- Revenue 2024
- $194,237,199
- Expenses 2024
- $157,155,132
Program services were 96.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T700
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 4950 MURPHY CANYON ROAD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
TINA BERANBAUM
CHAIR, DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
RON FRIEDMAN
VICE CHAIR, DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
THERESA DUPUIS
SECRETARY, DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
MICHAEL LEVINSON
TREASURER, DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
ANDY RATNER
ASSISTANT TREASURER, DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
GRAEME GABRIEL
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR, DESIGNATED DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
DEBBY CUSHMAN-PARRISH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BARBARA SHERMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELENA HIGH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TAYLOR LUCAS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BEN ARNOLD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LARRY KATZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEFF PLATT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NANCY SPECTOR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JUDI GOTTSCHALK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID BARK
JEWISH FEDERATION OF SD REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEREMY PEARL
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $478,177
- From this org
- $388,134
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $90,043
- Hours/week
- 40 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $388,134
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $66,370
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,673
- Filer's total
- $478,177
-
SHARLEEN WOLLACH
CHIEF IMPACT OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $307,118
- From this org
- $247,061
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $60,057
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $247,061
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $44,936
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,121
- Filer's total
- $307,118
-
ELI LANDAU
CFO
- Total calculated
- $282,089
- From this org
- $236,858
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $45,231
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $236,858
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $26,729
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,502
- Filer's total
- $282,089
-
LAWRENCE SHERMAN
GENERAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
OLLIE BENN
DIRECTOR OF PHILANTHROPY AND SOCIAL IMPACT
- Total calculated
- $189,630
- From this org
- $166,521
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,109
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $166,521
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $20,096
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,013
- Filer's total
- $189,630
-
TRACI SERRANO
DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION & HR
- Total calculated
- $160,169
- From this org
- $133,098
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,071
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $133,098
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $15,704
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,367
- Filer's total
- $160,169
-
SARAH SCHATZ
SENIOR MANAGER OF PHILANTHROPY
- Total calculated
- $145,995
- From this org
- $122,256
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,739
- Hours/week
- 40
-
ESTELA MITRANI
LEGACY PROGRAM MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $143,935
- From this org
- $113,138
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,797
- Hours/week
- 40
-
JOSIE ARELLANO
SENIOR STAFF ACCOUNTANT
- Total calculated
- $127,601
- From this org
- $102,091
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,510
- Hours/week
- 40
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $194,237,199
- Expenses
- $157,155,132
- Contributions
- $163,069,525
- Grants paid
- $151,315,440
-
2023
- Revenue
- $273,725,033
- Expenses
- $203,060,898
- Contributions
- $244,831,077
- Grants paid
- $197,315,315
-
2022
- Revenue
- $172,547,847
- Expenses
- $178,976,298
- Contributions
- $152,926,244
- Grants paid
- $173,790,792
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
SAN DIEGO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA ASSOCIATION
$48,677,537
2023 GENERAL
-
SAN DIEGO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA ASSOCIATION
$44,087,789
2022 GENERAL
-
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
$31,034,378
2024 GENERAL
-
$28,353,153
2022 GENERAL
-
$17,520,680
2023 GENERAL
-
2022 GENERAL
-
JEWISH FEDERATION OF SAN DIEGO COUNTY
$10,804,451
2024 GENERAL
-
JEWISH FEDERATION OF SAN DIEGO COUNTY
$10,543,601
2023 GENERAL
-
$9,992,721
2023 GENERAL
-
$8,433,856
2024 GENERAL
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
2024 GENERAL
-
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$2,015,000
2022 ARTS
-
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$2,000,000
2024 PHILANTHROPIC ACTIVITY
-
$1,000,000
2024 for a donor-advised fund
-
$911,827
2024 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
2022 GENERAL
-
2022 GENERAL
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 SERVING THE NEEDY
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION CHARITABLE REAL ESTATE FUND
501(C)(3) · TO CONDUCT OR SUPPORT ACTIVITIES OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION · CA · controlled entity
-
THE BETH EL ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · TO CONDUCT OR SUPPORT ACTIVITIES OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION · CA · controlled entity
-
THE CHORTEK WEISMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · TO CONDUCT OR SUPPORT ACTIVITIES OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION · CA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · TO CONDUCT OR SUPPORT ACTIVITIES OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION · CA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · TO CONDUCT OR SUPPORT ACTIVITIES OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION · CA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION CHARITABLE REAL ESTATE FUND
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
CHORTEK WEISMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.