- Revenue 2024
- $12,876,372
- Expenses 2024
- $11,567,996
Program services were 80.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P74Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 3327 TIMBER FALL CT
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
OFFERS A NEW HOPE FOR COMFORTABLE,PEACEFUL AND DIGNIFIED END OF LIFE WHILE FOCUSING ON PATIENT'S GOALS AND WISHES AT ALL TIMES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
OFFERS A NEW HOPE FOR COMFORTABLE, PEACEFUL AND DIGNIFIED END OF LIFE WHILE FOCUSING ON PATIENT'S GOALS AND WISHES AT ALL TIMES.
-
THE MISSION OF HOSPICE OF HUMBOLDT IS TO PROVIDE HEARTFELT END OF LIFE CARE AND BEREAVEMENT SERVICES TO ALL WHO NEED THEM IN NORTHERN HUMBOLDT COUNTY. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED 3/31/25, 705 PATIENTS WERE SERVED FOR A TOTAL OF 41,507 DAYS OF CARE. HOSPICE OF HUMBOLDT ALSO PROVIDES PALLIATIVE SERVICES TO SERVE PATIENTS SUFFERING LIFE-LIMITING ILLNESS WHO ARE NOT YET ELIGIBLE FOR HOSPICE CARE. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED 3/31/25, 112 PATIENTS WERE SERVED BY PALLIATIVE CARE STAFF.
Expenses $9,309,012 · Revenue $10,702,682
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Dianne ValleeDIANNE VALLEE
CEO
- Total calculated
- $233,260
- From this org
- $208,548
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,712
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $208,548
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,712
- Filer's total
- $233,260
-
Karen AyersKAREN AYERS
NURSE PRACTITIONER
- Total calculated
- $182,061
- From this org
- $163,299
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,762
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $163,299
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,762
- Filer's total
- $182,061
-
Elisa KlanELISA KLAN
DIRECTOR OF PCS
- Total calculated
- $163,668
- From this org
- $152,308
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,360
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $152,308
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,360
- Filer's total
- $163,668
-
Julie ChiarelliJULIE CHIARELLI
DIR. OF FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $148,113
- From this org
- $134,288
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,825
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Tracy CraigTRACY CRAIG
CLINICAL MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $147,224
- From this org
- $134,610
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,614
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Katrina HoffmanKATRINA HOFFMAN
CLINICAL MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $143,976
- From this org
- $139,755
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,221
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Eddie MorganEDDIE MORGAN
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Nancy StarckNANCY STARCK
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Brian MistlerBRIAN MISTLER
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Lauren CorrellLAUREN CORRELL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jamie JensenJAMIE JENSEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Laura MiddlemissLAURA MIDDLEMISS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ann Lindsay MDANN LINDSAY MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kimberly Parris DnpKIMBERLY PARRIS DNP
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Alannah SmithALANNAH SMITH
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Elle YeatesELLE YEATES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Stacy WatkinsSTACY WATKINS
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Danny KelleyDANNY KELLEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Lisa AyersLISA AYERS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Joanne ConzelmannJOANNE CONZELMANN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jack IrvineJACK IRVINE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $12,876,372
- Expenses
- $11,567,996
- Contributions
- $1,652,800
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $11,347,612
- Expenses
- $11,047,958
- Contributions
- $1,226,683
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $10,558,594
- Expenses
- $10,447,204
- Contributions
- $1,139,000
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $12,371,019
- Expenses
- $9,837,558
- Assets (EOY)
- $20,819,848
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $11,468,554
- Expenses
- $9,217,436
- Assets (EOY)
- $21,173,668
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $9,315,259
- Expenses
- $9,700,124
- Assets (EOY)
- $18,888,545
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $9,396,753
- Expenses
- $9,283,189
- Assets (EOY)
- $19,390,783
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,310,351
- Expenses
- $8,694,879
- Assets (EOY)
- $19,300,084
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,972,423
- Expenses
- $8,111,169
- Assets (EOY)
- $20,238,247
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,610,632
- Expenses
- $6,859,885
- Assets (EOY)
- $20,478,365
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,587,007
- Expenses
- $6,544,527
- Assets (EOY)
- $15,515,047
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$88,273
2023 HOSPICE SUPPORT
-
$86,266
2022 HOSPICE SUPPORT
-
$20,000
2023 TO PURCHASE 6 PLANTER BOXES AND BENCHES.
-
2022 CARGO VAN FOR HOSPICE SHOP
-
$10,000
2023 PROVIDE GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$10,000
2024 PROVIDE GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$6,300
2024 PROACTIVE SUPPORT - COMPASSIONATE CARE FUND
-
2022 END OF LIFE COMPASSION & CARE
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.