Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PEDIATRIC PULMONARY HYPERTENSION NETWORK INC

EIN 83-3436790 NEW ORLEANS, LA

Largest nonprofits in Louisiana

Revenue 2024
$94,096
Expenses 2024
$89,306

Program services were 90.7% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
H45
Classification
1000
Street
200 HENRY CLAY AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

6 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

To improve the health, quality of care and outcomes of children with pulmonary hypertension by enhancing collaborations amoung centers, in order to develop and apply novel strategies for early recognition and initiation of treament to reverse, prevent or slow the progression of the disease.To promote and conduct collaborative activities in research, education and training that leads to the develpment of effective therapies and their successful application.Consistant with the varied nature of the pediatric population served by Pulmonary Hypertension Providers, the network aims to ensure that membership and Network activites are inclusive and diverse.

  • During the course of 2024, the Network continued to add patients into the registry. The registry serves as the basis for data collection that allows for the scientific process (i.e. collating data, outcomes, understanding the population) for publication purposes in scientific journals and presenting talks at national meetings. The network registry now includes more than 2100 individual patients diagnosed with pulmonary hypertension.The Network itself comprises 13 major medical centers: Stanford University (Lucille Packard Childrens Hospital)University of San Francisco (Benioff Childrens Hospital)Childrens Hospital of ColoradoBoston Childrens HospitalJohns Hopkins Childrens CenterMorgan Stanley Childrens HospitalCincinnati Childrens Hospital Medical CenterChildrens Hospital of PhiladelphiaMonroe Carell Jr. Childrens HospitalTexas Childrens HospitalSeattle Childrens HospitalChildrens Hospital of WisconsinStollery Childrens Hospital

    Expenses $80,981

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Erika B Rosenzweig MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • Steve Abman MD

    Past Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mary Mullen MD

    Vice Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Russel Hirsch MD

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • Delphine Yung MD

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $94,096
    Expenses
    $89,306
    Contributions
    $40,483
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $38,145
    Expenses
    $49,369
    Contributions
    $6,720
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

  • Exemption revoked 15 May 2022, reinstated 15 May 2022.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.