Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MC2 COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

EIN 27-3306298 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2025
$1,445,111
Expenses 2025
$412,386

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E11
Classification
1000
Street
2333 ONTARIO RD NW

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • NANCY C BAN

    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $343,069
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $326,354
    Other
    $16,715
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 39.8 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $211,354 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $100,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $15,000 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $1,800 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $14,915 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $343,069 related
  • WENDY GOLDBERG

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $1,445,111
    Expenses
    $412,386
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,409,866
    Expenses
    $412,386
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,375,478
    Expenses
    $412,635
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,341,931
    Expenses
    $412,837
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,309,200
    Expenses
    $412,809
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,327,085
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,277,268
    Expenses
    $412,792
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,430,694
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,246,115
    Expenses
    $414,845
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,566,218
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,215,722
    Expenses
    $412,779
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,734,948
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $19,860,001
    Expenses
    $743,464
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,932,005
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $260,001
    Expenses
    $929,626
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,335,440
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $262,767
    Expenses
    $1,223,884
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,178,274
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $260,001
    Expenses
    $1,231,465
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,139,392
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $260,001
    Expenses
    $1,270,814
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,112,531

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SO.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.