Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CAPS FOR KIDS

EIN 72-1309078 NEW ORLEANS, LA

Largest nonprofits in Louisiana

Revenue 2024
$44,569
Expenses 2024
$25,242

Program services were 99.4% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E86
Classification
1000
Street
200 HENRY CLAY AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

6 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

Caps for Kids is dedicated to giving caps autographed by celebrities to children, adolescents and young adults who have lost their hair from medical treatments for cancer and other life-threatening illnesses.

  • Caps for Kids is a nonprofit organization dedicated to giving caps to children, adolescents and young adults who have lost their hair from medical treatments. Each patient is allowed to request a signed cap from three celebrities if they don't see one they want in our inventory. During the course of the year, we send out caps to celebrities requesting their signature on four to six caps. The caps that come back are sent to patients or put into inventory. that come back are sent to patients or put into inventory. that come back are sent to patients or put into inventory.

    Expenses $25,092

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Stephen D Heinrich

    Founder / Emeritus

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ellen Kempner

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lee Sucherman

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ryan Peters

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeanne Lacombe

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lynn Winfield

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Verges

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $44,569
    Expenses
    $25,242
    Contributions
    $44,569
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $27,078
    Expenses
    $21,161
    Contributions
    $27,078
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $70,241
    Expenses
    $65,533
    Contributions
    $70,241
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $92,660
    Expenses
    $82,824
    Assets (EOY)
    $109,840
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $126,777
    Expenses
    $101,103
    Assets (EOY)
    $100,004
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $146,040
    Expenses
    $128,085
    Assets (EOY)
    $90,043
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $36,627
    Expenses
    $49,398
    Assets (EOY)
    $86,067
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $61,407
    Expenses
    $44,001
    Assets (EOY)
    $98,828
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $83,749
    Expenses
    $61,624
    Assets (EOY)
    $86,389
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $73,622
    Expenses
    $75,537
    Assets (EOY)
    $75,935
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $82,171
    Expenses
    $108,069
    Assets (EOY)
    $98,124
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $84,573
    Expenses
    $82,433
    Assets (EOY)
    $81,502
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $178,748
    Assets (EOY)
    $149,715

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.