Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ABERDEEN AMATEUR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION

EIN 23-7194708 ABERDEEN, SD

Largest nonprofits in South Dakota

Revenue 2024
$734,035
Expenses 2024
$613,279

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
N68Z
Classification
2000
Street
PO BOX 515

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

YOUTH SKATING AND HOCKEY

  • APPROXIMATELY 300 YOUTH BENEFIT FROM THE VARIOUS SKATING AND HOCKEY RELATED ACTIVITIES. THIS INCLUDES LESSONS AND COMPETITION IN LEAGUES AND TOURNAMENTS.

    Expenses $613,279

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Leigh Brunson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Laura Edwards

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Mark Gederos

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Derek Hadrick

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Katie Linke

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Tony Mulder

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Kyle Oswald

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Scott Oswald

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Mike Schmidt

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Michael Schmit

    PAST PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Duke Witte

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Garrett Wobst

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $734,035
    Expenses
    $613,279
    Contributions
    $571,012
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $498,991
    Expenses
    $526,499
    Contributions
    $437,762
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $485,143
    Expenses
    $615,562
    Contributions
    $386,549
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $393,933
    Expenses
    $539,947
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,940,866
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $342,390
    Expenses
    $408,480
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,086,880
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $348,930
    Expenses
    $505,873
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,152,970
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $435,030
    Expenses
    $436,138
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,309,913
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $405,481
    Expenses
    $472,695
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,314,017
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $362,547
    Expenses
    $414,476
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,421,308
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $362,615
    Expenses
    $395,828
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,485,737
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $794,032
    Expenses
    $361,104
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,592,104
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $417,247
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,171,571
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $351,219
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,800,492

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.