUGA HOLDINGS INC

    C · MEDICAL LAB AND EQUIPMENT · NY

  • FINGER LAKES ASSURANCE COMPANY LTC

    C · SELF INSURANCE · CJ

  • ARLEO EYE ASSOCIATES

    C · PHYSICIAN OFFICE · NY · 100% owned · controlled entity

  • CAYUGA AREA PREFERRED

    C · ACO · NY · 50% owned · controlled entity

  • CAYUGA AREA PLAN

    C · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · NY · 40% owned · controlled entity

  • CAYUGA PHYSICAN THERAPY

    C · THERAPY SERVICES · NY · 100% owned · controlled entity

  • CAPTNER PARK APARTMENTS CMM LLC

    C · REAL ESTATE · NY · 100% owned · controlled entity

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.