Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHRIST COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES INC

EIN 62-1583270 MEMPHIS, TN

Revenue 2024
$72,641,879
Expenses 2024
$66,693,100

Program services were 88.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E39Z
Classification
1000
Street
2670 UNION AVENUE EXT STE 1000

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Ross Dyer

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Oprheus Triplett DDS

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Norma Hunt

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kirk Bailey

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Bobby Crenshaw

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Drake

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rebecca Duckworth Kernan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jerry P Gay

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carol A Jackson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Florence Jones

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carlos Martin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Angela Rogers

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kimberly Young

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tracy McDaniel

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $96,735
    From this org
    $90,867
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,868
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • Jessica Hughes

    Interim CFO

    Total calculated
    $321,087
    From this org
    $321,087
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $321,087
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $321,087
  • Reginiue Green

    Chief Clinical Officer

    Total calculated
    $266,875
    From this org
    $236,939
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,936
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $236,939
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,803
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,133
    Filer's total
    $266,875
  • Shannon Walker

    COO

    Total calculated
    $175,852
    From this org
    $167,946
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,906
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $167,946
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,756
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,150
    Filer's total
    $175,852
  • David Olson

    Past Interim CEO

    Total calculated
    $256,000
    From this org
    $256,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $256,000
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $256,000
  • Willie Jackson

    Past Chief Information Officer

    Total calculated
    $173,617
    From this org
    $139,351
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,266
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $125,933
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $13,418
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,266
    Filer's total
    $173,617
  • Katherine Liu

    Physician Lead

    Total calculated
    $305,237
    From this org
    $283,360
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,877
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $283,360
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $11,400
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,477
    Filer's total
    $305,237
  • Benjamin Andrews

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $217,717
    From this org
    $189,917
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,800
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $189,917
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,795
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,005
    Filer's total
    $217,717
  • Joseph Patrick

    Physician Lead

    Total calculated
    $236,173
    From this org
    $193,754
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,419
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $193,754
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,152
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,267
    Filer's total
    $236,173
  • Maria Fernandez

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $286,626
    From this org
    $265,370
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,256
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $265,370
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,702
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,554
    Filer's total
    $286,626
  • Shawanda Agnew

    Physician Site Lead

    Total calculated
    $220,730
    From this org
    $195,620
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,110
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $187,928
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $7,692
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,110
    Filer's total
    $220,730
  • Shantelle Leatherwood

    Former CEO

    Total calculated
    $207,287
    From this org
    $176,697
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,590
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $19,961
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $156,736
    Deferred
    $1,299
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,291
    Filer's total
    $207,287

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $72,641,879
    Expenses
    $66,693,100
    Contributions
    $15,874,251
    Grants paid
    $11,500
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $61,618,778
    Expenses
    $61,907,951
    Contributions
    $13,358,226
    Grants paid
    $500
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $61,597,495
    Expenses
    $69,082,811
    Contributions
    $18,578,395
    Grants paid
    $11,340

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.