Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

JOLIET AREA COMMUNITY HOSPICE CORPORATION

EIN 36-3191281 JOLIET, IL

Revenue 2023
$38,337,079
Expenses 2023
$32,301,714

Program services were 74.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P74Z
Classification
1000
Street
250 WATER STONE CIR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Bryan Niehaus

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Karen Isberg Sorbero

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leslie Rienzie-Barry

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Griglione

    TREASURER (until April 2023)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nannette Alton-Labus

    IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rob Stanek

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alyssa Knoderer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Helen Ross

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jane Wetterling Clifford

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jaya Varghese

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JD Wright

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kristin Mulvey

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Karner

    DIRECTOR (until April 2023)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary Jaworski

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Mutterer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS DOHM

    DIRECTOR (until April 2023)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Warren C Dorris Jr

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William Benoit

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anne Van Oost

    Chief Financial Officer

    Total calculated
    $205,200
    From this org
    $196,638
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,562
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $196,242
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $396
    Deferred
    $7,868
    Nontaxable benefits
    $694
    Filer's total
    $205,200
  • Cynthia Brassea

    Chief Operating Officer

    Total calculated
    $204,203
    From this org
    $185,483
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,720
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $185,087
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $396
    Deferred
    $7,527
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,193
    Filer's total
    $204,203
  • Mary K Sheehan

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $253,302
    From this org
    $241,493
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,809
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $211,097
    Bonus
    $30,000
    Other
    $396
    Deferred
    $8,565
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,244
    Filer's total
    $253,302
  • Dr Muhamad Krad

    Medical Director

    Total calculated
    $675,146
    From this org
    $665,473
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,673
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $575,413
    Bonus
    $90,000
    Other
    $60
    Deferred
    $9,584
    Nontaxable benefits
    $89
    Filer's total
    $675,146
  • Julie D Mulhollan

    Senior Director of Operations

    Total calculated
    $158,320
    From this org
    $135,837
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,483
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,441
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $396
    Deferred
    $4,214
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,269
    Filer's total
    $158,320
  • Laureen M Mungovan

    Registered Nurse

    Total calculated
    $149,497
    From this org
    $135,374
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,123
    Hours/week
    40
  • Maureen Gorszczyk

    Nurse Practioner

    Total calculated
    $139,133
    From this org
    $119,052
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,081
    Hours/week
    40

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $38,337,079
    Expenses
    $32,301,714
    Contributions
    $1,999,013
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $29,798,917
    Expenses
    $28,070,662
    Contributions
    $1,585,100
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.